
Everly Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Everly, Hockley TX 77447
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I help buyers and sellers as an Everly Realtor and real estate agent in Hockley and across the US-290 corridor. Everly is Johnson Land Ventures’ master-planned community in unincorporated northwest Harris County, east of Hopfe Road and beside the Grand Parkway, planned for about 1,059 homes on about 351 acres, with 320 lots on the 2026 appraisal roll. Three builders sell here: Perry Homes, Drees Custom Homes, and Westin Homes. School assignments come from Waller ISD, and every tax bill includes Harris County MUD 535, which brings the combined 2025 rate to about 3.39 percent. Homes sold over the 12 months to October 10, 2026 at a median of about $450,000, per HAR MLS. I sourced the numbers on this page from the appraisal district’s parcel roll, Waller ISD’s own zoning lookup, the MUD’s audited financials, the association’s management certificate filed with the state, FEMA and Harris County flood data, and the HAR MLS.
Everly at a Glance
| Location | Hockley, TX 77447, in unincorporated northwest Harris County; east of Hopfe Road and west of the Grand Parkway (SH 99), with an entrance off Mueschke Road; about 10 miles from the US-290/SH-99 interchange area |
| Community type | Master-planned, all new construction, by Johnson Land Ventures, an affiliate of Johnson Development; about 1,059 homes planned on about 351 acres (Everly FAQ, October 2026); 320 lots on the 2026 appraisal roll in Sections 1, 2, 3 and 6 |
| Builders | Perry Homes (45-, 50- and 60-foot lots), Drees Custom Homes (45- and 60-foot lots), and Westin Homes (50-foot lots) |
| Median price | About $450,000 median sale price and about $175 per square foot across the 67 homes sold in the 12 months to October 10, 2026 (HAR MLS, rounded); median 132 days on market |
| Price range | Closed sales ran from about $360,000 to $620,000; the 49 active listings on October 10, 2026 ran from about $375,000 to $770,000, with a median of about $500,000 |
| Property tax | About 3.39% combined for 2025 (Harris County Tax Office): nine taxing units, including Waller ISD 1.0626 and Harris County MUD 535 1.50, for a total of 3.391528 per $100. No city tax. The 2026 total is estimated at about 3.43 percent as of October 10, 2026, pending MUD 535 and Department of Education adoption |
| HOA | Everly Community Association, Inc., managed by Sterling Association Services; $1,100 a year (Everly FAQ, October 2026). At closing, a sale adds three association charges: the $1,100 capitalization fee, a $250 transfer fee, and the $375 resale certificate, about $1,725 in all |
| Schools | Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80) — Bryan Lowe Elementary B (81) → Schultz Junior High C (75) → Waller High School B (82); Waller ISD’s zoning tool returned these three campuses for all four sections on October 10, 2026; confirm the exact address |
| Flood | Little Cypress Creek watershed, outside the Addicks and Barker Reservoir watersheds. On FEMA’s current map, every Everly lot is in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; none touches Zone A or AE, the high-risk 100-year floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding each year), where federally regulated or insured lenders require flood insurance (October 10, 2026 lot test). Harris County’s draft maps show more risk. Check each address |
| Best for | Shoppers comparing three builders’ new homes beside the Grand Parkway, on 45- to 60-foot lots, at prices mostly between the high $300,000s and the $700,000s |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Everly Is
Everly fills a block of unincorporated northwest Harris County between Hopfe Road on the west and the Grand Parkway (SH 99) on the east. The community has a Mueschke Road entrance, and Botkins Road and Ivy Landing Street run through its sections. Redbud, a separate Taylor Morrison community with its own HOA, is to the south along Hopfe Road.
The appraisal district’s 2026 roll shows four recorded sections, all under the plat name JDS Hopfe Road: Section 1 (85 lots), Section 2 (107 lots), Section 3 (116 lots), and Section 6 (12 larger lots on Highland Water Court, Ivy Landing Street and Mason Road). That’s 320 lots so far against about 1,059 homes planned. On the January 1, 2026 roll, 31 of them carried a finished home, and builders have been closing homes all year, so Everly is early in its build-out.
Everly’s recorded plats are outlined in red (Sections 1, 2, 3 and 6, plus the Botkins Road and recreation-center plat), and Redbud, the separate community to the south, in navy. Plat outlines: Harris Central Appraisal District. Basemap © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Taxes and Serves Everly: Harris County, Waller ISD, and MUD 535
Start with the tax bill, because it maps how Everly is governed. Each of the four sections pays the same nine taxing units. Waller ISD runs the schools. Five Harris County units follow: the county itself, the Flood Control District, the Port of Houston Authority, Harris Health, and the Department of Education. Two emergency services districts, ESD 21 (the Spring Creek Fire Department) and ESD 3, cover fire and EMS, and Harris County MUD 535 is the utility district. The bill has no city line and no college-district line, because Everly sits outside any city, and with no city government, policing falls to the Harris County Sheriff’s Office and Constable Precinct 4.
MUD 535 has $820 million in voter-approved bonds it hasn’t sold yet: $425 million for water, sewer, and drainage, $100 million for parks, and $295 million for roads, per its audit for the year ending May 31, 2025. Until now its whole $1.50 rate has gone to operations. For 2026 the district has proposed a $0.80 debt-service levy inside the same $1.50, with $0.70 left for operations, which points to its first bond sale. That $1.50 is roughly 44 percent of an Everly tax bill, the largest single line, so I budget an Everly payment at today’s rate. Day to day, Quadvest provides retail water and sewer service under a three-way agreement with the district and the developer, and the district itself provides garbage service.
The Feel of the Area
Everly’s amenity zone covers about 11 acres. As of October 2026, the community pool is open, and the clubhouse is open too, even though Perry Homes’ site still lists it as coming soon. Perry also lists the fitness center, parks, and green spaces as coming soon. The developer’s plans also include pickleball, a playground, trails, a dog park, and an event lawn, and my photos from the community show the playground, a covered pavilion, and a walking trail beside a pond already built.
The community pool, open to residents.
The amenity center (clubhouse), open as of October 2026.
The playground and covered pavilion.
A walking trail beside a pond inside the community.
Everly Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Everly is all detached single-family new construction: year-built dates start in 2025, and current listings run into 2027. Each builder markets its homes by lot width. On their own sites on October 10, 2026:
- Perry Homes sells on 45-foot lots from the $370s (about 1,600 to 2,700 square feet), 50-foot lots from the $470s (about 2,200 to 3,400 square feet), and 60-foot lots from the $560s (about 2,700 to 4,100 square feet). Perry was advertising up to $55,000 in incentives, with flex cash and a low rate for a limited time.
- Drees Custom Homes sells on 45-foot lots at about $390,000 to $500,000 (about 1,780 to 2,500 square feet) and 60-foot lots at about $555,000 to $705,000 (about 2,420 to 3,860 square feet). Drees homes appear on HAR as “Everly – 45′” and “Everly – 60′,” which are its lot-width names, not separate subdivisions.
- Westin Homes sells on 50-foot lots from about $515,000 (about 3,090 to 3,400 square feet).
Lots on the MLS run about 4,100 to 13,700 square feet, and the 12 Section 6 lots are among the largest. Perry and Drees listings describe brick and stone exteriors, slab foundations, composition roofs, gas cooktops, and central gas heat. Pricing and incentives change week to week, so treat these as a snapshot of that week.
One of the Perry Homes models.
I pulled the HAR MLS numbers for Everly on October 10, 2026. Over the previous 12 months, 67 homes closed at a median of about $450,000, about $175 per square foot, and a median of 132 days on the market. Closed prices ran from about $360,000 to $620,000. The typical sale landed at about 97 percent of the last asking price and about 83 percent of the first one; net of seller concessions, the median was about $437,000. On October 10, 49 homes were active at about $375,000 to $770,000, with a median of about $500,000, and 18 more were pending at a median list price of about $541,000. That’s about 9 months of inventory, which leans toward buyers, and nearly all of it is builder inventory. Builder sales only began in 2025, so the history is still too short to call a price trend. Because Texas is a non-disclosure state, I share only rounded medians and totals, never an individual sale price.
Featured Everly Homes For Sale
$499,890
Active
22143 Ivy Landing Street Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 3,200 SqFt 0.159 Acres
$549,835
Active
22107 Ivy Landing Street Hockley, Texas
5 Beds 4 Baths 3,400 SqFt 0.159 Acres
$501,900
Active
18615 Wild Raspberry Drive Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,410 SqFt 0.149 Acres
$461,900
Active
18615 Shamrock Isle Court Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 1,942 SqFt 0.141 Acres
$469,990
Active
22122 Purple Bell Court Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,119 SqFt
$596,900
Active
22002 Ivy Landing Street Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,793 SqFt 0.179 Acres
See all Everly homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in Everly
Property taxes. All four sections share one 2025 rate: $3.391528 per $100 of value, about 3.39 percent. By October 10, 2026, seven of the nine units had adopted their 2026 rates:
| Taxing unit | 2025 rate per $100 | 2026 rate per $100 |
| Waller ISD | 1.0626 | 1.0528 |
| Harris County | 0.38096 | 0.4175 |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.04966 | 0.05266 |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.00590 | 0.00603 |
| Harris Health | 0.18761 | 0.19528 |
| Harris County Dept. of Education | 0.004798 | not yet adopted |
| HC ESD 21 (Spring Creek Fire) | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| HC ESD 3 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Harris County MUD 535 | 1.50 | 1.50 (proposed) |
| Total | 3.391528 | about 3.43 (estimate) |
Take a $450,000 home, close to the median sale: at 2025 rates, the bill is about $15,300 a year with no exemptions. With a homestead, it’s about $13,200; for an owner 65 or older, about $12,600; and an estimate at the 2026 rates comes to about $13,300 with a homestead. Owner-occupants get $140,000 off the Waller ISD value ($200,000 at 65 or older or with a disability, plus the school tax ceiling) and a 20 percent exemption on each of the five county units; the ESDs and MUD 535 offer none. Each figure is rounded to the nearest $100. Don’t budget from a new home’s first bill, which often taxes only the land or a partial value; the following year’s bill reflects the finished house. For the details, see my Texas homestead exemption guide and my explainer on how MUD districts work in Texas.
Bob Leared Interests collects the MUD 535 tax, and the Harris County Tax Office collects the county, Waller ISD, and ESD lines. Look up the exact parcel at hcad.org before you rely on these numbers. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. Membership in the Everly Community Association is mandatory, and Sterling Association Services manages it. Dues are $1,100 a year and cover the landscaped common areas, amenities, and other infrastructure (Everly FAQ, October 2026). Its state-filed management certificate, recorded May 23, 2025, sets the charges due at a sale: a $375 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee, and a capitalization fee equal to one year’s assessment ($1,100 in 2025), plus a $150 fee on a refinance. Together, those three charges come to about $1,725 at a buyer’s closing. The title company orders the resale certificate during closing; who pays each fee is set by negotiation and the TREC HOA addendum. The resale certificate for your specific home shows the current amounts, and if you’re buying in Section 6, confirm on it that the lot has been annexed into the association.
Everly Schools
Everly’s public schools belong to Waller ISD, which earned a B (80) from the Texas Education Agency for 2026. The district’s Infofinder zoning lookup, run October 10, 2026 at 115 lot points across all four sections, returned the same three campuses every time.
| Campus | Grades | 2026 TEA rating | Notes |
| Bryan Lowe Elementary | PK–5 | B (81) | 31502 Conifer Farm Dr, Hockley; about 2 miles away in a straight line |
| Schultz Junior High | 6–8 | C (75) | 20950 Fields Store Rd, Waller; about 9 miles away in a straight line |
| Waller High School | 9–12 | B (82) | 31213 Waller Spring Creek Rd, Waller; about 9 miles away in a straight line |
Waller ISD is building its second high school, Warren Ranch High School, on Katy Hockley Road, scheduled to open in fall 2028. The district hasn’t announced whether Everly will be zoned to it.
Attendance zones shift as the district opens campuses, so run the exact address through Waller ISD’s Infofinder and check txschools.gov for current ratings. Each campus has its own page in my Waller ISD school directory.
Getting Around & Commute
Everly reaches the Grand Parkway through Hopfe Road and the Mueschke Road entrance. Here are Google Maps’ typical-traffic estimates for leaving Everly at 7:30 on a Monday morning, checked October 10, 2026:
| From Everly to | Distance | Weekday 7:30 AM |
| US-290/SH-99 interchange area | ~10 mi | ~16 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~20 mi | 22–26 min |
| Energy Corridor (via SH 99) | ~31 mi | ~35 min |
| The Galleria | ~34 mi | 30–40 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~37 mi | 35–45 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~42 mi | 40–50 min |
| Bush Intercontinental (IAH) | ~39 mi | 35–45 min |
| Hobby Airport | ~47 mi | 45–60 min |
The closest transit option is METRO’s Cypress Park & Ride at 25210 US-290, about 11 miles and 14 to 18 minutes away at 7:30 AM. Check ridemetro.org for the current schedule, and test-drive your commute at the time you’d make it.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Everly drains to Little Cypress Creek, a branch of the Cypress Creek system.
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: each year the land has at least a 1 percent chance of flooding, and a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance on a home there. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available; a home outside the mapped floodplain can still take on water.
I checked all 320 Everly lots against FEMA’s effective map (panel 48201C0195N, in effect since November 15, 2019) on October 10, 2026. No Everly lot touches Zone A or AE, the floodway, or the moderate-risk 0.2 percent zone; every lot is in Zone X. The nearest lot is about 1,900 feet from the closest Zone AE area, and no map revisions or amendments are recorded inside the community.
Harris County’s MAAPnext project has produced draft flood maps that aren’t yet used for insurance or lending. In my October 10, 2026 lot test of the draft map, 204 of the 320 lots touch at least one draft category: 169 touch “High Risk,” 116 touch “Moderate,” and 43 touch “Community Flooding” (a lot can touch more than one). The draft also relies on 2018 ground elevations, captured before Everly’s site was graded and its detention built. The draft could still change flood zones once it’s adopted, so treat it as a reason to check each address.
The Addicks and Barker Reservoir watersheds don’t include Everly; the nearest edges are about 7 miles (Addicks) and 13 miles (Barker) away. Every Everly home dates from 2025 or later, so none existed during Hurricane Harvey.
For any home you’re serious about, search the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and the MAAPnext draft viewer, ask the builder for its elevation certificate or survey, and price flood insurance on that house.
Things to Do Nearby
Inside the community, the pool and clubhouse are open as of October 2026, and Perry Homes lists the fitness center as coming soon. Within a short drive:
- Parks and nature: Kleb Woods Nature Preserve in Tomball, about 2 miles away in a straight line, and Zube Park in Hockley, about 3 miles away in a straight line.
- Shopping and dining: the US-290 retail corridor in the Cypress and Fairfield area.
- Hospital: Memorial Hermann Cypress Hospital on US-290, with a 24-hour emergency room.
Is Everly the Right Fit?
Everly suits a buyer who wants a new home from one of three builders beside the Grand Parkway, with a choice of 45-, 50- and 60-foot lots and prices mostly from the high $300,000s into the $700,000s. With about 9 months of inventory and builder incentives on offer, buyers have room to negotiate.
The biggest thing to plan for is the tax rate, about 3.39 percent combined with MUD 535 making up roughly 44 percent, and the district has just proposed its first debt-service levy. As of October 2026, Perry Homes still lists the fitness center as coming soon, and only 320 of about 1,059 planned lots are recorded, so expect construction traffic and unfinished sections for years. Most lots touch a category on Harris County’s draft flood map even though FEMA’s current map shows none, so plan on a per-address check and an insurance quote. There are no Everly resales yet, which makes future resale values and appraisals harder to predict. Bryan Lowe Elementary is about 2 miles off in a straight line; Schultz Junior High and Waller High are about 9 miles away in Waller.
For side-by-side comparisons, I’ve also written guides to Redbud, Dellrose, and Cypress Green, three more Hockley communities.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“He was great helping me get into the right house, making sure I didn’t pay too much, and he took care of every step quickly to make the whole process easy on me.”
— Jon, buyer
“Kevan was so responsive and easy to work with — highly recommend!! My dad’s house sold on 2nd day!”
— Sue S., seller
Work With an Everly Realtor
Everly homes close well under their first asking price: over the last 12 months, the median sale came in at about 83 percent of the original list price, after builders cut prices and added incentives. On an Everly new home purchase, I register you with the builder at your first model-home visit, then set comparable Perry, Drees, and Westin homes side by side, plan against plan and lot width against lot width, so you can see which incentive is worth the most on a home you’d actually buy. We read the builder’s purchase agreement together, and your monthly payment estimate uses the full 3.391528 rate with MUD 535 included. One buyer described my approach this way: “He spent hours answering our questions and providing objective data on different homes that met our needs.” — Peter B., buyer, Google.
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty. My Texas real estate broker’s license dates to 1989, and I carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. Clients have rated me 5.0 across 229 verified post-closing HAR surveys, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. I cover Everly as part of helping clients with buying in Hockley, which keeps me current on the other new-home communities around it. Before you tour models, read whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas and how builder incentives work.
You can reach me directly at 281-500-7077.

Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Everly Home Worth?
Start with an instant estimate built on recent MLS sales. If you’re planning to sell, I’ll follow it by pricing your home against Everly closings, adjusting for builder, plan, lot width, and upgrades, and against the new homes and incentives the builders are running that month. No automated estimate accounts for that competition from the builders.
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Everly
Everly is a new master-planned community in unincorporated Harris County, outside any city limits. That shapes move-in in a few ways. Your water comes through a local utility district instead of a city, your trash is arranged by that district, and county agencies handle services that a city would elsewhere.
Water, sewer, and trash. Everly sits in Harris County MUD 535, and the water and sewer service comes from Quadvest (quadvest.com). You start service and pay online through Quadvest’s Customer Connect portal. On a brand-new home, Quadvest moves the account out of the builder’s name only after the home’s customer service inspection is complete, so ask your builder to confirm that step before closing. Quadvest has announced it is now part of Texas Water Company, so the name on your bill may change. Quadvest’s office is open weekdays 8:00 to 4:30 and its lobby is closed, so plan to pay online. Trash pickup is arranged through the MUD with Best Trash (best-trash.com); ask Best Trash about your pickup day.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Everly is served by CenterPoint Energy, so it’s part of the deregulated Texas market. You pick your own retail electric provider and can switch at the end of any contract. CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com) owns the poles, wires, and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage, no matter whose name is on your bill. Shop and sign up at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org, and set it up before closing so the power is on in your name the day you get keys.
Natural gas. Everly’s developer lists SiEnergy (sienergy.com) as the gas utility. Your builder can confirm it’s the company on your meter. Residential gas is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop; you just open an account. Many new Everly homes are built with gas cooking and heating, but confirm the specific house you’re buying is connected.
Internet and TV. The developer names AT&T (att.com) as Everly’s internet provider. Cable, 5G home internet, and satellite service may also be options. Everly’s streets are new enough that the FCC National Broadband Map (broadbandmap.fcc.gov) doesn’t show them yet, so check each provider’s address tool for the exact house before you count on a provider.
HOA. The community is governed by the Everly Community Association, Inc., managed by Sterling Association Services (sterlingasi.com). Owners reach the association’s documents through Sterling’s portal (sterlingasi.net). The developer lists the current annual assessment on the Everly FAQ, and the association’s management certificate on file with the state (hoa.texas.gov) lists the resale-certificate, transfer, and capitalization fees collected when a home sells.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District (hcad.org). It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Expect more than one property-tax bill: Bob Leared Interests (bli-tax.com) collects the MUD 535 tax, the Harris County Tax Office (hctax.net) handles the county, Waller ISD, and emergency services district taxes, and your title company can confirm who bills the rest. Fire and EMS come through Harris County emergency services districts, including the Spring Creek Fire Department (springcreekfire.org). Law enforcement is the Harris County Sheriff’s Office (harriscountyso.org) and Harris County Constable Precinct 4 (constablepct4.com). The nearest hospital is Memorial Hermann Cypress (memorialhermann.org) on US-290.
A note on records. County plat and appraisal records list Everly under its recorded plat name, JDS Hopfe Road, and some show the city as Tomball even though builders and most listings use Hockley. That’s normal for a new community and doesn’t change any of the services above.
Providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 10, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
Who builds homes in Everly?
Three builders sell in Everly: Perry Homes on 45-, 50- and 60-foot lots from the $370s, Drees Custom Homes on 45- and 60-foot lots from about $390,000, and Westin Homes on 50-foot lots from about $515,000, per their sites on October 10, 2026. The 45 and 60 in Drees’ “Everly – 45′” and “Everly – 60′” listings are lot widths; Everly is not an age-restricted community. Prices and incentives move weekly; ask the builder for the current price sheet on the specific home.
Is Everly in Hockley or Tomball?
Everly’s ZIP is 77447 on every recorded lot, and builders and most listings use Hockley. It’s in unincorporated northwest Harris County. The appraisal district records the lots under the plat name JDS Hopfe Road and lists Section 2 under the city name Tomball, and some maps label Everly streets Tomball 77377. Those labels don’t change the county, the school district, or the MUD. Search a specific lot at hcad.org by “JDS Hopfe Road” and its section number.
What schools serve Everly?
Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80) serves Everly. Its Infofinder zoning lookup, run October 10, 2026 at 115 lot points in all four sections, returned Bryan Lowe Elementary (B, 81), Schultz Junior High (C, 75), and Waller High School (B, 82). Warren Ranch, Waller ISD’s second high school, is slated for fall 2028; whether Everly feeds into it hasn’t been announced. Run your exact address through Infofinder before counting on it.
What is the property tax rate in Everly?
Everly’s combined 2025 rate is $3.391528 per $100, about 3.39 percent, built from MUD 535 at 1.50, Waller ISD at 1.0626, five Harris County units, and two emergency services districts at 0.10 apiece. For 2026, I estimate about 3.43 percent as of October 10, 2026, since MUD 535 and the Department of Education hadn’t adopted rates yet. On a $450,000 home, that’s about $15,300 a year before exemptions and about $13,200 with a homestead for 2025. Confirm per address at hcad.org.
Are Everly property taxes higher than the rest of Hockley?
The biggest difference is the MUD: Harris County MUD 535 charges $1.50 per $100, about 44 percent of Everly’s 2025 total of about 3.39 percent. Parcels elsewhere in 77447 can carry different taxing units, so put the specific homes you’re weighing side by side. MUD 535 still holds $820 million in authorized bonds it hasn’t sold and has proposed its first debt-service levy for 2026, so expect its rate to stay high for years. A homestead takes $140,000 off the school value and 20 percent off the county units; my guides to what a MUD district is in Texas and the Texas homestead exemption explain both. Look up each parcel’s taxing units at hcad.org.
What do homes in Everly sell for?
67 Everly homes sold in the 12 months to October 10, 2026, per HAR MLS, at a median of about $450,000 (about $175 per square foot) after a median 132 days on the market. Net of seller concessions, the median was about $437,000, and the typical home sold for about 83 percent of its first asking price. On October 10, 49 homes were active at about $375,000 to $770,000, about 9 months of inventory. Any single home can sit well above or below those medians, depending on builder, plan, lot width, and incentive, so judge each house on its own numbers.
What are Everly’s HOA dues, and what fees come due at closing?
Everly owners pay $1,100 a year (Everly FAQ, October 2026) to the Everly Community Association, managed by Sterling Association Services. A purchase adds three association charges at closing: a capitalization fee equal to one year’s assessment ($1,100 in 2025), a $250 transfer fee, and the $375 resale certificate, about $1,725 together. The title company orders the resale certificate; the contract sets who pays which fee. Confirm current amounts on the resale certificate for the home you’re buying; in Section 6, also confirm the lot has been annexed into the association.
Is Everly in a flood zone?
Not on FEMA’s current map. My October 10, 2026 check placed all 320 Everly lots in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood, and found none touching Zone A or AE, the high-risk 100-year floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding), where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance. On Harris County’s draft MAAPnext maps, not yet in effect and built on pre-development 2018 terrain, 204 of the 320 lots touch a draft flood category. Search the specific address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center and the MAAPnext viewer, and price a flood policy for that house.
Do I need my own real estate agent to buy a new home in Everly?
You don’t have to, but the builder’s sales team works for the builder. Having your own real estate agent means someone reviews the builder’s contract, weighs homes and incentives across Perry, Drees, and Westin, and negotiates on your side. On a new home, many builders require your real estate agent to register you on your first model-home visit, so bring one before you walk in. More in my guide to whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas. And before any offer, check the lot’s taxing units at hcad.org.
Who is a good real estate agent for Everly?
Choose someone who will put homes from all three builders side by side, weigh each incentive against the price it’s attached to, and figure your payment on the full tax stack, MUD 535 included, before you pick a home. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 229 verified HAR client reviews. Use my guide on how to choose a Realtor for the interview questions, and my post on how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas for how compensation works. Whoever you choose should pull the parcel’s taxing units at hcad.org before you sign an offer.
Questions About Everly? Send Me a Note
Wondering how a Perry 50-foot plan compares with a Westin, what the yearly tax bill would be on a home you’ve toured, or whether a lot shows up on the county’s draft flood map? Send me your question and I’ll answer it myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Everly
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. I’ll walk you through this week’s Everly homes and incentives from all three builders, turn the MUD 535 tax and $1,100 HOA dues into one monthly figure, and match plans and lot widths to your budget. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

