
Copper Village Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Copper Village, Houston TX 77095
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I work with buyers and sellers as a Copper Village Realtor and real estate agent in Houston 77095. Copper Village is a built-out single-family subdivision in unincorporated northwest Harris County, inside the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction. Queenston Boulevard is its west edge, the Langham Creek flood-control channel its east edge, and West Road runs through the middle. The Harris Central Appraisal District’s 2026 roll shows 644 recorded lots in 10 sections, and 640 of them have a home, so every purchase here is a resale. Every lot is in Harris County MUD 172, with one combined tax rate of 2.420659 percent in 2025, and every lot is zoned to Birkes Elementary, Aragon Middle and Langham Creek High for 2026-27. In the 12 months to October 26, 2026, 12 Copper Village homes sold at a median sale price of $377,500, per HAR MLS. Most of the figures on this page come from my own October 26, 2026 checks: HCAD’s lot outlines and three of its property records, MUD 172’s 2026 tax notices, Cy-Fair ISD’s zone locator run at all 644 lots, the association’s recorded certificate, FEMA’s map tested lot by lot, and a fresh HAR MLS pull.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“All of the documents he filled out were completed thoroughly and he was a great help during the negotiation and inspection process.”
— Michael C., first-time buyer · Google
“Kevan was so responsive and easy to work with — highly recommend!! My dad’s house sold on 2nd day!”
— Sue S., seller · Google
Working with a Copper Village REALTOR®
Copper Village is small, so I read each listing against the public records. Of the 21 MLS listings I read on October 26, 2026, 5 still showed the 2024 tax total in the tax-rate field, and the dues entries ran from $700 to $1,000. The association also goes by two names: its legal name is one word, CopperVillage Community Association, Inc., and the state’s HOA registry lists it a second time as “Copper Village CAI” at its manager’s Katy address. Before we tour a Copper Village home, I pull its HCAD record for the section and the nine taxing units, price the 2026 bill under both school-election outcomes, and request the dues and fees up front; the resale certificate the title company orders confirms them. One client put it this way: “We could not have been better guided through the whole process. He has great attention to detail and stellar communication.” — Conrad D., first-time buyer, Google.
My office is on Lakeview Haven Drive in northwest Houston, and I follow Copper Village sales section by section on both sides of West Road. I’ve held my Texas real estate broker license since 1989 and carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. Clients have given me a 5.0 average across 231 verified post-closing surveys on HAR, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. For the wider picture of the communities I work, start with my Houston REALTOR® guide.
Call or text me directly at 281-500-7077.

In this guide
Copper Village at a Glance
| Location | Unincorporated northwest Harris County, in the City of Houston’s ETJ: Houston 77095 mailing addresses, no city property tax. Queenston Boulevard is the west edge and the Langham Creek flood-control channel the east edge, with Copperfield’s Northmead and Middlegate villages across it; West Road runs through the community. Beltway 8 at US-290 is about 8 miles away |
| Community type | Single-family subdivision with one association; 644 recorded lots in 10 sections on the 2026 appraisal roll, 640 with a home; homes on the past year’s MLS records were built from 1994 to 2006 (median 2001) |
| Median price | 12 homes sold in the 12 months to October 26, 2026, at a median sale price of $377,500, or $144 per square foot, with a median of 47 days on the market (HAR MLS) |
| Price range | Closed sales over the past year ran from the high $200,000s to the low $600,000s; the 6 active listings on October 26, 2026 asked from the mid $300,000s to the high $400,000s (median list price $409,250) |
| Property tax | 2.420659% combined at 2025 adopted rates, the same on every lot (Harris County MUD 172). As of October 26, 2026, the 2026 total was 2.583968 if Cy-Fair ISD’s Proposition A passes on November 3, or 2.471064 if it fails, with MUD 172 at its proposed 0.60 |
| HOA | One association for all 10 sections, CopperVillage Community Association, Inc., managed by Inframark. The association doesn’t publish its dues; MLS listings most often showed $950 a year (11 of 21) |
| Fees at resale | Recorded certificate (2021): $350 resale certificate + $300 transfer fee |
| Schools | Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by TEA for 2026. All 644 lots are zoned to Birkes Elementary A (92), Aragon Middle B (89) and Langham Creek High B (88) for 2026-27; confirm each address in the district’s locator |
| New construction | None. Only 4 of the 644 lots had no home on the 2026 roll, and no builder is selling here |
| Flood | None of the 644 recorded lots touches Zone A, Zone AE or the floodway on FEMA’s effective map (checked October 26, 2026). Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; 54 lots touch its shaded part. Check each address |
| Best for | Buyers looking for a resale home near the $377,500 median in an established subdivision where one tax stack and one association cover all 644 lots, and Birkes, Aragon and Langham Creek are the zoned schools for 2026-27 |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Copper Village Is
Copper Village sits in unincorporated northwest Harris County. Queenston Boulevard is its west edge; every lot lies east of it. On the east, the Harris County Flood Control District’s Langham Creek drainage channel separates it from Copperfield’s Northmead and Middlegate villages, with no road between. Telge Road is about a quarter mile east of the nearest lot, past the channel. In Copper Village, a “section” refers to one of the 10 numbered plats the county recorded, and the section number appears in every home’s legal description. West Road runs through the middle: Sections 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7 (342 lots) lie south of it, and Sections 4, 5, 8, 9 and 10 (302 lots) lie north of it. Along the north, the back lot lines meet Canyon Lakes at Stone Gate and Aberdeen Green, and along the south they meet Wheatstone Village; on West Road’s south side west of Section 6 are a MUD 172 tract, Aragon Middle School and a church.
Every lot has a Houston 77095 mailing address, but Copper Village is outside the Houston city limits. MUD 172’s Notice to Purchaser places the district in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and the HCAD records I read list no city among the taxing units; Harris County, Harris County ESD 9 (Cy-Fair Fire), MUD 172 and the association provide the services. Copper Village isn’t part of Copperfield, either: it has its own association and its own water district.
The red line traces all 644 Copper Village lots as the Harris Central Appraisal District records them; West Road crosses the community. Lots: HCAD. Basemap ยฉ OpenStreetMap contributors.
The Feel of the Area
Copper Village is a finished neighborhood: ten recorded sections under one set of deed restrictions, and today only four lots have no house. Inside the plats, MUD 172 owns a detention lake reserve in Section 6, with homes around it, plus its water plant in Section 4, and the association owns landscape and open-space reserves along West Road and Queenston Boulevard. Birkes Elementary on Queenston Boulevard and Aragon Middle on West Road sit at the community’s edge.
The district’s detention lake, with its fountains.
A Copper Village park (2018 photo).
Copper Village Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Copper Village homes are detached single-family houses, one and two stories. The 12 that sold in the past year measured about 1,800 to 4,500 square feet, with a median of 2,947, on lots of about 0.16 to 0.27 acre (median 0.19), and had 3 to 6 bedrooms. Gas heat showed on 19 of the 21 listings I read. With only 4 lots showing no home on the 2026 roll and no builder selling here, the market is resale.
My HAR MLS pull on October 26, 2026 (single-family listings in ZIP 77095 under the two spellings of the community’s name, each checked to a Copper Village section by its legal description) found 12 homes sold over the previous 12 months, at a median sale price of $377,500 ($370,500 net of seller concessions), $144 per square foot at the median, and a median of 47 days on the market. The typical sale closed at 98 percent of the asking price, and the sales ran from the high $200,000s to the low $600,000s. That day, 6 homes were for sale at asking prices from the mid $300,000s to the high $400,000s (median list price $409,250), with 3 more under contract, or 6.0 months of supply at the past year’s sales pace. Each half of that year had 6 sales, with medians of about $375,000 and about $413,000, at a similar size and price per square foot; six sales per half is too few to call a trend, and one sale moves the median noticeably here. Texas doesn’t require sale prices to be disclosed, so this page sticks to medians, ranges and counts.
Featured Copper Village Homes For Sale
$398,500
Active
8327 E Copper Village Drive Houston, Texas
4 Beds 2 Baths 2,759 SqFt 0.201 Acres
$344,900
Active
8207 Broken Timber Way Houston, Texas
4 Beds 2 Baths 2,241 SqFt 0.18 Acres
$355,000
Active
16210 Broken Timber Circle Houston, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,809 SqFt 0.168 Acres
$420,000
Active
16311 Drystone Lane Houston, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,610 SqFt 0.204 Acres
$489,900
Active
16635 Lasting Shadow Circle Houston, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 3,436 SqFt 0.421 Acres
$375,000
Active
8855 Distant Woods Drive Houston, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,552 SqFt 0.162 Acres
See all Copper Village homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in Copper Village
Property taxes. Every Copper Village lot pays the same nine taxing units: Cy-Fair ISD, Harris County, the Harris County Flood Control District, the Port of Houston Authority, Harris Health, the Harris County Department of Education, Lone Star College, ESD 9 (Cy-Fair Fire) and Harris County MUD 172. I checked the state’s water-district map at every lot and read three HCAD homestead records, one south of West Road and two north of it, on October 26, 2026:
| Taxing unit | 2025 rate (adopted) | 2026 rate | 2026 status |
| Cy-Fair ISD | 1.066900 | 1.156900 or 1.043996 | 1.156900 if Proposition A passes on November 3, 2026; 1.043996 is the most the district can levy without it |
| Harris County | 0.380960 | 0.417500 | Adopted |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.049660 | 0.052660 | Adopted |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.005900 | 0.006030 | Adopted |
| Harris Health | 0.187610 | 0.195280 | Adopted |
| Harris County Dept. of Education | 0.004798 | 0.004798 | 2026 rate not yet posted; 2025 rate carried |
| Lone Star College | 0.106000 | 0.105800 | Shown on HCAD’s 2026 records |
| Harris County ESD 9 | 0.038831 | 0.045000 | Proposed in the district’s notice; adoption reported by the news |
| Harris County MUD 172 | 0.580000 | 0.600000 | Proposed (0.29 debt service + 0.31 operations); adoption not yet posted |
| Total | 2.420659 | 2.583968 or 2.471064 | Depends on the Cy-Fair ISD election |
On a $380,000 home, near the median sale, the bill works out like this (rounded to the nearest $100):
| Scenario | 2025 adopted | 2026, Prop A passes | 2026, Prop A fails |
| No exemptions | about $9,200 | about $9,800 | about $9,400 |
| With a homestead | about $6,300 | about $6,600 | about $6,500 |
| Homestead, owner 65 or older | about $5,200 | about $5,500 | about $5,400 |
The homestead row takes $140,000 plus 20 percent of the value off the school line, 20 percent off each of the five county units, 8 percent off Lone Star College, 10 percent off ESD 9 and 5 percent off MUD 172. The over-65 row adds Cy-Fair ISD’s extra $75,000, Lone Star College’s $75,000, ESD 9’s $300,000 and MUD 172’s $15,000; it doesn’t model the county units’ over-65 exemptions, so an older owner may owe less. MUD 172 has $50,000,000 in bonds authorized for water, sewer and drainage, of which $35,265,000 has been issued. For more background, see my Texas homestead exemption guide and how MUD districts work in Texas; for a specific house, its record at hcad.org has the exact rates. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. All 10 sections belong to CopperVillage Community Association, Inc., and Inframark manages it. The association doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 21 listings I read on October 26, 2026, 11 showed dues of $950 a year, as entered by real estate listing agents; the 12 closed sales showed $700 to $950. The recorded 2021 certificate lists a $350 resale certificate and a $300 transfer fee (its certified statement of account), plus rush and update fees. The TREC HOA addendum in your contract says who pays each fee. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and that certificate lists the home’s current dues and charges.
Copper Village Schools
Copper Village is in Cy-Fair ISD, which the Texas Education Agency rated B (86) for 2026. When I tested all 644 recorded lots in the district’s 2026-27 zone locator on October 26, 2026, every lot came back to the same elementary, middle and high school:
| Campus | 2026 TEA rating | Where it is | Serves |
| Birkes Elementary | A (92) | 8500 Queenston Blvd | Every lot |
| Aragon Middle | B (89) | 16823 West Rd, beside Section 6 | Every lot |
| Langham Creek High | B (88) | 17610 FM 529 | Every lot |
Cy-Fair ISD redraws zones from time to time, so run the address through its locator; TEA’s ratings are at txschools.gov. Lone Star College’s College Academy runs dual-credit courses at Cy-Fair ISD high schools through the district’s application process. Each of the three campuses has its own page on my Schools page.
Getting Around & Commute
West Road and Highway 6 lead to US-290 eastbound, Telge Road reaches US-290 westbound and the Cypress Park & Ride, and Queenston Boulevard heads south toward the Energy Corridor. These are Google Maps typical-traffic ranges for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, starting from inside Copper Village near West Road:
| From Copper Village to | Distance | Wednesday 7:30 AM | Wednesday 11:00 AM |
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | ~6 mi (Telge Rd) | 10–18 min | 10–16 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~8 mi | 14–35 min | 10–16 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~12 mi (Queenston Blvd and Hwy 6) | 22–50 min | 20–35 min |
| SH 99 (Grand Parkway) at US-290 | ~14 mi | 16–26 min | 16–24 min |
| The Galleria | ~22 mi | 40 min–1 hr 20 min | 26–45 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~24 mi | 35 min–1 hr 15 min | 26–40 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~26 mi | 50 min–1 hr 40 min | 30–55 min |
For flights, Bush Intercontinental is about 26 miles by Highway 6, US-290 and the Sam Houston Tollway, 26 to 40 minutes at 11 AM; Hobby is about 34 miles, 40 minutes to 1 hour at that hour. Telge Road crosses the Union Pacific line at a gated grade crossing on the way to the park & ride and westbound US-290 (one daytime and one nighttime through train in the federal crossing record, updated August 2025). Highway 6’s main lanes pass under the tracks while its frontage roads cross at grade, so which lanes you take decides whether you meet a train; the Energy Corridor route crosses no railroad. Try the drive on a weekday at your own departure time before you choose a house.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: land with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available, and a home outside the mapped floodplain can still flood. The shaded part of Zone X marks a 0.2 percent annual chance of flooding, sometimes called the 500-year floodplain.
I tested all 644 recorded lots against FEMA’s effective flood map on October 26, 2026. No lot touches Zone A, Zone AE or the regulatory floodway (the channel and adjoining land that must stay clear to carry floodwater). 54 lots touch the shaded Zone X: 27 in Section 1, 12 in Section 6, 7 in Section 2, 4 in Section 3, and 2 each in Sections 9 and 10. Every lot is on FEMA map panel 48201C0420P (effective November 15, 2019). Zone AE and the floodway follow the Langham Creek channel on the east edge, and the nearest lot, in Section 3, is within a few feet of that line.
All 644 lots are in the Langham Creek watershed, which drains to the Addicks Reservoir; the Addicks dam is about 8 miles straight-line from the community and the Barker dam about 9 miles. Harris County published preliminary flood-map data, called MAAPnext, in February 2026; county officials described it as not final, and you can look up an address on the MAAPnext viewer. My search turned up no county or FEMA record of Copper Village homes flooding in the 2016 Tax Day storm or in Hurricane Harvey (2017), so I don’t give a count. For a house you’re considering, check the address in FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center, ask for the seller’s disclosure, any elevation certificate and the flood-claims history, and price flood insurance even in Zone X.
Things to Do Nearby
Close to home, an association newsletter points residents to a neighborhood pool and park on West Road, and the association keeps green space along West Road and Queenston Boulevard; MUD 172’s detention lake sits in Section 6.
The Copper Village pool (2018 photo).
Nearby, Houston National Golf Club is on Houston National Boulevard, where MUD 172’s board meets. For shopping, the Copperfield retail along Highway 6 and FM 529 and the US-290 retail at Telge Road and Barker Cypress Road are a short drive. For emergencies, HCA Houston Healthcare North Cypress on US-290 lists emergency care, about 4 miles away. For parks farther afield, see my write-ups of Goforth Park, Easton Commons Nature Park and Bear Creek Pioneers Park.
Is Copper Village the Right Fit?
If you want an established subdivision where one tax stack, one association and the same Birkes, Aragon and Langham Creek zoning apply to every lot, Copper Village is worth a close look. With 6.0 months of supply and a median of 47 days on the market, you’ll usually have time to inspect and compare, but only 12 homes sold in the past year, so new-listing alerts help.
Things to plan for: the combined rate was 2.420659 percent in 2025, and as of October 26, 2026, the 2026 total turned on the November 3 school election, with MUD 172’s proposed 0.60 not yet adopted. Homes on the past year’s records were built from 1994 to 2006, so a roof, HVAC system, water heater or windows may be original; ask the inspector to note the age of each and read the seller’s disclosure for replacement dates. MUD 172 began replacing a water line along West Road on October 12, 2026, which the district expects to take six to eight months, with possible lane closures and brief water interruptions. West Road carries through traffic between the north and south sections, and the drive north to the park & ride crosses the railroad at grade on Telge Road.
To compare nearby communities with Houston addresses, I’ve also written guides to Copperfield, Copper Lakes and Aberdeen.
Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Copper Village Home Worth?
The tool below gives you an automated estimate from recent MLS sales. When I price a Copper Village home myself, I start with closed sales of similar size in the community, then adjust for updates, lot size, the side of West Road and what the home backs to.
What’s My Copper Village Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Copper Village
Every section of Copper Village shares the same water district, electric delivery company and HOA, so setup is the same on either side of West Road. Here’s how it works.
Water & sewer. Copper Village is in Harris County MUD 172 (hcmud172.com), operated by H2O Consulting. New service takes a notarized application with proof of ownership, plus a deposit and application fee set by the district’s rate order. Trash and recycling are a district service, collected by Best Trash on the district’s schedule (hcmud172.com/trash). The district started a water-line replacement along West Road in October 2026, which the district estimates will take six to eight months.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Copper Village is in the deregulated Texas market, so you pick your own retail electric provider (confirm the setup for your address) at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) owns the wires and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage no matter whose name is on your bill. Set up your plan before closing so the power is on in your name when you get the keys.
Natural gas. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) supplies natural gas in Copper Village. Gas service is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop — you just open an account. Check the gas meter or the seller’s last bill to confirm the home has gas service before you set it up.
Internet & TV. Internet providers in the area include AT&T Fiber, Xfinity, Spectrum, Ezee Fiber, Verizon and T-Mobile home internet, and satellite service (FCC National Broadband Map, October 2026). Service varies street to street, so check your exact address at broadbandmap.fcc.gov and confirm with the provider.
HOA. Every section belongs to CopperVillage Community Association, Inc., managed by Inframark. The association’s recorded fees — a $350 resale certificate and a $300 transfer fee on its 2021 certificate — are at hoa.texas.gov. The association doesn’t post its dues; recent MLS listings most often showed $950 a year, and your resale certificate shows the current amount.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District at hcad.org. It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Property taxes arrive as more than one bill: the Harris County Tax Office collects the county taxes, the Cy-Fair ISD Tax Office collects the school tax, and MUD 172’s tax comes from its tax assessor, Bob Leared Interests (listed on MUD 172’s transparency page). Fire and EMS service comes from the Cy-Fair Fire Department (Harris County ESD 9).
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 26, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
What are the property taxes in Copper Village, and which MUD am I in?
Every lot is in Harris County MUD 172, so there’s one combined rate: 2.420659 percent at 2025 adopted rates. On a $380,000 home, that’s about $9,200 a year with no exemptions, or about $6,300 with a homestead exemption. For 2026, as of October 26, 2026, the total is 2.583968 if Cy-Fair ISD’s Proposition A passes on November 3 or 2.471064 if it fails, with MUD 172 at its proposed 0.60. Any home’s record at hcad.org lists every unit on its bill.
Are property taxes in Copper Village higher than in the City of Houston?
Somewhat. Copper Village’s 2025 combined rate was 2.420659 percent; a City of Houston home in Houston ISD with no MUD paid about 2.1252 percent that year, city tax included. On a $380,000 home before exemptions, that’s about $1,100 more a year in Copper Village. Here MUD 172 takes the place of the city tax, and the school district and exemptions differ too, so the bill for a specific address at HCAD.org is the fair comparison. This is not tax advice.
Is Copper Village part of Copperfield?
No. Copper Village has its own association, CopperVillage Community Association, Inc., and its own water district, Harris County MUD 172. Copperfield’s Northmead and Middlegate villages are across the Langham Creek channel to the east. Copper Grove, Copper Lakes and Copperbrook are separate 77095 subdivisions too; the plat name on a home’s HCAD record settles which community it’s in.
Is Copper Village in the City of Houston?
No. “Houston 77095” is the mailing address, but the land is unincorporated Harris County in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, as MUD 172’s Notice to Purchaser states. The three HCAD records I read list no city tax, and a home’s own hcad.org record shows every unit that taxes it.
What schools serve Copper Village?
Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by the Texas Education Agency for 2026. For 2026-27, every one of the 644 recorded lots is zoned to Birkes Elementary, A (92), Aragon Middle, B (89), and Langham Creek High, B (88). Before you buy, run the address through Cy-Fair ISD’s school-zone locator.
What do homes in Copper Village sell for?
In the 12 months through October 26, 2026, HAR MLS recorded 12 sales at a median sale price of $377,500, or $144 per square foot; the median time on the market was 47 days, the median sale closed at 98 percent of the asking price, and the sales ran from the high $200,000s to the low $600,000s. On October 26, 6 homes were for sale (median asking price $409,250), or 6.0 months of supply. With only 12 sales, a single home’s size, lot and condition can put it far from the median, so I price each one from the nearest comparable Copper Village sales.
What are the HOA dues in Copper Village, and what are the fees at closing?
CopperVillage Community Association, Inc. covers all 10 sections and doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 21 MLS listings I read on October 26, 2026, 11 showed dues of $950 a year, the figure real estate listing agents entered most often. The association’s recorded 2021 certificate lists a $350 resale certificate and a $300 transfer fee. The contract says who pays each fee, and the title company’s resale certificate gives the home’s current dues.
Is Copper Village in a flood zone?
On FEMA’s effective map (checked October 26, 2026), none of the 644 recorded lots touches Zone A, Zone AE or the floodway. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; 54 lots touch its shaded 0.2 percent annual-chance area. For a specific house, check its address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center as well.
Did Copper Village flood during Hurricane Harvey?
I found no county, FEMA or other primary record documenting Copper Village homes flooding in Harvey (2017) or the Tax Day storm (2016), so I can’t give you a count. Every lot drains to Langham Creek in the Addicks Reservoir watershed. For a specific house, read the seller’s disclosure and ask for its flood-claims history.
What does a real estate buyer’s agent cost in Copper Village?
It’s negotiable, and it’s set in writing before we tour homes: Texas requires a written buyer representation agreement before a real estate agent shows you a home, and it states what your real estate buyer’s agent will be paid. I’ve never had a buyer client pay it themselves. It has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession we negotiated in the offer. The only time a buyer would pay it is if you decide to buy a home where the seller won’t contribute. Sellers sometimes negotiate this point or change their position along the way, so you’ll know exactly where it stands before any purchase contract is executed, and whether to sign is always your decision. I’ll walk you through the numbers before you sign anything, and the full rules are in how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas.
Who is a good real estate agent for Copper Village?
In Copper Village, a real estate agent should be able to read a home’s section and taxing units from its HCAD record, budget the 2026 tax bill both ways until the school election is decided, price a home from a small set of recent sales, and ask early for the current dues and fees, since the association doesn’t publish its dues. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 231 verified HAR client reviews. My guide to choosing a Realtor lists questions for any real estate agent you interview, and how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas covers the pay. Whoever you choose, ask them to go over the home’s hcad.org record with you before an offer goes in.
Questions About Copper Village? Send Me a Note
Have a Copper Village address you’d like me to look up — its tax bill, its school zoning, or its flood map? Send it here and I’ll answer you myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Copper Village
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. Tell me what you’re after, and I’ll pull this week’s Copper Village listings, work out each home’s monthly cost with its taxes and dues, and help you narrow the list. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

