
Longwood Village Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Longwood Village, Cypress TX 77429
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I work with buyers and sellers as a Longwood Village Realtor and real estate agent in Cypress 77429. Longwood Village is a built-out golf-course community in unincorporated northwest Harris County, inside the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, with Telge Road on its west side, Grant Road on its northeast side and Louetta Road running through it. The Harris Central Appraisal District’s 2026 roll shows 1,568 recorded lots in 23 sections, counting the Enclave at Longwood, which was annexed into the association, and 1,560 of them have a home; with no builder active, every sale is a resale. Every lot is in Harris County MUD 360, at a 2025 combined tax rate of 2.234906 percent, and every lot is zoned to Hamilton Elementary, Hamilton Middle and Cy-Fair High for 2026-27. In the 12 months to October 22, 2026, 53 Longwood Village homes sold at a median sale price of $450,000, per HAR MLS. I checked every figure here on October 22, 2026, from primary records: every lot outline on the HCAD roll plus three homestead records, MUD 360’s own tax and bond filings, Cy-Fair ISD’s zone locator checked at all 1,568 lots, the association’s 2019 and 2022 certificates, a lot-by-lot test against FEMA’s flood map, and a new HAR MLS pull.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“He promptly answered calls and emails and kept me informed about every development.”
— Shreika M., buyer · HAR.com
“Kevan was so responsive and easy to work with — highly recommend!! My dad’s house sold on 2nd day!”
— Sue S., seller · Google
Working with a Longwood Village REALTOR®
In Longwood Village, a “golf-course lot” doesn’t mean what it did a few years ago. The Harris County Flood Control District bought nearly 80 acres of the course in 2023, the club now plays 18 holes instead of 27, and some homes that backed to the removed holes now back to Flood Control land, where a detention basin is under construction into 2027. So before we tour, I check what a home’s back fence actually faces, test the lot against FEMA’s map (74 of the 1,568 lots touch FEMA’s high-risk flood zone or the floodway), and read the seller’s disclosure and any elevation certificate with you. One client put it this way: “From the beginning to the end, Kevan did an excellent job walking us thru the entire process and getting our home sold.” — Michelle H., seller, Google.
My office is on Lakeview Haven Drive in northwest Houston, and I track Longwood Village sales section by section, from the original 1995 streets to the Enclave. I’ve been a licensed Texas real estate broker since 1989 and hold the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. HAR shows a 5.0 average from 231 verified post-closing client surveys, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. To see the rest of the communities I cover around here, my Cypress REALTOR® guide is the place to start.
Call or text me directly at 281-500-7077.

In this guide
- Longwood Village at a Glance
- Where Longwood Village Is
- How Longwood Village Is Organized
- The Feel of the Area
- Homes for Sale and Prices
- What It Costs to Own
- Longwood Village Schools
- Getting Around & Commute
- Flood Risk
- Things to Do Nearby
- Is Longwood Village the Right Fit?
- Setting Up Utilities
- Quick Answers
Longwood Village at a Glance
| Location | Unincorporated northwest Harris County, in the City of Houston’s ETJ: Cypress 77429 mailing addresses, no city property tax. Telge Road is the west edge, Huffmeister Road the southwest edge, Spring Cypress Road the northwest edge and Grant Road the northeast edge; Louetta Road runs through the community. US-290 is about 4 miles south |
| Community type | Master-planned golf-course community, established in 1995; 1,568 recorded lots in 23 sections on the 2026 appraisal roll (Longwood Village Sections 1–12 and 14–21, plus the Enclave at Longwood Sections 1–3), 1,560 with a home; homes sold in the past year were built from 1994 to 2020 (median 1997) |
| Median price | 53 homes sold in the 12 months to October 22, 2026, at a median sale price of $450,000, or $156 per square foot, with a median of 33 days on the market (HAR MLS) |
| Price range | Closed sales over the past year ran from the low $300,000s to the mid $900,000s; the 12 active listings on October 22, 2026 asked from the mid $300,000s to the upper $700,000s (median list price $522,500) |
| Property tax | 2.234906% combined at 2025 adopted rates, the same on every lot (Cy-Fair ISD, five Harris County units, Lone Star College, MUD 360, ESD 13 and ESD 11). As of October 22, 2026, Cy-Fair ISD’s 2026 rate hinged on the November 3 election and MUD 360’s proposed 0.301200 awaited a final order |
| HOA | One association for every section, including the Enclave: Longwood Village Homeowners’ Association, Inc., managed by Sterling ASI. The association doesn’t publish its dues; MLS listings most often showed $1,100 a year (54 of 71, October 2026), and the dues pay for trash and recycling pickup |
| Fees at resale | Recorded certificate (2022): $375 resale certificate + $250 transfer fee (plus a $115 refinance fee) |
| Schools | Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by TEA for 2026. All 1,568 lots are zoned to Hamilton Elementary A (93), Hamilton Middle A (91) and Cy-Fair High B (86) for 2026-27; confirm each address in the district’s locator |
| New construction | None. Only 8 of the 1,568 lots had no home on the 2026 roll, scattered single lots, and no builder is selling here |
| Flood | 74 of the 1,568 recorded lots touch Zone AE or the floodway on FEMA’s effective map (checked October 22, 2026), in Sections 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14 and 20 and Enclave Section 3. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The other lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood. The community flooded in 2015, 2016 and 2017. Check each address |
| Best for | Buyers looking for a resale home near the $450,000 median in a golf-course community with two pools, tennis and pickleball courts, trails and a public 18-hole course, and the same three Cy-Fair ISD schools zoned to every lot |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Longwood Village Is
Longwood Village sits in unincorporated northwest Harris County, about 4 miles north of US-290. Telge Road runs along its west side, Huffmeister Road along its southwest side, Spring Cypress Road along its northwest side and Grant Road along its northeast side. Louetta Road cuts through the community: Sections 15–19 (344 lots) lie north of it, and Sections 5, 6, 8–12, 14, 20, 21 and parts of 2 and 4 (693 lots) lie south of it. The western sections, including the Enclave at Longwood, sit beyond the point where Louetta ends. Longwood Trace Drive is the main road inside the community, running from Telge Road to Louetta Road. Kluge Road, where the Hamilton campuses are, runs to the southeast; the golf course and Flood Control land lie between it and the nearest home, about 400 meters away.
The neighbors across the edge roads are Coles Crossing to the south across Huffmeister Road, Fairwood to the northwest across Spring Cypress Road, and Lakewood Oaks Estates and Lakewood Glen across Grant Road, with Quail Forest to the east. Every lot has a Cypress 77429 mailing address, but there’s no City of Cypress: MUD 360’s notice to purchasers places the district in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and no city appears among the taxing units on the HCAD records I read.
The red line traces all 1,568 Longwood Village lots as the Harris Central Appraisal District records them, including the Enclave at Longwood; the golf course and Flood Control land in the middle aren’t lots. Lots: HCAD. Basemap ยฉ OpenStreetMap contributors.
23 Sections, One MUD: How Longwood Village Is Organized
In Longwood Village, a “section” refers to one of the recorded plats: Longwood Village Sections 1–12 and 14–21 (there is no Section 13) and the Enclave at Longwood Sections 1–3. The 2019 management certificate records the agreement that brought the Enclave, built from 2016 to 2020, into the Longwood Village association, and its 132 lots pay the same dues. Every Enclave lot is also in MUD 360, the water district for the rest of the community. Every section shares the same school zone, water district and tax rate. The sections differ in where they sit relative to Louetta Road, the course and the creek:
| Area | Sections | Recorded lots | Good to know |
| North of Louetta Road | 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 | 344 | Between Louetta Road, Spring Cypress Road and Grant Road |
| South of Louetta Road | 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 20, 21 and parts of 2 and 4 | 693 | Sections 5, 8 and 14 have private streets |
| West of Louetta’s end | 1, 3, 7, the rest of 2 and 4, Enclave 1–3 | 531 | Section 1 has the Telge Road entrance at Longwood Trace Drive; the Enclave is the newest part |
HCAD records private-street right-of-way in Sections 5, 8 and 14, and the association describes two gated sections. Lots on the homes sold in the past year ran from about 6,500 to 15,000 square feet, with a median near 9,600 (about 0.22 acre).
The Feel of the Area
The Golf Club at Longwood sits at the center of the community, Little Cypress Creek runs through the course land in the middle, and the association’s own description lists two pools, three playgrounds, four tennis courts with pickleball, a nature pond, a pavilion and hike-and-bike trails. The association dates the community to 1995 and counts more than 1,500 homes; its home types run from garden homes and green-space homes to golf-course and custom homes.
The Golf Club at Longwood, at the center of the community.
One of the trails that wind through the sections.
Longwood Village Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Longwood Village homes are detached single-family houses. The 53 that sold in the past year measured about 1,800 to 5,100 square feet, with a median of 2,972, and had 3 to 5 bedrooms. They were built from 1994 to 2020, with a median of 1997; only the Enclave sales were newer than 2002. Listings describe the homes as traditional in style, and 65 of the 71 listings I read showed central gas heat. Only 8 scattered lots had no house on the 2026 roll, and no builder is active, so every purchase is a resale.
I pulled HAR MLS on October 22, 2026 for single-family homes in ZIP 77429 listed under Longwood Village or the Enclave at Longwood. Over the prior 12 months, 53 homes sold, with a median sale price of $450,000 ($446,200 net of seller concessions), $156 per square foot at the median, and 33 days as the median time on the market. The typical sale closed at 98.4 percent of the asking price, and sales ran from the low $300,000s to the mid $900,000s. That day, 12 homes were for sale at asking prices from the mid $300,000s to the upper $700,000s (median list price $522,500), with 6 more under contract, or 2.7 months of supply at the past year’s sales pace. Splitting the year in half, the later six months ran a little lower on price and price per square foot than the earlier six, with faster sales; with 25 and 28 sales in the two halves, treat that as a direction only.
Featured Longwood Village Homes For Sale
$439,000
Active
14506 Farrawood Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 3,157 SqFt 0.184 Acres
$560,000
Active
14303 Spyglen Lane Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 4 Baths 3,261 SqFt 0.231 Acres
$799,000
Active
15106 Chestnut Glen Lane Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 6 Baths 4,283 SqFt 0.217 Acres
$500,000
Active
11839 Catrose Lane Cypress, Texas
3 Beds 3 Baths 2,693 SqFt 0.161 Acres
$599,000
Active
13826 Oakdale Glen Trace Cypress, Texas
3 Beds 4 Baths 3,384 SqFt 0.179 Acres
$395,000
Active
14527 Farrawood Drive Cypress, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 2,233 SqFt 0.192 Acres
See all Longwood Village homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in Longwood Village
Property taxes. Every Longwood Village lot carries the same ten taxing units: Cy-Fair ISD, Harris County, the Harris County Flood Control District, the Port of Houston Authority, Harris Health, the Harris County Department of Education, Lone Star College, Harris County MUD 360, ESD 13 (Cypress Creek Fire) and ESD 11 (EMS). I checked the list on three HCAD homestead records, in Sections 1, 12 and 17, on October 22, 2026, and against the Harris County Tax Office’s rate table:
| Taxing unit | 2025 adopted rate | 2026 status (as of October 22, 2026) |
| Cy-Fair ISD | 1.066900 | 1.156900 if Proposition A passes on November 3; at most 1.043996 if it fails |
| Harris County | 0.380960 | 0.417500 adopted |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.049660 | 0.052660 adopted |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.005900 | 0.006030 adopted |
| Harris Health | 0.187610 | 0.195280 adopted |
| Harris County Dept. of Education | 0.004798 | not yet adopted (0.005062, its voter-approval rate, used in the total) |
| Lone Star College | 0.106000 | 0.105800 adopted October 1 |
| Harris County MUD 360 | 0.295000 | 0.301200 proposed; no adopted order posted |
| ESD 13 (Cypress Creek Fire) | 0.100000 | 0.100000 proposed, on the November 3 ballot |
| ESD 11 (EMS) | 0.038078 | 0.039072 proposed, hearing October 27 |
| Total | 2.234906 | 2.266600 to 2.379504 on the proposed and budgeted figures |
Here’s the 2025 bill on a $450,000 house, close to the median sale, rounded to the nearest $100:
| No exemptions | With a homestead | Homestead, owner 65 or older |
| about $10,100 | about $7,000 | about $6,000 |
With a homestead, Cy-Fair ISD exempts $140,000 plus 20 percent of the value, the five county units exempt 20 percent each, and Lone Star College exempts 8 percent; MUD 360, ESD 13 and ESD 11 offer no general homestead exemption. The over-65 column adds Cy-Fair ISD’s extra $75,000, Lone Star College’s $75,000, ESD 13’s $100,000 and ESD 11’s $50,000. That last column can overstate what an older owner pays: it leaves out the school tax ceiling, which freezes the school tax at the year the owner qualifies, and it leaves out the county units’ over-65 exemptions. At the 2026 figures in the table, the same home would run about $10,200 to $10,700 a year with no exemptions, or about $7,200 to $7,400 with a homestead, until each unit adopts its rate. MUD 360 also had $12,690,000 of voter-approved bonds it hadn’t yet issued at the end of 2025, out of $38,200,000 authorized. One more thing I check on every listing: the MLS tax-rate field showed the 2024 total on 23 of the 53 sales I read, so I go to the home’s own record at hcad.org for the current rates. I explain the exemptions in my Texas homestead exemption guide, and the district side in how MUD districts work in Texas. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. Every section belongs to Longwood Village Homeowners’ Association, Inc., and its recorded 2022 management certificate names Sterling ASI as the manager. The association doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 71 listings I read on October 22, 2026, 54 showed dues of $1,100 a year, as entered by real estate listing agents, and most of the rest ran from $1,070 to $1,200. The dues cover the common areas, both pools, the playgrounds, the tennis and pickleball courts, the pavilion, pond and trails, and trash and recycling pickup. The 2022 certificate lists a $375 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee and a $115 refinance fee. Your contract and its TREC HOA addendum assign each fee. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and it shows the home’s current dues and charges. Golf club membership is separate and optional.
Longwood Village Schools
Longwood Village is in Cy-Fair ISD, which the Texas Education Agency rated B (86) for 2026. I ran all 1,568 recorded lots through the district’s 2026-27 zone locator on October 22, 2026, and all of them returned the same three campuses:
| Campus | 2026 TEA rating | Address | Serves |
| Hamilton Elementary | A (93) | 12050 Kluge Rd | Every lot |
| Hamilton Middle | A (91) | 12330 Kluge Rd | Every lot |
| Cy-Fair High | B (86) | 22602 Hempstead Hwy | Every lot |
Zoning follows the address and Cy-Fair ISD rezones from time to time, so run the house through Cy-Fair ISD‘s locator yourself; TEA posts the ratings at txschools.gov. My Schools page has a page for each of the three, with a campus map.
Getting Around & Commute
Telge Road runs north to the Grand Parkway at SH 249, Huffmeister Road heads south toward US-290 and Highway 6, and Louetta and Spring Cypress Roads lead east toward SH 249. These are Google Maps typical-traffic ranges for Tuesday, October 27, 2026, starting from inside Longwood Village:
| From Longwood Village to | Distance | Tuesday 7:30 AM | Tuesday 11:00 AM |
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | ~5 mi (Jarvis Rd) | 10–16 min | 10–14 min |
| Grand Parkway at SH 249 | ~9 mi (Telge Rd) | 12–22 min | 12–20 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~11 mi | 20–45 min | 14–24 min |
| Grand Parkway at US-290 | ~13 mi | 16–24 min | 16–24 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~17 mi (Huffmeister Rd and Hwy 6) | 30 min–1 hr 10 min | 28 min–1 hr 5 min |
| The Galleria | ~25 mi | 50 min–1 hr 40 min | 30–50 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~27 mi | 45 min–1 hr 25 min | 30–45 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~29 mi | 55 min–1 hr 50 min | 35 min–1 hr |
For flights, Bush Intercontinental is about 22 miles by Beltway 8, 24 to 40 minutes at 11 AM, and Hobby is about 38 miles, 45 minutes to 1 hour 10 minutes at that hour. No railroad crosses the community. The Union Pacific line runs along Hempstead Highway just south of the US-290 main lanes, and the freeway routes to Downtown, the Medical Center, the Galleria and the Beltway stay on the main lanes and cross no tracks at grade. On the Energy Corridor route, Huffmeister Road south of US-290 and the Highway 6 frontage roads cross the tracks at gated grade crossings, while the Highway 6 main lanes pass under them, so the lanes you take decide whether you meet a train. The park & ride lot sits north of the tracks, so that route has no at-grade crossing, and the Telge Road run north crosses no railroad. If the commute matters, make the drive on a weekday morning at your real departure time before you write an offer.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: land with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available, and a home outside the mapped floodplain can still flood. The shaded part of Zone X marks a 0.2 percent annual chance of flooding, sometimes called the 500-year floodplain.
I tested all 1,568 recorded lots against FEMA’s effective flood map on October 22, 2026. 74 lots touch Zone AE or the regulatory floodway, the creek channel plus the land beside it that has to stay open to carry floodwater; 29 of those lots are at least half inside, and 2 reach the floodway. By section, that’s 30 lots in Section 5, 13 in Section 7, 10 in Section 3, 7 each in Sections 6 and 20, 4 in Section 8, 2 in Enclave Section 3 and 1 in Section 14. Another 223 lots touch the shaded Zone X, mainly in Sections 3, 12, 7, 5, 6, 8 and 20. FEMA map panel 48201C0410M (effective October 16, 2013) covers 1,552 lots, and panel 48201C0220L (effective June 18, 2007) covers the 16 at the north tip. One Section 7 home was removed from the floodplain by a FEMA letter in 2020.
Every lot drains to Little Cypress Creek, which runs through the golf-course land and joins Cypress Creek; none drains to the Addicks or Barker reservoirs; the Addicks watershed’s edge is about 2 miles south. The community has flooded before: the association’s president told FOX 26 in December 2023 that 37 homes flooded in 2015, 64 in the 2016 Tax Day storm and 107 in Hurricane Harvey in 2017. Those counts are hers as reported; I found no county or FEMA house count. Since then, the Flood Control District bought nearly 80 acres of the course in 2023, and its Kluge Stormwater Detention Basin Phase 3 is adding a third compartment of about 210 acre-feet on about 21 acres of the former course, east of Longwood Trace Drive. The district’s October 9, 2026 status says construction began in the third quarter of 2026 and should finish in the third quarter of 2027, and the state’s January 2026 project notice expects it to take about seven structures out of the 100-year floodplain. No map change from the project exists yet. For any house you’re considering, I pull the address in FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center, go through the seller’s disclosure and any elevation certificate with you, ask for the flood-claims history, and have you price flood insurance, whatever the zone.
Things to Do Nearby
The association runs tennis and pickleball leagues on its courts, and the community center and pool sit on Longwood Trace Drive.
One of the two community pools.
The community’s tennis courts.
The Golf Club at Longwood, at 13300 Longwood Trace, is an 18-hole course open to the public every day from 6:30 AM to 7 PM, with public tee times, optional memberships, a clubhouse and grille, and event space for up to 200. It played 27 holes until the Flood Control District bought part of the course. Shopping and dining are along US-290 and SH 249, and HCA Houston Healthcare North Cypress, with an emergency room, is about 5 miles away on US-290. Nearby, I’ve written up Telge Park, Maxwell Park and Kleb Woods Nature Preserve.
Is Longwood Village the Right Fit?
Longwood Village suits a buyer who wants an older, finished golf-course community: amenities built decades ago, a public 18-hole course at the center, one association and one tax stack for every section, and Hamilton Elementary, Hamilton Middle and Cy-Fair High on every lot. Homes here sold in a median of 33 days with 2.7 months of supply on the market, so line up your loan approval before you start touring.
Things to plan for: flood exposure is mapped and documented here, with 74 lots touching Zone AE or the floodway and three floods between 2015 and 2017, so the lot matters as much as the house. The detention basin construction runs into 2027, with work traffic entering on Longwood Trace Drive. The full ten-unit tax stack was 2.234906 percent in 2025; four of the five county units adopted higher 2026 rates, and the school rate is on the November 3 ballot. Homes sold in the past year were built from 1994 to 2020, with a median of 1997, so ask the inspector to note the age of the roof, HVAC system and water heater. Louetta Road and Longwood Trace Drive carry through traffic, while Telge Road and Grant Road run along the edges. Downtown is 45 minutes to 1 hour 25 minutes away at 7:30 AM.
To compare nearby Cypress communities, I’ve also written guides to Coles Crossing, Towne Lake and Fairfield.
Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Longwood Village Home Worth?
The estimator below runs on recent MLS sales and gives you a starting number. When I price a Longwood Village home myself, I start with closed sales of similar size in the same part of the community, then adjust for updates, lot size, and whether the lot backs to the course, Flood Control land or a street.
What’s My Longwood Village Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Longwood Village
Longwood Village is one water district and one homeowners association from end to end, including the Enclave at Longwood, so utility setup here is simpler than in some Cypress communities. Here’s how it works.
Water, sewer & trash. Every home is in Harris County MUD 360 (hcmud360.org), operated by Municipal District Services (mdswater.com). You start, stop or transfer service through MDS’s customer-care pages, sign the district’s service agreement, and pay a small application fee and deposit set in the district’s rate order (posted on the district’s resources page). Trash and recycling are not on the water bill — the homeowners association pays Best Trash (best-trash.com) out of your dues, and the association’s Resident Hub at longwoodvillagehoa.com posts the collection sheet with the pickup days.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Longwood Village is in the deregulated Texas market, so you pick your own retail electric provider at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) owns the wires and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage no matter whose name is on your bill. Set up your plan before closing so the power is on in your name when you get the keys.
Natural gas. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) supplies natural gas in Longwood Village — it’s the company I see in my work here, and most homes here heat with gas. It’s regulated, so there’s nothing to shop; you just open an account. Check the gas meter or the seller’s last bill to confirm the home has gas service before you set it up.
Internet & TV. Internet providers in the area include AT&T, Ezee Fiber and Xfinity, plus fixed-wireless and satellite options (FCC National Broadband Map, October 2026). Service varies street to street, so check your exact address at broadbandmap.fcc.gov and confirm with the provider.
HOA. Every home belongs to the Longwood Village Homeowners’ Association, Inc. (longwoodvillagehoa.com), managed by Sterling ASI (sterlingasi.com), with residents using the TownSq app (app.townsq.io) for requests, documents and payments. The association’s recorded fees — a $375 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee and a $115 refinance fee — are on its management certificate at hoa.texas.gov. Longwood Village listings on the MLS in October 2026 showed annual dues of about $1,100, and your resale certificate shows the current amount; the dues cover the common areas, the two pools, playgrounds, tennis and pickleball courts, pavilion, pond and trails, and trash and recycling collection. The Golf Club at Longwood (longwoodgc.com) is a public course with its own optional memberships, separate from the HOA.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District at hcad.org. It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Property taxes arrive as more than one bill: the Harris County Tax Office collects the county taxes, the Cy-Fair ISD Tax Office collects the school tax, and MUD 360’s tax comes from the district’s tax assessor, Wheeler & Associates. Fire service comes from the Cypress Creek Fire Department (Harris County ESD 13) and EMS from Harris County ESD 11. A full hospital with an emergency room, HCA Houston Healthcare North Cypress, is on US-290 at Huffmeister, about 5 miles away.
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 22, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
What are the property taxes in Longwood Village?
At 2025 adopted rates, every Longwood Village lot paid a combined 2.234906 percent: Cy-Fair ISD, five Harris County units, Lone Star College, MUD 360, ESD 13 and ESD 11. On a $450,000 home, that’s about $10,100 a year with no exemptions, or about $7,000 with a homestead exemption. For 2026, as of October 22, 2026, the school rate rides on Cy-Fair ISD’s November 3 election, MUD 360 had proposed 0.3012, and the total works out to between 2.266600 and 2.379504 on the proposed and budgeted figures. Any home’s record at hcad.org lists every unit on its bill.
Is Longwood Village in the City of Houston?
No. It’s unincorporated Harris County inside the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and “Cypress 77429” is its postal address; there’s no City of Cypress. MUD 360’s notice to purchasers places the district in Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and no city tax appears on the HCAD records I read. Any home’s hcad.org record shows its taxing units.
What schools serve Longwood Village?
Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by the Texas Education Agency for 2026. For 2026-27, every one of the 1,568 recorded lots is zoned to Hamilton Elementary, A (93), Hamilton Middle, A (91), and Cy-Fair High, B (86). Before you buy, run the address through Cy-Fair ISD’s school-zone locator.
What do homes in Longwood Village sell for?
In the 12 months through October 22, 2026, HAR MLS recorded 53 sales at a median sale price of $450,000, or $156 per square foot; the median home was on the market 33 days and sold for 98.4 percent of its asking price, and the sales ran from the low $300,000s to the mid $900,000s. On October 22, 12 homes were for sale (median asking price $522,500), or 2.7 months of supply. A single house can sell well off those medians depending on its size, lot, what it backs to and its condition, so compare any one house with closed sales of similar size in the same part of the community.
What are the HOA dues in Longwood Village, and what are the fees at closing?
Longwood Village Homeowners’ Association, Inc. covers every section, including the Enclave at Longwood, and doesn’t publish its annual assessment. Of the 71 MLS listings I read on October 22, 2026, 54 showed dues of $1,100 a year, the figure real estate listing agents entered, and the dues include trash and recycling pickup. The association’s recorded 2022 certificate lists a $375 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee and a $115 refinance fee. Who pays each fee is set in your sales contract, and the title company orders the resale certificate, which states the current dues for that house.
Is Longwood Village a golf-course community?
Yes. The Golf Club at Longwood, at 13300 Longwood Trace, is an 18-hole course open to the public at the center of the community. It was 27 holes until the Harris County Flood Control District bought nearly 80 acres of it in 2023 for flood-control work. Golf membership is optional and separate from the HOA dues. If a home backs to open land, check whether it faces the course or Flood Control property.
Is Longwood Village in a flood zone?
Part of it. On FEMA’s effective map (checked October 22, 2026), 74 of the 1,568 recorded lots touch Zone AE or the floodway, in Sections 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14 and 20 and Enclave Section 3. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The other lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; 223 lots touch its shaded 0.2 percent part. For a specific house, check its address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.
Did Longwood Village flood during Hurricane Harvey?
Yes. The association’s president told FOX 26 in December 2023 that 107 homes flooded in Harvey in 2017, after 37 in 2015 and 64 in the 2016 Tax Day storm; I found no county or FEMA count to check those figures against. The Flood Control District’s Kluge detention basin expansion on the former golf course has been under construction since the third quarter of 2026, with completion expected in the third quarter of 2027 (HCFCD status, October 9, 2026). On any house you’re serious about, read the seller’s disclosure, the flood-claims history and any elevation certificate.
What does a real estate buyer’s agent cost in Longwood Village?
It’s negotiable, and it’s set in writing before we tour homes: Texas requires a written buyer representation agreement before a real estate agent shows you a home, and it states what your real estate buyer’s agent will be paid. I’ve never had a buyer client pay it themselves. It has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession we negotiated in the offer. The only time a buyer would pay it is if you decide to buy a home where the seller won’t contribute. Sellers sometimes negotiate this point or change their position along the way, so you’ll know exactly where it stands before any purchase contract is executed, and whether to sign is always your decision. I’ll walk you through the numbers before you sign anything, and the full rules are in how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas.
Who is a good real estate agent for Longwood Village?
In Longwood Village, a real estate agent should be able to tell you whether a home backs to the course or to Flood Control land, test its lot against FEMA’s map, read the flood history in the seller’s disclosure, and show you the 2026 tax bill at the school rate with and without Proposition A. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 231 verified HAR client reviews. If you’re interviewing real estate agents, how to choose a Realtor lists the questions I’d ask, and how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas covers the pay. Whoever you hire, have them pull the home’s FEMA map and hcad.org record before you write an offer.
Questions About Longwood Village? Send Me a Note
Have a Longwood Village address you’d like me to look up — its flood map, its tax bill, or what its back fence faces? Send it here and I’ll answer you myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Longwood Village
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. Tell me what you’re after, and I’ll pull this week’s Longwood Village listings, check each home’s lot against the flood map, and help you narrow the list. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

