
Attwater Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Attwater, Waller TX 77484
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I work as an Attwater Realtor and real estate agent for buyers and sellers on the US-290 corridor. Attwater is Bold Fox Development’s 470-acre master-planned community on the north side of Waller, north of Owens Road and west of FM 362, with about 1,100 to 1,200 homes planned. It sits inside the City of Waller limits, so the city runs the water, sewer, and trash service (and its own natural gas utility, where a home has gas), and the tax bill carries a City of Waller line and a Waller County MUD 38 line, for a combined 2026 rate of about 3.14 percent. Every home here is new construction from Empire Homes, Chesmar Homes, or Brohn Homes, and the schools are Waller ISD’s Cure Elementary, Schultz Junior High, and Waller High School. The figures below are drawn from the Waller County Appraisal District’s records, Waller ISD’s zoning tool, MUD 38’s Notice to Purchaser, the HOA’s management certificate, and the HAR MLS.
Attwater at a Glance
| Location | Waller, TX 77484, in Waller County and inside the City of Waller limits; north of Owens Road and west of FM 362, just north of US-290 |
| Community type | Master-planned, 470 acres, about 1,100–1,200 homes planned; developer Bold Fox Development; sales launched August 2025; Attwater Section 1 and the Amenity Center reserve are the recorded plats so far |
| Median price | About $386,000 median sale price and about $159 per square foot across the 63 homes sold in the 12 months to October 9, 2026 (HAR MLS, rounded); median 98 days on market |
| Price range | Closed sales ran from about $285,000 to $600,000; the 26 active listings on October 9, 2026 ran from about $315,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $400,000 |
| Property tax | About 3.14% combined (2026 rates on the Waller CAD roll): Waller ISD 1.0528 + Waller County 0.535350 + County FM/Road 0.023116 + City of Waller 0.5294 + Waller-Harris ESD 200 0.10 + Waller County MUD 38 0.90 = 3.140666 per $100; the county lines are still the proposed 2026 figures |
| HOA | Attwater Residential Association, managed by Sterling Association Services; $1,200 a year. At a sale the state filing lists a capitalization fee of one year’s dues, a 0.5% Community Fee, a $250 transfer fee, and a $375 resale certificate |
| Schools | Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80) — Mary Alice Cure Elementary B (80) → Schultz Junior High C (75) → Waller High School B (82); verify per address |
| New construction | Yes. Empire Homes, Chesmar Homes, and Brohn Homes are building in Section 1; Sections 2 and 3 have preliminary plats |
| Flood | Mound Creek–Cypress Creek watershed at the top of Cypress Creek, outside the Addicks and Barker watersheds; none of Section 1’s recorded lots touch FEMA’s high-risk Zone A floodplain, and the rest of Section 1 is Zone X (minimal risk). Confirm the FEMA designation per lot |
| Best for | Buyers who want a brand-new home with city water, sewer, and gas on the far northwest end of the US-290 corridor, at prices mostly in the $300,000s and $400,000s, and who are comfortable with a higher tax stack and a community that is still being built |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Attwater Is
Attwater sits on the north side of Waller, on the land north of Owens Road and west of FM 362, a short drive north of US-290 and the Waller Buc-ee’s. HAR’s community profile lists the address of record as FM 362 and Owens Road. Across Owens Road to the south is Beacon Hill, a separate community in its own MUD. Across FM 362 to the east is Oakwood Estates, and east of the community Waller ISD’s Waller High School and Schultz Junior High campus sits on Fields Store Road and Waller Spring Creek Road. Only Section 1 and the amenity-center reserve are on the Waller County Appraisal District roll today, and the rest of the 470 acres hasn’t been recorded yet.
Attwater is about 45 miles from Downtown Houston, and US-290 is the route in. From a point inside Section 1 on a Friday morning, Downtown measured about 47 minutes, the Energy Corridor about 41, the Galleria about 46, and the Texas Medical Center about 57, all off-peak. Weekday rush hour runs longer, so drive the route at the hour you’d actually commute.
Attwater’s recorded plats (Section 1 and the Amenity Center) in red, from the Waller County Appraisal District’s subdivision layer; Beacon Hill, a separate community south of Owens Road, is outlined in navy. Later Attwater sections aren’t recorded yet. Plat outlines: Waller County Appraisal District. Basemap © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Why Being Inside the City of Waller Matters
All 235 Section 1 records on the Waller County Appraisal District roll list the City of Waller as a taxing unit, and MUD 38’s 2026 Notice to Purchaser says the district lies wholly or partly within the City of Waller’s corporate boundaries. The city provides the water and sewer, bills the trash, and runs its own natural gas utility, and Attwater is on the city’s Utility Billing Cycle 2. MUD 38 finances the community’s infrastructure and shows up on the tax bill, but your service account is with the city.
The trade is a tax bill with both lines on it. The City of Waller’s 2026 rate is 0.5294 per $100, set by ordinance on September 21, 2026, and MUD 38 charges 0.90 on top of it. MUD 38’s voters have authorized bonds for water, sewer, drainage, roads, and parks, and none had been sold as of the 2026 Notice to Purchaser, so today’s 90 cents is all operations. Once the district starts selling bonds, it can add a debt-service rate on top.
The Feel of the Area
Attwater is built around prairie and water. The developer’s plan keeps the creeks and drainage channels as open space, with detention lakes, trails along the creeks, activity parks and parkettes, and a central amenity hub. The plans for that hub include a covered pavilion, lawns, a beer garden, and room for food trucks, and the Amenity Center reserve is already platted near the middle of Section 1. HAR listings in Section 1 mark an area pool. The amenities are still being built out, so I confirm what’s open before you count on it.
The entry monument, with the prairie chicken the community is named for.
The developer’s site-plan sign for the planned amenity area.
The name comes from the Attwater’s prairie chicken, the same bird behind the Attwater Prairie Chicken National Wildlife Refuge near Eagle Lake. The refuge is a separate, non-residential place in Colorado County; the two share only the name.
Attwater Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Every home in Attwater is new construction built in 2025 or 2026: detached, single-family, one and two stories, on lots of roughly 6,600 to 11,000 square feet. Homes run from about 1,500 to 3,800 square feet. Three builders are selling in Section 1. Empire Homes builds on 55- and 65-foot homesites and markets prices starting in the mid-$300,000s. Chesmar Homes sells two collections named for their lot widths, “Attwater 55s” and “Attwater 65’s,” from about $344,000 and about $426,000. Brohn Homes, which took over HistoryMaker Homes’ Houston division in December 2025, builds on 40- and 50-foot lots with base prices from about $270,000 to $370,000. Builder prices and incentives change weekly, so treat those as a starting point.
One of the model homes in Section 1, October 2026.
I pulled the HAR MLS numbers for Attwater on October 9, 2026. Over the previous 12 months, 63 homes closed at a median of about $386,000, about $159 per square foot, and a median of 98 days on the market. Closed prices ran from about $285,000 to $600,000, and most sold between the mid-$300,000s and the high-$400,000s. Homes closed at a median of 100 percent of their last list price, but at about 91 percent of their original list price, so price cuts before a contract are common. After seller concessions, the median net was about $376,000. On October 9, 26 homes were active at about $315,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $400,000, and three more were pending. That’s about five months of inventory, which I read as a roughly balanced market.
Builder incentives are heavy right now, and one builder was advertising up to $40,000 off. That matters for resale: until the builders finish, an Attwater resale competes with new homes that come with incentives attached. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so I quote these figures as rounded aggregates only.
Featured Attwater Homes For Sale
$454,990
Active
633 Green Ash Way Waller, Texas
5 Beds 4 Baths 3,065 SqFt 0.188 Acres
$399,990
Active
717 Green Ash Way Waller, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 2,400 SqFt 0.186 Acres
$498,740
Active
624 Golden Aster Boulevard Waller, Texas
4 Beds 3 Baths 3,045 SqFt 0.188 Acres
$484,900
Active
736 Golden Aster Boulevard Waller, Texas
3 Beds 4 Baths 2,706 SqFt 0.192 Acres
$455,700
Active
813 Green Ash Way Waller, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 3,246 SqFt 0.218 Acres
$379,990
Active
116 Black Hickory Drive Waller, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 2,838 SqFt 0.197 Acres
See all Attwater homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in Attwater
Property taxes. Attwater’s combined 2026 rate on the Waller County Appraisal District roll is $3.140666 per $100 of value, about 3.14 percent:
| Taxing unit | 2026 rate per $100 |
| Waller ISD | 1.052800 |
| Waller County | 0.535350 (proposed) |
| Waller County FM/Road | 0.023116 (proposed) |
| City of Waller | 0.529400 |
| Waller-Harris ESD 200 | 0.100000 |
| Waller County MUD 38 | 0.900000 |
| Total | 3.140666 |
The 2025 total was 3.065187. The Waller County and FM/Road lines above are the proposed 2026 rates; the county’s adoption notice hadn’t been located when I checked, so I confirm them on any home you’re weighing. On a $400,000 home, the 2026 rates come to about $12,600 a year before exemptions. With a homestead, it’s about $10,500: the state’s school homestead exemption takes $140,000 off the Waller ISD value starting with tax year 2025 ($200,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled), the county takes 20 percent, the FM/Road line takes 20 percent plus $3,000, and the city takes 5 percent. MUD 38 lists no homestead exemption. Those dollar figures are rounded, so the lines may not add exactly. My Texas homestead exemption guide shows how the exemptions stack, and my guide to how MUD districts work in Texas explains the MUD line.
HAR’s listing “Tax Rate” field of 2.1652 leaves out MUD 38’s 0.90, which understates the payment by about $300 a month on a $400,000 home, and a builder’s “2.96%” figure doesn’t match the appraisal district’s stack either. Expect three tax bills: the Waller ISD Tax Office collects the school and City of Waller taxes, the Waller County Tax Office collects the county, FM/Road, and ESD taxes, and Assessments of the Southwest collects the MUD tax. Confirm the exact rate and exemptions for a specific address at esearch.waller-cad.org. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. The Attwater Residential Association is managed by Sterling Association Services, and dues are $1,200 a year, mandatory, funding the common areas, trails, creeks and detention open space, and the amenity center. The association’s management certificate on file with the state (recorded August 29, 2024) lists the fees charged when a home sells: a $375 resale certificate, a $250 transfer fee, a $150 refinance fee, a capitalization fee of one year’s assessment ($1,200 for 2024), and a Community Fee of 0.5 percent of the gross selling price under the declaration, with some exceptions. On a $400,000 resale, the capitalization fee and the Community Fee together come to about $3,200 before the transfer and certificate fees. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and the contract’s TREC HOA addendum decides who pays each charge.
Attwater Schools
Attwater is in Waller ISD, rated B (80) by the Texas Education Agency for 2026. I pinned two points inside Attwater in Waller ISD’s own Infofinder zoning tool on October 9, 2026, and both returned the same three campuses. The district’s board-approved 2025–26 elementary zone map agrees.
| Campus | Grades | 2026 TEA rating | Notes |
| Mary Alice Cure Elementary | PK–5 | B (80) | 20700 Fields Store Rd; a newer campus |
| Schultz Junior High | 6–8 | C (75) | 20950 Fields Store Rd |
| Waller High School | 9–12 | B (82) | 31213 Waller Spring Creek Rd |
Older marketing for Attwater, including the developer’s August 2025 launch announcement and some new-home listing sites, names different schools (H.T. Jones or Roberts Road Elementary and Waller Junior High). Waller ISD’s own tool is the one that governs, and it shows Cure and Schultz today. The district’s second high school, Warren Ranch High School, is planned for 2028, and its attendance zones haven’t been published.
Zoning is set by the exact address, and districts re-zone, so run any specific home through Waller ISD’s Infofinder and read the latest campus ratings at txschools.gov before you rely on an assignment here. My Waller ISD school directory has a page for each campus.
Getting Around & Commute
US-290 is the main route, reached by FM 362 just south of the community, with the Grand Parkway and Beltway 8 farther in along US-290. These times were measured off-peak, from a point inside Section 1 on Friday morning, October 9, 2026:
| From Attwater to | Distance | Off-peak drive |
| US-290 at Bridgeland | ~18 mi | ~20 min |
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | ~19 mi | ~21 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~30 mi | ~33 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~38 mi | ~41 min |
| The Galleria | ~42 mi | ~46 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~45 mi | ~47 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~50 mi | ~57 min |
| Bush Intercontinental (IAH) | ~48 mi | ~47 min |
| Hobby Airport | ~55 mi | ~63 min |
For transit, METRO’s Cypress Park & Ride at 25210 US-290 runs Route 217 to Downtown. Peak-hour drives take longer than the table shows, so test the commute at the hour you’d drive it, and confirm current park-and-ride schedules at ridemetro.org.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Attwater is in the Mound Creek–Cypress Creek watershed at the very top of Cypress Creek, which drains east toward Spring Creek and the San Jacinto River.
FEMA’s flood maps sort land into zones, and two of them matter here. Zone A is the high-risk floodplain: land with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any given year, often called the 100-year floodplain. “Unnumbered” Zone A means FEMA mapped the area without setting a base flood elevation for it. If a home sits in Zone A and the mortgage comes from a federally regulated or insured lender, the lender requires flood insurance. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, outside the mapped high-risk floodplain. Lenders don’t require flood insurance there, but it’s still available, and homes outside the mapped floodplain can still flood.
In Attwater, the effective FEMA flood maps (panels 48473C0155F and 48473C0160F, effective May 16, 2019) show Zone X across Section 1 and a narrow strip of unnumbered Zone A along a tributary of the West Fork of Mound Creek. I tested every one of the 235 recorded Section 1 parcels against that Zone A strip: no home lot in Section 1 touches Zone A. The only parcel that does is a small open-space and utility reserve. Detention lakes and channels are built into Section 1, and no flooding of Attwater homes was documented; the homes date from 2025 and 2026.
Attwater is not in the Addicks or Barker Reservoir watershed. It sits about 28 miles in a straight line from both dams and about 13 miles from the nearest edge of each reservoir’s watershed. The Harris County Flood Control District notes that in very large floods, upper Cypress Creek can spill overland into the Addicks watershed downstream in Harris County; that’s regional context and says nothing about any Attwater lot.
For any home you’re serious about, I pull the lot’s designation from the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and we get a flood insurance quote for that house; on a resale, the seller’s flood disclosure goes in the file too.
Things to Do Nearby
Inside the community, the trails, lakes, parks, and the planned amenity hub are the draw, and they’re still being finished. Close by, the developer’s location page points to:
- In Waller: the Waller Buc-ee’s on US-290, downtown Waller’s shops and restaurants, Waller County Park, and the Waller County Historical Museum.
- Up and down the corridor: Prairie View A&M University in Prairie View, the Waller County Fair & Rodeo, and the Oil Ranch in Hockley.
- Bigger shopping and hospitals: the Bridgeland and Cypress retail along US-290, about 20 minutes east, and Houston Methodist Cypress Hospital, about 20 miles away.
Is Attwater the Right Fit?
Attwater suits a buyer who wants a brand-new home on the far end of the US-290 corridor, with city water, sewer, trash, and gas, Waller ISD’s junior high and high school just east of the community, and prices that mostly sit in the $300,000s and $400,000s. With about five months of inventory and builders offering incentives, buyers have room to negotiate today.
Things to plan for: the combined rate of about 3.14 percent is higher than a home that pays only a city line or only a MUD line, and MUD 38 can add a debt-service rate once it sells bonds. The 0.5 percent Community Fee and a full year’s capitalization fee come due at a sale, which belongs in any seller’s net-sheet math. Only Section 1 is recorded, so expect construction traffic and amenities still being built. Downtown is about 45 miles away, and peak commutes run longer than the off-peak times above. And a few listing records show the Hockley ZIP, 77447, even though the appraisal district lists every Section 1 address as Waller 77484.
If you’re comparing communities along US-290, my Dellrose guide and my Waller guide are good next reads.
Work With an Attwater Realtor
On an Attwater new home purchase, I register you with the builder, review the builder’s contract with you, and compare the same plan and lot width across Empire, Chesmar, and Brohn, because the incentive, the lot premium, and the base price move independently. Before you choose, I run the payment on the appraisal district’s full 3.140666 tax stack, confirm the home’s MUD on its appraisal record, and build the 0.5 percent Community Fee into the numbers for anyone who might sell within a few years. One buyer put it this way: “His ability to clearly explain the home-buying details was very helpful.” — Shreika M., buyer, HAR.com.
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty. My Texas real estate broker’s license dates to 1989, and I carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. Clients have rated me 5.0 across 229 verified post-closing HAR surveys, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. Attwater is part of my work as a Waller real estate agent, so I can price it against the other new communities along US-290. Before your first model-home visit, read whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas and how builder incentives work.
You can reach me directly at 281-500-7077.

Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Attwater Home Worth?
Get an instant number from recent MLS closings first. Then I’ll prepare a comparative market analysis from Attwater’s own closings, adjusted for your builder, plan, lot width, and upgrades, and set against the quick move-in homes and incentives the builders are offering that month, which is the part an automated estimate can’t see.
What’s My Attwater Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Attwater
Attwater sits inside the City of Waller, which is a little different from most new communities around Houston, where a utility district runs the water. Here, the city does.
Water, sewer, and trash. The City of Waller (wallertexas.gov) provides water and sewer and bills trash service, and Republic Services hauls the trash under the city’s contract. The city opens and closes accounts only in person at City Hall, so plan a stop there before move-in day. You can pay online through the city’s online payment portal, and Attwater is on the city’s Billing Cycle 2. Waller County MUD 38 finances the community’s infrastructure and shows up on your property-tax bills, but your day-to-day service and utility bills come from the city.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Waller is in CenterPoint Energy’s delivery area, so it’s part of the deregulated Texas market. You pick your own retail electric provider and can switch at the end of any contract. CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com) owns the poles, wires, and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage, no matter whose name is on your bill. Shop and sign up at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org, and set it up before closing so the power is on in your name the day you get keys.
Natural gas. Inside Waller city limits, natural gas is supplied by the City of Waller (wallertexas.gov). Gas is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop. Some Attwater homes are built all-electric, so confirm whether the house you’re buying has a gas connection.
Internet and TV. The FCC’s map shows Arrive Internet fiber at a location inside Attwater, along with fixed-wireless providers and satellite options such as Starlink. Brand-new homes take a while to appear on the map, and what’s wired can change from one street to the next, so check the exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map (broadbandmap.fcc.gov) and ask your builder which provider wired your street.
HOA. The community is governed by the Attwater Residential Association, Inc., managed by Sterling Association Services (sterlingasi.com). Residents use Sterling’s resident portal. The association’s management certificate on file with the state (hoa.texas.gov) lists the fees collected when a home sells, including a capitalization fee and a community fee figured on the sale price, so ask about them early.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Waller County Appraisal District (waller-cad.org). It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Expect more than one property-tax bill: Waller County MUD 38 taxes are collected separately (districtdirectory.org), the Waller County Tax Office handles county taxes, and your title company can confirm who bills the rest. Fire and EMS come through Waller-Harris Emergency Services District 200 (whesd200.org).
Providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 9, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
Is Attwater a 55+ community?
No. “Attwater 55s” and “Attwater 65’s” are the names of Chesmar Homes’ collections on 55-foot and 65-foot homesites, and no age restriction appears in the builder materials or the HOA’s state filing. Ask me to pull the deed restrictions for the specific section before you buy.
Is Attwater inside the City of Waller?
Yes. All 235 Section 1 records on the Waller County Appraisal District roll list the City of Waller as a taxing unit, and Waller County MUD 38’s 2026 Notice to Purchaser says the district lies wholly or partly within the city’s corporate boundaries. The city provides water, sewer, and trash service and runs its own gas utility (confirm gas per house), and its 0.5294 rate appears on the tax bill alongside MUD 38’s 0.90. Confirm a specific parcel’s taxing units at esearch.waller-cad.org.
What schools serve Attwater?
Attwater is in Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80). Waller ISD’s Infofinder tool, checked October 9, 2026, assigns Attwater to Mary Alice Cure Elementary (B, 80), Schultz Junior High (C, 75), and Waller High School (B, 82). Older marketing that names H.T. Jones Elementary or Waller Junior High is out of date. Verify the exact address in Waller ISD’s Infofinder before you rely on it.
What is the property tax rate in Attwater?
The 2026 combined rate on the Waller County Appraisal District roll is $3.140666 per $100, about 3.14 percent: Waller ISD 1.0528, Waller County 0.535350, County FM/Road 0.023116, City of Waller 0.5294, ESD 200 0.10, and Waller County MUD 38 0.90. The county lines are still proposed. On a $400,000 home that’s about $12,600 a year before exemptions and about $10,500 with a homestead. HAR’s listing rate of 2.1652 leaves out the MUD. Confirm per address at esearch.waller-cad.org.
Are Attwater property taxes higher than the rest of Waller?
Attwater’s bill carries both a City of Waller line and a MUD line: the city adds 0.5294 per $100 and MUD 38 adds 0.90, for about 3.14 percent combined. Other Waller-area parcels carry different combinations of city, MUD, and district lines, so compare the specific parcels you’re weighing rather than a ZIP-wide figure. MUD 38 hasn’t sold any of its authorized bonds yet, so its 0.90 is all operations today, and a debt-service rate can be added later. Owner-occupants can claim the $140,000 school homestead exemption plus the county and city homestead exemptions; my guides to what a MUD district is in Texas and the Texas homestead exemption explain both. Check the exact parcel’s taxing units at esearch.waller-cad.org.
What’s the typical home price in Attwater?
Over the 12 months to October 9, 2026, 63 Attwater homes sold at a median of about $386,000, or about $159 per square foot, per HAR MLS, with most selling between the mid-$300,000s and the high-$400,000s and a median of 98 days on the market. On October 9, 26 homes were active at about $315,000 to $500,000, about five months of inventory. Builder incentives are common, and prices vary by builder, plan, and lot, so confirm the figures on the specific home you’re considering.
What are the Attwater HOA dues and fees at closing?
Dues are $1,200 a year, paid to the Attwater Residential Association, which Sterling Association Services manages. When a home sells, the association’s state filing lists a capitalization fee of one year’s dues, a Community Fee of 0.5 percent of the gross selling price, a $250 transfer fee, and a $375 resale certificate. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and the contract decides who pays each charge. Verify the current amounts on the resale certificate for the specific home.
Is Attwater in a flood zone?
It varies by lot, but Section 1 tests well. No home lot in Section 1 touches FEMA’s Zone A, the high-risk floodplain with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding each year; of the 235 recorded parcels, only a small open-space reserve clips it, along a tributary of the West Fork of Mound Creek. The rest is Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where lenders don’t require flood insurance. Attwater is outside the Addicks and Barker Reservoir watersheds, about 28 miles from both dams. Check the exact address at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get a flood insurance quote for the house.
Who is a good real estate agent for Attwater?
Look for someone who confirms the full tax stack, including MUD 38 and the City of Waller line, before you compare payments, and who can compare Empire, Chesmar, and Brohn plan by plan. On a new home, many builders require your real estate agent to register you on your first model-home visit, so bring one before you walk in. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 229 verified HAR client reviews. My guide on how to choose a Realtor lists the questions to ask any real estate agent, and my post on how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas lays out the options. Whoever you hire, have them confirm the parcel’s taxing units at esearch.waller-cad.org before you write an offer.
Questions About Attwater? Send Me a Note
Curious about a specific builder or plan, what the full tax stack looks like on a home you’ve seen, or how the Community Fee would affect you as a seller? Send me a note and I’ll answer it myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Attwater
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com, and I’ll go over what’s for sale by builder and lot width, what the real yearly cost looks like once the full tax stack and HOA are in, and how the incentives compare this month. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

