
Dunham Pointe Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Dunham Pointe, Cypress TX 77433
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I work with buyers and sellers as a Dunham Pointe Realtor and real estate agent in Cypress 77433. Dunham Pointe is a master-planned community still under construction in unincorporated northwest Harris County, inside the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction. It sits south of US-290 and the Union Pacific rail line, and Mason Road, its entrance from US-290, runs through it. The Harris Central Appraisal District’s 2026 roll shows 1,151 recorded lots in 21 plats, 874 of them with a home finished or under way. Every lot pays the same nine taxing units, including Harris County Improvement District No. 14 (HCID 14), for a combined rate of 3.190659 percent in 2025, and every lot is zoned to Robison Elementary, Spillane Middle and Cypress Woods High for 2026-27. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, 88 Dunham Pointe homes sold at a median sale price of $691,778, per HAR MLS, and 76 of them were new construction. The figures on this page come from checks I ran on October 27, 2026: the appraisal district’s lot records and two homestead records, HCID 14’s and Cy-Fair ISD’s 2026 tax notices, Cy-Fair ISD’s zone locator at every lot, the association’s recorded 2023 certificate, a lot-by-lot test against FEMA’s flood map, and a new HAR MLS pull.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“Kevan is a broker and we worked with just him through the entire process.”
— Alex, first-time buyer · Google
“He walked us through every step of getting the home fully prepared, made sure everything was in top shape before listing, and kept us informed with consistent updates along the way.”
— Leena S., seller · Google
Working with a Dunham Pointe REALTOR®
On a Dunham Pointe new home purchase, I register you with the builder at your first model-home visit, then line up homes from the builders selling at the lot width you want, plan against plan and incentive against incentive. Every lot here carries the same nine-unit tax stack, so I rebuild each builder’s payment sheet with the full 2026 bill under both school-election outcomes, plus the dues and the closing-time association fees; on the builder listings I read on October 27, 2026, the tax-rate field ranged from 3.10 to 3.47 percent, while the adopted 2025 total on every lot was 3.190659. One client put it this way: “He followed up with our lender and others to make sure everything ran smoothly — I am sure we would not have closed on time if not for his continual follow-ups.” — Matt H., relocation buyer, Google.
My office is on Lakeview Haven Drive in northwest Houston, and I track Dunham Pointe’s builder releases and resales on both sides of Mason Road. I’ve held my Texas real estate broker license since 1989 and carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. As of October 2026, clients have given me a 5.0 average across 231 verified post-closing surveys on HAR, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. For the wider picture of the communities I work, start with my Cypress REALTOR® guide.
Call or text me directly at 281-500-7077.

In this guide
Dunham Pointe at a Glance
| Location | Unincorporated northwest Harris County, in the City of Houston’s ETJ: Cypress 77433 mailing addresses, no city property tax. South of US-290 and the Union Pacific line; Mason Road (the entrance from US-290) and Jack Road run through the community. SH 99 at US-290 is about 6 miles by road |
| Community type | Master-planned community under construction; 1,151 recorded lots in 21 plats on the 2026 appraisal roll (Sections 1–17, 19 and 22 plus two Model Court plats), 874 with a home finished or under way. No named villages: builders sell by lot width, from 50 to 80 feet |
| Median price | 88 homes sold in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, at a median sale price of $691,778, or $198 per square foot, with a median of 42 days on the market (HAR MLS) |
| Price range | Closed sales over the past year ran from the low $400,000s to the mid $1.3 millions; the 43 active listings on October 27, 2026 asked from the high $300,000s to the low $1.8 millions (median list price $749,000) |
| Property tax | 3.190659% combined at 2025 adopted rates, the same on every lot (Harris County Improvement District No. 14 is 1.35 of it). As of October 27, 2026, the 2026 total was 3.333968 if Cy-Fair ISD’s Proposition A passes on November 3, or 3.221064 if it fails, with HCID 14 at its proposed 1.35 |
| HOA | Dunham Pointe Homeowners Association, Inc., managed by Sterling ASI. The association doesn’t publish its dues; MLS listings in October 2026 mostly showed $1,000 to $1,200 a year |
| Fees at resale | Recorded certificate (2023): $202 resale certificate + $250 transfer fee, a $150 refinance fee, and a capitalization fee of up to one year’s assessment |
| Schools | Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by TEA for 2026. All 1,151 lots are zoned to Robison Elementary A (90), Spillane Middle A (94) and Cypress Woods High A (92) for 2026-27; confirm each address in the district’s locator |
| New construction | Yes. 76 of the past year’s 88 sales, 33 of the 43 active listings and 7 of the 8 under contract were new homes; five builders were selling on October 27, 2026, and the 65-foot David Weekley Parkview Collection is the gated section |
| Flood | 77 of the 1,151 lots touch Zone AE on FEMA’s effective map (checked October 27, 2026), in Sections 6, 7, 9 and 11; no lot touches unnumbered Zone A or the floodway. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The other lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood. Check each address |
| Best for | Buyers looking for a new home on a 50- to 80-foot lot, with several builders to compare at each width, one tax stack on every lot and Robison, Spillane and Cypress Woods as the zoned schools for 2026-27 |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Dunham Pointe Is
Dunham Pointe sits in unincorporated northwest Harris County, south of US-290 and the Union Pacific rail line; every recorded lot lies south of both. Mason Road comes in from US-290, crosses the railroad and runs through the community: 274 lots lie west of it (Sections 1, 3 and 22 and most of Section 2) and 673 east of it, and another 204 lie south of where its mapped line ends. Jack Road, the east–west collector, runs through as well, and Mound Road marks the east edge of the southern sections. Mueschke Road is about a mile east of the nearest lot. The community’s own detention, drainage and landscape reserves and open acreage surround the platted lots, and no other subdivision touches them.
Every lot has a Cypress 77433 mailing address, but there is no City of Cypress. HCID 14’s Notice to Purchaser puts Dunham Pointe in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and neither HCAD homestead record I read lists a city tax. HCID 14 describes the way in as US-290 south to Mason Road, with a second entry planned through a future extension of Mueschke Road.
The red line traces all 1,151 recorded Dunham Pointe lots as the Harris Central Appraisal District records them; Mason Road and Jack Road cross the community. Lots: HCAD. Basemap © OpenStreetMap contributors.
21 Plats and Five Builders: How Dunham Pointe Is Organized
Dunham Pointe has no named villages. Here a “section” refers to a numbered plat on the county’s records, and each lot’s legal description carries its section number; lot width is what sets the builder and the price. HCAD’s 2026 roll counts 1,151 lots: Sections 1 through 14 are nearly all built or under way, Section 17 is partly built, Sections 15, 16, 19 and 22 had no homes on the roll yet, and the two small Model Court plats near the entrance hold the builders’ model homes. HCID 14’s September and October 2026 board papers show paving and utility contracts for Sections 18 and 25 through 31, which aren’t on the roll yet. The developer’s site describes about 1,300 acres, and a March 2026 release from Trademark Property, the retail developer, describes a plan for 2,500 homes.
These are the builder collections listed on the builders’ own sites on October 27, 2026, rounded (prices move weekly, so confirm with the builder):
| Lot width | Builder and collection | Status | Price (rounded) | Size |
| 50′ | David Weekley Enclave Collection | New section coming soon | Not posted | Not posted |
| 50′ | Coventry Homes | Sold out; new section expected fall 2026 | Not posted | — |
| 60′ | Toll Brothers Select Collection | Selling | From about $585,000 | About 3,070 to 3,760+ sq ft |
| 65′ (gated) | David Weekley Parkview Collection | Selling | Plans about $615,000 to $720,000 | About 2,860 to 4,380 sq ft |
| 70′ | Coventry Homes | Selling | Plans about $795,000 to $955,000 | About 3,620 to 5,040 sq ft |
| 70′ | Newmark Homes | Selling | Plans about $785,000 to $930,000 | About 3,160 to 4,550 sq ft |
| Custom | Fedrick Harris Estate Homes (Newmark) | Model open | Plans about $1.26 million to $1.57 million | About 4,460 to 6,180 sq ft |
| 80′ | Tri Pointe Homes | Selling | From the mid $800,000s | About 3,760 to 5,340 sq ft |
| 80′ | Toll Brothers Estate Collection | Selling | From about $840,000 | About 3,620 to 5,990+ sq ft |
The 50′ to 80′ labels are lot widths. Tri Pointe’s 50-foot community page is no longer listed on its site.
The Feel of the Area
Dunham Pointe still reads as a community being built: finished streets with homes behind them, and newer sections with framing crews and empty lots. Community Impact reported the amenity center in 2022 as a 7,500-square-foot building on 4 acres at the center of the community, with fitness space, pools, a splash pad and meeting rooms. It’s open, and my photo below shows its clubhouse. The community’s lakes are detention lakes that HCID 14 built to hold stormwater.
The clubhouse at the amenity center.
One of the district’s lakes, with homes along the far bank.
Dunham Pointe Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Dunham Pointe homes are detached single-family houses, one and two stories, on 50- to 80-foot lots. The 88 that sold in the past year were built from 2022 to 2026 (median 2025) and measured about 2,070 to 5,890 square feet, with a median of about 3,700, on lots with a median of about 0.23 acre; they had 3 to 6 bedrooms. Gas heat showed on 131 of the 139 listings I read.
My HAR MLS pull on October 27, 2026 (single-family listings in ZIP 77433 under both spellings of the community’s name, every record checked to Dunham Pointe) found 88 homes sold over the previous 12 months, 76 of them new construction, at a median sale price of $691,778 ($690,000 net of seller concessions), $198 per square foot at the median, and a median of 42 days on the market. The typical sale closed at 95 percent of the asking price, and the sales ran from the low $400,000s to the mid $1.3 millions. That day, 43 homes were for sale at asking prices from the high $300,000s to the low $1.8 millions (median list price $749,000), or 5.9 months of supply at the past year’s sales pace, with 8 more under contract. The first half of that year had 44 sales at a median of about $648,000 and the second half 44 at about $759,000, but the later homes were larger (a median of about 3,770 square feet against 3,570), so the mix explains part of the gap. Texas doesn’t require sale prices to be disclosed, so this page sticks to medians, ranges and counts.
A Dunham Pointe home at the framing stage.
Featured Dunham Pointe Homes For Sale
A live look at homes for sale in Dunham Pointe (Cypress, ZIP 77433), pulled from the HAR MLS and refreshed through the day:
$665,000
Active
20222 Palomar Pointe Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 3,112 SqFt 0.193 Acres
$877,782
Active
19631 Paseo Corso Lane Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 5 Baths 3,796 SqFt 0.194 Acres
$620,000
Active
13803 Cerezo Creek Pointe Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 5 Baths 2,927 SqFt 0.313 Acres
$600,000
Active
20103 Chula Vista Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 3,675 SqFt 0.209 Acres
$966,000
Active
14210 La Piazza Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 6 Baths 4,145 SqFt 0.229 Acres
$1,199,000
Active
13702 Martingale Pointe Drive Cypress, Texas
6 Beds 8 Baths 5,098 SqFt 0.455 Acres
See all Dunham Pointe homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
One Thing to Do Before You Tour a Model
On a new home, many builders require your real estate agent to register you on your first model-home visit; if you sign in on your own, that builder can decline to work with your real estate agent on that purchase. So text me before you go, even if you’re only looking. The builder’s sales staff work for the builder, and the contract you sign is the builder’s own form, not the standard TREC resale contract. We’ll agree in writing, before your first visit, on how I represent you and how I’m paid. My post on using your own real estate agent for new construction walks through it.
What It Costs to Own in Dunham Pointe
Property taxes. Every Dunham Pointe lot pays the same nine taxing units: Cy-Fair ISD, Harris County, the Harris County Flood Control District, the Port of Houston Authority, Harris Health, the Harris County Department of Education, Lone Star College, ESD 9 (Cy-Fair Fire) and Harris County Improvement District No. 14. The state’s water-district map shows HCID 14 on every lot, and the two HCAD homestead records I read on October 27, 2026 (one in Section 1, one in Section 9) list the same units:
| Taxing unit | 2025 rate (adopted) | 2026 rate | 2026 status |
| Cy-Fair ISD | 1.066900 | 1.156900 or 1.043996 | 1.156900 if Proposition A passes on November 3, 2026; 1.043996 is the most the district can levy without it |
| Harris County | 0.380960 | 0.417500 | Adopted |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.049660 | 0.052660 | Adopted |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.005900 | 0.006030 | Adopted |
| Harris Health | 0.187610 | 0.195280 | Adopted |
| Harris County Dept. of Education | 0.004798 | 0.004798 | 2026 rate not yet posted; 2025 rate carried |
| Lone Star College | 0.106000 | 0.105800 | Shown on HCAD’s 2026 records |
| Harris County ESD 9 | 0.038831 | 0.045000 | Adopted September 24, 2026 |
| Harris County Improvement District No. 14 | 1.350000 | 1.350000 | Proposed (0.70 operations + 0.65 debt and road); adoption order not yet posted |
| Total | 3.190659 | 3.333968 or 3.221064 | Depends on the Cy-Fair ISD election |
On a $700,000 home, near the median sale, the 2026 bill works out like this (rounded to the nearest $100):
| Scenario | 2026, Prop A passes | 2026, Prop A fails |
| No exemptions | about $23,300 | about $22,500 |
| With a homestead | about $19,100 | about $18,600 |
| Homestead, owner 65 or older | about $18,200 | about $17,800 |
At the 2025 adopted rates, the same home with no exemptions would have paid about $22,300. The homestead row takes $140,000 plus 20 percent of the value off the school line, 20 percent off each of the five county units, 8 percent off Lone Star College and 10 percent off ESD 9; Harris County Improvement District No. 14 offers no homestead exemption, so its line is about $9,500 on this home either way. The over-65 row adds Cy-Fair ISD’s extra $75,000; it doesn’t model the county units’ over-65 exemptions, so an older owner may owe less, and over-65 owners also get a school-tax ceiling.
Harris County Improvement District No. 14 is a taxing district that builds and pays for the community’s water, sewer, drainage, roads and parks, and it is also the water and sewer provider. Its total rate was 1.35 in 2023, 2024 and 2025 and is proposed at 1.35 again for 2026. Its June 17, 2026 Notice to Purchaser lists $551,000,000 in bonds authorized ($302,650,000 for water, sewer and drainage, $172,000,000 for roads, $51,350,000 for parks and recreation and $25,000,000 for economic development), of which $57,100,000 had been issued; its October 20, 2026 agenda included a sale of Series 2026A bonds. For more background, see my Texas homestead exemption guide and how MUD districts work in Texas; for a specific house, its record at hcad.org has the exact rates. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. Dunham Pointe Homeowners Association, Inc. is managed by Sterling ASI. Its recorded 2023 certificate names Sections 1 through 5, Section 8 and the two Model Court plats, and it lists a $202 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee, a $150 refinance fee and a capitalization fee, paid to the association at closing, that the board sets at up to 100 percent of the annual assessment. The association doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 139 MLS listings I read on October 27, 2026, most showed dues of $1,000 to $1,200 a year, as entered by real estate listing agents. The TREC HOA addendum in your contract says who pays each fee. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and that certificate lists the home’s current dues and charges.
Dunham Pointe Schools
Dunham Pointe is in Cy-Fair ISD, which the Texas Education Agency rated B (86) for 2026. I ran every one of the 1,151 recorded lots through the district’s 2026-27 zone locator on October 27, 2026, and all of them are zoned to the same three campuses:
| Campus | 2026 TEA rating | Where it is | Serves |
| Robison Elementary | A (90) | 17100 Robison Woods Rd | Every lot |
| Spillane Middle | A (94) | 13403 Woods Spillane Blvd | Every lot |
| Cypress Woods High | A (92) | 13550 Woods Spillane Blvd | Every lot |
The three campuses are about 3 to 4 miles east of the community, straight-line. Cy-Fair ISD bought about 145 acres in Dunham Pointe for future schools and sold 40 of them in August 2024, as Community Impact reported; it also reported that the district’s November 3, 2026 bond funds work on existing campuses; no school inside Dunham Pointe has a construction or opening date. Zoning is set by address and Cy-Fair ISD can redraw it, so check the home’s address in the district’s locator; TEA posts each campus’s ratings at txschools.gov. Each of the three campuses has its own page on my Schools page.
Getting Around & Commute
Mason Road takes you north to US-290. From inside the community, SH 99 (the Grand Parkway) at US-290 is about 6 miles by road and Beltway 8 at US-290 about 15 miles. These are Google Maps typical-traffic ranges for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, starting from inside Dunham Pointe:
| From Dunham Pointe to | Distance | Wednesday 7:30 AM | Wednesday 11:00 AM |
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | ~5 mi (US-290) | 8–12 min | 8–12 min |
| SH 99 (Grand Parkway) at US-290 | ~6 mi | 9–12 min | 9–12 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~15 mi | 22–40 min | 14–18 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~22 mi (US-290 and Eldridge Pkwy) | 35 min–1 hr 5 min | 28–50 min |
| The Galleria | ~29 mi | 50 min–1 hr 30 min | 30–45 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~31 mi | 45 min–1 hr 25 min | 30–45 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~33 mi | 55 min–1 hr 40 min | 35–55 min |
For flights, Bush Intercontinental is about 37 miles by the Grand Parkway, 40 minutes to 1 hour 10 minutes at 7:30 AM; Hobby is about 41 miles, 45 minutes to 1 hour 5 minutes at 11 AM. Between the lots and US-290, Mason Road crosses the Union Pacific line at grade: a five-lane crossing with five gate arms, and 10 through trains a day in the federal crossing record (5 daytime and 5 nighttime, record revised September 1, 2025). With Mason Road the way in and out today, every route in the table crosses those tracks. Before you commit, drive your own commute at the hour you’d leave.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: land with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance. Zone AE is the part of it with a base flood elevation set; “unnumbered” Zone A has none. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available, and a home outside the mapped floodplain can still flood. The shaded part of Zone X marks a 0.2 percent annual chance of flooding, sometimes called the 500-year floodplain.
I tested all 1,151 recorded lots against FEMA’s effective flood map on October 27, 2026. 77 lots touch Zone AE (36 in Section 6, 28 in Section 9, 8 in Section 11 and 5 in Section 7), and 60 of them are at least half inside it. No lot touches unnumbered Zone A or the regulatory floodway (the channel and adjoining land that must stay clear to carry floodwater). 378 lots touch the shaded Zone X. Every lot is on FEMA map panel 48201C0405M (effective October 16, 2013). FEMA has issued letters of map revision (LOMR-F) that remove parts of Sections 9 and 11 from the floodplain, so a lot drawn in Zone AE may already be out of it; the letter for that address settles it.
All 1,151 lots drain to the Dry Creek–Cypress Creek watershed. The lots are about a mile outside the Addicks Reservoir watershed and about 15 miles straight-line from the Addicks and Barker dams. Groundbreaking was reported in April 2021, after the 2016 Tax Day storm, Hurricane Harvey (2017) and Imelda (2019), and my search turned up no record of Dunham Pointe homes flooding. Before an offer, look up the address in FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center, ask for any LOMR-F letter, the elevation certificate and the seller’s disclosure, and get a flood insurance quote even in Zone X.
Things to Do Nearby
Inside the community are the open amenity center and HCID 14’s lakes. The district’s fall 2026 board papers show landscaping work for Recreation Center Park, Section 15 Park and Section 18 Park, and an amenity lake out for bids.
A Dunham Pointe lake with its fountain.
At the entrance, Trademark Property is developing a retail district of about 25 acres at US-290 and Mason Road, with Whole Foods Market as the anchor and 14 signed tenants, among them Shake Shack and Nordstrom Rack. REjournals reported in September 2026 that construction of the 202,000-square-foot district was set to begin October 1, 2026 (Trademark’s March release described 206,000 square feet), and no opening date has been published. For emergencies, Memorial Hermann Cypress Hospital on US-290 has a full emergency department, about 2 miles away by Mason Road. For parks nearby, see my write-ups of Cypress Top Historic Park, Telge Park and Zube Park.
Is Dunham Pointe the Right Fit?
If you’re shopping for a new home and want to compare several builders at the same lot width, Dunham Pointe is worth a close look. With 5.9 months of supply as of October 2026 and builders selling at several lot widths, you’ll usually have homes to compare side by side.
Things to plan for: the combined rate was 3.190659 percent in 2025, and as of October 27, 2026, the 2026 total turned on the November 3 school election, with Harris County Improvement District No. 14’s proposed 1.35 about half of a homestead owner’s bill and no district homestead exemption. Construction will go on for years: as of October 2026, contracts are out for Sections 18 and 25 through 31, and a retail district is planned at the entrance. Mason Road crosses the railroad at grade on every trip to US-290, and the Mueschke Road entry is still planned. Builder inventory sells beside resales, so a resale competes with the builders’ new homes. If you’re looking in Section 6, 7, 9 or 11, check the lot against the flood map and any LOMR-F letter.
To compare nearby communities with Cypress addresses, I’ve also written guides to Bridgeland, Cypress Creek Lakes and Fairfield.
Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Dunham Pointe Home Worth?
The tool below gives you an automated estimate from recent MLS sales. When I price a Dunham Pointe home myself, I start with closed sales at the same lot width and a similar size, then weigh what the builders are asking for comparable new homes, the lot size and the view behind the house.
What’s My Dunham Pointe Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Dunham Pointe
Every recorded lot in Dunham Pointe is in the same water district, with the same electric delivery company and gas company, so setup works the same way on any street. Here’s how it works.
Water, sewer & trash. Dunham Pointe’s water and sewer come from Harris County Improvement District No. 14 (hcid14.org), operated by Inframark. You can apply for new service online; the district’s welcome packet lists a small transfer fee before service starts. Trash is included on the water bill and collected by Best Trash on the district’s schedule (hcid14.org/trash).
Electricity (you choose your provider). Dunham Pointe is in the deregulated Texas market, so you pick your own retail electric provider at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) owns the wires and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage no matter whose name is on your bill. Set up your plan before closing so the power is on in your name when you get the keys.
Natural gas. Gas in Dunham Pointe is CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com). Gas service is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop — confirm your home has gas (the meter or the seller’s last bill) and start service in your name.
Internet & TV. Internet providers in the area include AT&T Fiber, Xfinity, T-Mobile and Verizon home internet, and satellite service (FCC National Broadband Map, October 2026). Service varies street to street, so check your exact address at broadbandmap.fcc.gov and confirm with the provider.
HOA. The association on Dunham Pointe’s recorded certificate is Dunham Pointe Homeowners Association, Inc. (your resale certificate or closing documents confirm it for your home), managed by Sterling ASI. The association’s recorded fees — a $202 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee and a capitalization fee of up to one year’s assessment, on its 2023 certificate — are at hoa.texas.gov. Recent MLS listings mostly showed dues of about $1,000–$1,200 a year; your closing documents show the current amount.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District at hcad.org. It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Property taxes arrive as more than one bill: the Harris County Tax Office collects the county taxes, the Cy-Fair ISD Tax Office collects the school tax, and Harris County Improvement District No. 14’s tax comes from Assessments of the Southwest. Fire and EMS service comes from the Cy-Fair Fire Department (Harris County ESD 9).
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 27, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
What are the property taxes in Dunham Pointe?
Every lot pays the same nine units, so there’s one combined rate: 3.190659 percent at 2025 adopted rates. For 2026, as of October 27, 2026, the total is 3.333968 if Cy-Fair ISD’s Proposition A passes on November 3 or 3.221064 if it fails. On a $700,000 home with a homestead exemption, that’s about $19,100 or $18,600 a year, and Harris County Improvement District No. 14 is about $9,500 of it. To see the units on a particular home’s bill, look up its record at hcad.org.
What is Harris County Improvement District No. 14, and why is it such a big line?
It’s the taxing district that pays for Dunham Pointe’s water, sewer, drainage, roads and parks, and it also runs the water and sewer service through its operator, Inframark. Its rate is 1.35 per $100 of value (0.70 for operations and 0.65 for debt and roads, as proposed for 2026), and it offers no homestead exemption, so it doesn’t shrink with one. As of its June 17, 2026 Notice to Purchaser, it had issued $57,100,000 of $551,000,000 in bonds authorized.
Is Dunham Pointe in a city?
No. There is no City of Cypress, and “Cypress 77433” is the mailing address. Dunham Pointe is unincorporated Harris County in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, so no city property tax applies; the two HCAD records I read list no city, and a home’s own hcad.org record shows every unit that taxes it.
What schools serve Dunham Pointe?
Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by the Texas Education Agency for 2026. For 2026-27, every one of the 1,151 recorded lots is zoned to Robison Elementary, A (90), Spillane Middle, A (94), and Cypress Woods High, A (92). Before you buy, run the address through Cy-Fair ISD’s school-zone locator.
Is there a school inside Dunham Pointe?
Not yet. Cy-Fair ISD bought land in Dunham Pointe and sold 40 of its roughly 145 acres in August 2024, as Community Impact reported, and no campus there has a construction or opening date. Zoning is set by address, and the district does redraw zones, so check the locator for the home you’re buying.
What do homes in Dunham Pointe sell for?
In the 12 months through October 27, 2026, HAR MLS recorded 88 sales at a median sale price of $691,778, or $198 per square foot; 76 were new construction, the median time on the market was 42 days, the median sale closed at 95 percent of the asking price, and the sales ran from the low $400,000s to the mid $1.3 millions. On October 27, 43 homes were for sale (median asking price $749,000), or 5.9 months of supply. Lot width drives price here, so I price each home against sales at the same width.
Who builds homes in Dunham Pointe, and is any of it gated?
On October 27, 2026, five builders were selling on their own sites: Toll Brothers (60- and 80-foot lots), David Weekley Homes (the 65-foot Parkview Collection, with a 50-foot section coming soon), Coventry Homes (70-foot; its 50-foot section is sold out, with a new one expected in fall 2026), Newmark Homes (70-foot, plus its Fedrick Harris Estate Homes custom line) and Tri Pointe Homes (80-foot). The David Weekley Parkview Collection is the gated section; the rest of the community isn’t gated. Builders reprice often, so confirm the current price sheet with the builder.
What are the HOA dues in Dunham Pointe, and what are the fees at closing?
Dunham Pointe Homeowners Association, Inc., managed by Sterling ASI, doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 139 MLS listings I read on October 27, 2026, most showed dues of $1,000 to $1,200 a year, as entered by real estate listing agents. The association’s recorded 2023 certificate lists a $202 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee, a $150 refinance fee and a capitalization fee of up to one year’s assessment. The contract says who pays each fee, and the resale certificate the title company orders gives the home’s current dues.
Is Dunham Pointe in a flood zone?
Part of it. On FEMA’s effective map (checked October 27, 2026), 77 of the 1,151 recorded lots touch Zone AE, in Sections 6, 7, 9 and 11, and no lot touches unnumbered Zone A or the floodway. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The other lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood. FEMA letters remove parts of Sections 9 and 11, so check the address and any LOMR-F letter on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.
What does a real estate buyer’s agent cost in Dunham Pointe?
It’s negotiable, and it’s set in writing before we tour homes: Texas requires a written buyer representation agreement before a real estate agent shows you a home, and it states what your real estate buyer’s agent will be paid. I’ve never had a buyer client pay it themselves. On a resale, it has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession we negotiated in the offer, and on the new homes my buyers have bought, the builder has always paid it. The only time a buyer would pay it is if you decide to buy a home where the seller won’t contribute. Sellers sometimes negotiate this point or change their position along the way, so you’ll know exactly where it stands before any purchase contract is executed, and whether to sign is always your decision. I’ll walk you through the numbers before you sign anything, and the full rules are in how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas.
Who is a good real estate agent for Dunham Pointe?
On a new home in Dunham Pointe, a real estate agent should register you with the builder on your first model-home visit, put the builders’ homes at the same lot width side by side, rebuild each builder’s payment sheet with the full nine-unit stack, and check Section 6, 7, 9 and 11 lots against the flood map. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 231 verified HAR client reviews as of October 2026. Before you hire anyone, my guide to choosing a Realtor has the interview questions, and how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas explains the pay. Ask any real estate agent you’re considering to go over the home’s hcad.org record with you before an offer goes in.
Questions About Dunham Pointe? Send Me a Note
Have a Dunham Pointe address or lot you’d like me to look up — its tax bill, its school zoning, or its flood map? Send it here and I’ll answer you myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Dunham Pointe
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. Tell me the lot width and budget you’re after, and I’ll pull this week’s Dunham Pointe listings, work out each home’s monthly cost with its taxes and dues, and help you narrow the list before your first model-home visit. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

