
Cypress Creek Lakes Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Cypress Creek Lakes, Cypress TX 77433
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I work with buyers and sellers as a Cypress Creek Lakes Realtor and real estate agent in Cypress 77433. Cypress Creek Lakes is a built-out master-planned community in unincorporated northwest Harris County, east of Fry Road, with Tuckerton Road and Cypress North Houston Road running through it and Towne Lake on its east side. The Harris Central Appraisal District’s 2026 roll shows 2,303 recorded lots in 26 numbered sections, 2,282 of them with a home, so every purchase here is a resale. The community has two phases, and the phase decides the water district, the homeowners association and the dues: Sections 1–9 are in MUD 374, with a 2025 combined tax rate of 2.360659 percent, and Sections 10–26 are in MUD 433, at 2.688159 percent. Every lot is zoned to Warner Elementary, Smith Middle and Cypress Ranch High for 2026-27, all three rated A by the Texas Education Agency. In the 12 months to October 21, 2026, 69 Cypress Creek Lakes homes sold at a median of about $565,000, per HAR MLS. I checked these figures myself on October 21, 2026: every lot outline and six property records at HCAD, MUD 433’s 2026 rate order, Cy-Fair ISD’s zone locator at all 2,303 lots, both associations’ recorded certificates, FEMA’s flood map lot by lot, and the HAR MLS.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“Very knowledgeable and was able to competently answer all questions that I had. Really pleasant experience.”
— Ty B., buyer · HAR.com
“Kevan and his team were awesome to work with. Very thorough and detailed.”
— David D., seller · HAR.com
Working with a Cypress Creek Lakes REALTOR®
In Cypress Creek Lakes, the line between the two associations and the two water districts falls between Section 9 and Section 10. Sections 1–9 belong to the Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association and MUD 374; Sections 10–26 belong to the Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association and MUD 433. “Cypress Creek Lakes South” refers to the Phase III association (Sections 10–26), not a separate neighborhood, and on the same $565,000 home the Phase III tax bill ran about $1,900 a year higher in 2025, before exemptions. So before we tour, I read each home’s section on its HCAD record, check the tax rate the listing shows (many listings from the past year still carried the 2024 totals), and look up which association’s fees and pool apply. Homes sold here over the past year were built from 2004 to 2018, so the age of the roof, air conditioning and water heater goes into our offer, too. One client put it this way: “Mr. Pewitt was very knowledgeable and addressed all my concerns with professionalism and compassion.” — Manny G., seller, Google.
From my office on Lakeview Haven Drive in northwest Houston, I follow Cypress Creek Lakes sales phase by phase. I’ve held my Texas real estate broker license since 1989 and carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. Clients have given me a 5.0 average across 231 verified post-closing surveys on HAR, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. For the wider Cypress picture, start with my Cypress Realtor guide.
Call or text me directly at 281-500-7077.

In this guide
- Cypress Creek Lakes at a Glance
- Where Cypress Creek Lakes Is
- How Cypress Creek Lakes Is Organized
- The Feel of the Area
- Homes for Sale and Prices
- What It Costs to Own
- Cypress Creek Lakes Schools
- Getting Around & Commute
- Flood Risk
- Things to Do Nearby
- Is Cypress Creek Lakes the Right Fit?
- Setting Up Utilities
- Quick Answers
Cypress Creek Lakes at a Glance
| Location | Unincorporated northwest Harris County: Cypress 77433 mailing addresses, no city property tax. Fry Road is the west and northwest edge, Tuckerton Road and Cypress North Houston Road run through the community, and Towne Lake adjoins on the east. US-290 is about 1 mile northeast of the nearest lot, and Downtown is 29 miles by US-290 |
| Community type | Master-planned; 2,303 recorded lots in 26 numbered sections on the 2026 appraisal roll, 2,282 with a home; the homes that changed hands in the past year date from 2004 to 2018 (median 2013) |
| Median price | 69 homes sold in the 12 months to October 21, 2026, at a median of about $565,000, or $171 per square foot, after a median 18 days on market (HAR MLS, rounded) |
| Price range | Closed sales over the past year spanned the mid $300,000s to the low $900,000s; the 28 active listings on October 21, 2026 asked from the high $300,000s to nearly $1.2 million (median list about $630,000) |
| Property tax | 2.360659% (MUD 374, Sections 1–9) or 2.688159% (MUD 433, Sections 10–26) combined for 2025 (adopted). The 2026 rates were still open on October 21, 2026: Cy-Fair ISD’s hinges on its November 3 election, and MUD 374 hadn’t posted its 2026 order |
| HOA | Two associations, both managed by Crest Management: Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association (Sections 1–9, $900 a year on the association’s page, read October 21, 2026) and Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association (Sections 10–26, $1,155 a year in dues on the same page; MLS listings in the past year mostly showed $1,200–$1,250) |
| Fees at resale | Recorded certificates (2021 for Sections 1–9, 2023 for Sections 10–26): $225 resale certificate + $215 transfer fee in Sections 1–9; $375 resale certificate + $295 transfer fee in Sections 10–26 |
| Schools | Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by TEA for 2026. All 2,303 lots are zoned to Warner Elementary A (92), Smith Middle A (95) and Cypress Ranch High A (94) for 2026-27; zoning goes by the exact address |
| New construction | None. Homes stand on 2,282 of the 2,303 lots, and every home for sale here is a resale |
| Flood | Of the 2,303 recorded lots, 1 (in Section 1) touches Zone AE on FEMA’s effective map, checked October 21, 2026, and none touches the floodway. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The rest is Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood. Most lots drain toward Addicks Reservoir. Check each address |
| Best for | Buyers who want a finished lake community with four pool and recreation sites, one set of Cy-Fair ISD campuses for every lot, and US-290 about a mile away with the Grand Parkway about 2 miles west |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where Cypress Creek Lakes Is
Cypress Creek Lakes sits in unincorporated northwest Harris County between Bridgeland, across Fry Road to the west, and Towne Lake, which meets its back lot lines on the east. Fry Road is the community’s west and northwest edge. Tuckerton Road runs through it, with Sections 10–16 (478 lots) on the south side, and Cypress North Houston Road crosses the north part, with Sections 1–4 (497 lots) north of it. Warner Elementary and Smith Middle sit on Warner Smith Boulevard at the north edge, next to BlackHorse Ranch South. West Road is about half a mile south of the southernmost lots, US-290 is about a mile northeast, the Grand Parkway is about 2 miles west, and Barker Cypress Road is about a mile east.
Every lot has a Cypress 77433 mailing address, and no city appears among the taxing units on the HCAD records I read, so services come from Harris County, the two MUDs and the two associations. The retail tracts along Fry Road and Cypress North Houston Road that carry the community’s name are commercial reserves.
The red line traces all 2,303 Cypress Creek Lakes lots as the Harris Central Appraisal District records them; Tuckerton Road and Cypress North Houston Road cross the community. Lots: HCAD. Basemap ยฉ OpenStreetMap contributors.
Two Phases, Two MUDs: How Cypress Creek Lakes Is Organized
The 26 numbered sections fall into two phases, and each phase has its own water district, association, dues and closing fees. Lot counts are from the appraisal district’s 2026 roll, and each phase’s MUD was checked against six appraisal records on October 21, 2026:
| Phase | Sections | Recorded lots | MUD (2025 combined rate) | Association | Good to know |
| Phases I–II | 1–9 | 979 | MUD 374 (2.360659) | Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association | Sections 1–4 lie north of Cypress North Houston Road; Sections 1–3 have some of the largest typical lots, about 13,400–13,500 square feet |
| Phase III | 10–26 | 1,324 | MUD 433 (2.688159) | Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association | Sections 10–16 lie south of Tuckerton Road; Sections 17–19 have the smallest typical lots, about 6,200–6,800 square feet |
Across all 2,303 lots, the median lot outline is about 9,200 square feet. The state’s water-district map draws 108 edge lots on two districts’ lines or outside them, but every appraisal record I read lists MUD 374 for Sections 1–9 and MUD 433 for Sections 10–26, so a home’s own record at hcad.org settles its district. No recorded document I read describes any section as age-restricted.
The Feel of the Area
Water is what you notice first. The appraisal roll lists 145 reserves inside the plats, most of them landscaped open space, along with lake and drainage tracts, and the MUDs’ shared site says the retention lakes supply the irrigation for the common areas. Four pool and recreation sites are spread across the sections, and owners who are current on their assessments get in with a key fob from Crest Management.
A paved path along one of the community’s lakes, with homes on the far shore.
One of the community’s fountain lakes.
Cypress Creek Lakes Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Every home in Cypress Creek Lakes is a detached single-family house. The 69 that sold in the past year date from 2004 to 2018 (median 2013) and measure about 2,100 to 6,100 square feet, with a median near 3,400. On the appraisal roll, lots range from about 5,500 square feet to about 34,500, and 92 of the 100 listings I read showed gas heat. All 26 sections are built, so there’s no builder’s sales office here.
My HAR MLS pull on October 21, 2026 (single-family listings, ZIP 77433, under both of the community’s MLS spellings) counted 69 closed sales in the prior 12 months. The median sale price was about $565,000 (about $548,000 after seller concessions), the median price per square foot about $171, and the median home spent 18 days on the market. Sellers typically received about 98 percent of their asking price, and closed prices spanned the mid $300,000s to the low $900,000s. That day, 28 homes were for sale at asking prices from the high $300,000s to nearly $1.2 million (median about $630,000), with 3 more under contract, or about 5 months of supply at the past year’s sales pace. Homes that sold in the second half of that year were larger than those in the first half, and their median price per square foot was a little lower, so I price from recent sales of similar size in the same phase. Because Texas is a non-disclosure state, I report medians, ranges and counts here.
Featured Cypress Creek Lakes Homes For Sale
$950,000
Active
20723 Connor Run Court Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 5 Baths 4,466 SqFt 0.278 Acres
$975,000
Active
11419 Garden Shadows Lane Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 5 Baths 5,012 SqFt 0.35 Acres
$635,000
Active
20014 Paloma Bay Court Cypress, Texas
6 Beds 4 Baths 4,024 SqFt 0.2 Acres
$590,000
Active
10810 Lake Raven Court Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 3,928 SqFt 0.225 Acres
$819,990
Active
20615 Behrens Pass Lane Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 6 Baths 4,539 SqFt 0.225 Acres
$729,900
Active
26306 Sunny Springs Lane Cypress, Texas
6 Beds 4 Baths 5,051 SqFt 0.303 Acres
See all Cypress Creek Lakes homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in Cypress Creek Lakes
Property taxes. Every lot pays the same eight shared units (Cy-Fair ISD; Harris County and its Flood Control District; the Port of Houston Authority; Harris Health; the county Department of Education; Lone Star College; and ESD 9, the Cy-Fair Fire district), which added up to 1.840659 per $100 for 2025. The MUD is the one line that differs, and the phase decides it. I checked both stacks at 2025 adopted rates on October 21, 2026, against HCAD’s records and the Harris County Tax Office table:
| Stack | Sections | Recorded lots | MUD rate | 2025 combined rate |
| A | 1–9 (Phases I–II) | 979 | MUD 374 0.520000 | 2.360659 |
| B | 10–26 (Phase III) | 1,324 | MUD 433 0.847500 | 2.688159 |
On a $565,000 home, the median sale, the 2025 bill works out like this (rounded to the nearest $100):
| Stack | No exemptions | With a homestead | Homestead, owner 65 or older |
| A — MUD 374 | about $13,300 | about $9,900 | about $9,100 |
| B — MUD 433 | about $15,200 | about $11,700 | about $10,900 |
With a homestead exemption, Cy-Fair ISD exempts $140,000 plus 20 percent of the value, the five county units exempt 20 percent, Lone Star College 8 percent and ESD 9 10 percent; neither MUD offers a general homestead exemption. The over-65 column adds the district’s extra $75,000. It leaves out other breaks an older owner gets, including the school tax ceiling, which locks the school tax at the amount in the year the owner qualifies, the county units’ over-65 exemptions and MUD 374’s $50,000 over-65 exemption. The two stacks are about $1,900 a year apart on the same home before exemptions, and all of it is the MUD line. The 2026 numbers are still settling. Cy-Fair ISD set 1.156900, which takes effect only if voters approve Proposition A on November 3, 2026; if it fails, the district can levy no more than 1.043996. MUD 433 cut its rate to 0.820000 on October 14, from 0.847500. MUD 374’s 2026 rate shows as 0.520000 on its tax assessor’s page, though the district hadn’t posted its 2026 order by October 21, and the Department of Education’s 2026 rate wasn’t out yet; the county units and ESD 9 have set theirs, and Lone Star College’s 0.105800 shows on HCAD records. Tax Tech bills the MUD tax for both districts. For more background, see my Texas homestead exemption guide and how MUD districts work in Texas; for a specific house, its record at hcad.org has the exact rates. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. Sections 1–9 belong to the Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association, and Sections 10–26 to the Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association; Crest Management manages both. The associations’ shared site, read October 21, 2026, lists annual dues of $900 for Phases 1 and 2 and $1,155 for Phase 3. In Sections 1–9, MLS listings matched the $900 on 30 of 38 entries; in Sections 10–26, listings from the past year mostly showed dues of $1,200 to $1,250, as entered by real estate listing agents. Each association’s recorded management certificate (2021 for Sections 1–9, 2023 for Sections 10–26) lists its closing fees: a $225 resale certificate and a $215 transfer fee for Sections 1–9, and a $375 resale certificate and a $295 transfer fee for Sections 10–26. Who pays which fee is written into your sales contract and its TREC HOA addendum. The title company orders the resale certificate during closing, and that document lists the home’s current dues and fees.
Cypress Creek Lakes Schools
Cy-Fair ISD earned a B (86) in the Texas Education Agency’s 2026 ratings. On October 21, 2026, I put all 2,303 recorded lots through the district’s 2026-27 zone locator, and every lot came back to the same three campuses:
| Campus | 2026 TEA rating | Where it is | Serves |
| Warner Elementary | A (92) | 10400 Warner Smith Blvd, on the community’s north edge | Every lot |
| Smith Middle | A (95) | 10300 Warner Smith Blvd, on the north edge | Every lot |
| Cypress Ranch High | A (94) | 10700 Fry Rd, across Fry Road from the northwest corner | Every lot |
The district’s locator lists Cypress Ranch High as “Cy-Ranch.” Cy-Fair ISD redraws zones when it opens new campuses, so confirm a home’s schools in Cy-Fair ISD‘s locator, and find current ratings at txschools.gov. My Schools page has a page and map for each of the three.
Getting Around & Commute
Cypress North Houston Road and Barker Cypress Road lead to US-290, Fry Road reaches the Cypress Park & Ride, and the Grand Parkway is about 2 miles west. I ran these drives in Google Maps from a point near Cypress Creek Bend Drive, using its typical-traffic ranges for Tuesday, October 27, 2026:
| From Cypress Creek Lakes to | Distance | Tuesday 7:30 AM | Tuesday 11:00 AM |
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | ~5 mi | 10–20 min | 10–18 min |
| SH 99 (Grand Parkway) at US-290 | ~8 mi | 12–20 min | 12–16 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~13 mi | 24–50 min | 16–24 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~16 mi (Queenston Blvd) / ~23 mi (SH 99 and I-10) | 30 min–1 hr 5 min (Queenston); 40 min–1 hr 10 min (SH 99 and I-10) | 26–50 min (Queenston); 26–35 min (SH 99 and I-10) |
| The Galleria | ~26 mi | 50 min–1 hr 40 min | 30–50 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~29 mi | 45 min–1 hr 30 min | 30–45 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~31 mi | 1–2 hr | 35 min–1 hr |
For flights, Bush Intercontinental is about 31 miles by US-290 and the Sam Houston Tollway, a 35- to 50-minute drive at 11 AM; Hobby is about 39 miles, 45 minutes to 1 hour 10 minutes at that hour. No railroad runs through or along the community. The Union Pacific line runs just south of the US-290 main lanes: the US-290 routes cross over it on a bridge at Barker Cypress Road, while the Fry Road route to the Cypress Park & Ride crosses it at a gated grade crossing. Before you settle on a house, drive the route yourself on a weekday at the hour you’d leave.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: land with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available, and a home outside the mapped floodplain can still flood. The shaded part of Zone X marks a 0.2 percent annual chance of flooding, sometimes called the 500-year floodplain.
I tested all 2,303 recorded lots against FEMA’s effective flood map on October 21, 2026. One lot, in Section 1, touches Zone AE, and less than half of that lot lies in the zone. No lot touches the regulatory floodway (the channel and adjoining land that must stay clear to carry floodwater) or plain Zone A. One hundred twenty-seven lots touch the shaded Zone X, all in Sections 1, 2 and 3, and the rest are in unshaded Zone X. FEMA’s letter layer shows four single-home letters, three in Section 2 from 2011 and one in Section 25 from 2015. The lots fall on two FEMA map panels, 48201C0405M (effective October 16, 2013) and 48201C0415N (effective November 15, 2019).
Water from most of the community runs to Langham Creek: 1,977 lots are inside the Addicks Reservoir watershed, the land that drains toward that reservoir, while 326 lots in Sections 1–4 and 26 drain to Cypress Creek. No lot is on the reservoir’s government land, and the Addicks dam is about 10 miles straight-line from the nearest lot. I looked for a public report or county record giving a count of Cypress Creek Lakes homes that flooded in the 2016 Tax Day storm, Hurricane Harvey in 2017 or a later storm, and didn’t find one, so I don’t give a number here. Before you commit to a house, look up its address in FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center along with any letter of map amendment, read the seller’s disclosure and any elevation certificate, request the flood-claims history, and get a flood insurance quote, including on a Zone X lot.
Things to Do Nearby
Daily recreation inside Cypress Creek Lakes centers on its four pool and recreation sites, listed on the associations’ recreation pages:
- Phase I splash pad and park, a five-acre site overlooking a six-acre lake; the splash pad runs from spring break through October 31.
- Phase II pool and clubhouse on Cypress Creek Bend Drive, with a beach-entry pool and spray features, a clubhouse and meeting room, and a playground.
- Tuckerton Pool and Recreation Center (Phase III), near Fry and Tuckerton, with a competition-size lap pool, wading pools, a splash pad, a fitness center open 4 AM to 10 PM, a playground and a community center that seats 125.
- Brazos Sage Pool (Phase III) on the west side, with a beach-entry pool and spa, a splash pad, a playground and a covered pavilion with an outdoor fireplace.
A neighborhood park with a playground and pavilion.
Shade trees and covered pavilions in one of the community’s parks.
The nearest hospital, Houston Methodist Cypress on the Northwest Freeway, is about a 5-mile drive, close to the METRO Cypress Park & Ride. Around Cypress, I’ve written up Telge Park and Bud Hadfield Park.
Is Cypress Creek Lakes the Right Fit?
Cypress Creek Lakes fits a buyer who wants an established lake community where the pools are already open, a resale home around the $565,000 median, and Warner, Smith and Cypress Ranch as the zoned schools for every lot. Homes that sold took a median of 18 days with about 5 months of supply, so a pre-approval letter in hand before you tour lets you move on the right house.
Things to plan for: your phase determines the MUD, so the 2025 combined rate is either 2.360659 or 2.688159 percent, and the 2026 school rate turns on the November 3 election. Sections 10–26 have higher listed dues and closing fees than Sections 1–9, and each phase keeps its own association rules and pools. Homes built from 2004 to 2018 may still have their original roof, air conditioner and water heater, and a full inspection will date each one. Downtown is 45 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes away at 7:30 AM, and no new homes are being built. The one lot touching Zone AE and the 127 touching the shaded zone are all in Sections 1–3; check any address there closely.
To compare nearby Cypress communities, I’ve also written guides to Towne Lake, Bridgeland and Coles Crossing.
Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Cypress Creek Lakes Home Worth?
The tool below gives you an automated estimate from recent MLS sales. When I price a Cypress Creek Lakes home myself, I begin with closed sales of similar size in the same phase, then adjust for updates, lot size and whether the home sits in the MUD 374 or MUD 433 phase.
What’s My Cypress Creek Lakes Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Cypress Creek Lakes
In Cypress Creek Lakes, your section number decides two things: your water district and your homeowners association. Sections 1–9 (Phases I and II) are one combination, and Sections 10–26 (Phase III) are the other. Here’s how it works.
Water, sewer & trash. Sections 1–9 are in Harris County MUD 374 (hcmud374.com) and Sections 10–26 are in Harris County MUD 433 (hcmud433.com). Inframark operates both, and the districts share a site at cypresscreeklakesmuds.com; you can pay the water bill online through Inframark GuestPay. Your home’s record at hcad.org shows which district taxes it. Trash and recycling are collected by Best Trash (best-trash.com); in Sections 10–26 it’s a MUD 433 service on your water bill, with the pickup days on the district’s trash page, and the association posts pickup guidance for Phases 1 and 2.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Cypress Creek Lakes is in the deregulated Texas market, so you pick your own retail electric provider at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) owns the wires and meter, so that’s who you call about an outage no matter whose name is on your bill. Set up your plan before closing so the power is on in your name when you get the keys.
Natural gas. CenterPoint Energy (centerpointenergy.com) supplies natural gas in Cypress Creek Lakes. Gas is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop — you just open an account. Check the gas meter or the seller’s last bill to confirm the home has gas service before you set it up.
Internet & TV. Internet providers in the area include AT&T Fiber, Xfinity, Astound, T-Mobile and Verizon home internet, and satellite service (FCC National Broadband Map, October 2026). Service varies street to street, so check your exact address at broadbandmap.fcc.gov and confirm with the provider.
HOA. Sections 1–9 belong to the Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association, and Sections 10–26 belong to the Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association. Crest Management (crest-management.com) manages both, and the shared community site is cypresscreeklakeshoa.com, with contacts, pool information and the key-fob application. Each association’s recorded fees are on its management certificate at hoa.texas.gov. The association lists annual dues of $900 for Sections 1–9 and $1,155 for Sections 10–26; MLS listings from the past 12 months in Sections 10–26 mostly showed dues of $1,200–$1,250 a year, and your closing documents show the current amount.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District at hcad.org. It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Property taxes arrive as more than one bill: the Harris County Tax Office collects the county taxes, the Cy-Fair ISD Tax Office collects the school tax, and your MUD’s tax comes from the districts’ tax assessor, Tax Tech. Fire and EMS service comes from the Cy-Fair Fire Department (Harris County ESD 9).
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 21, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
What are the property taxes in Cypress Creek Lakes?
It depends on the phase. The 2025 adopted combined rate is 2.360659 percent in Sections 1–9 (MUD 374) and 2.688159 percent in Sections 10–26 (MUD 433). On a $565,000 home, that’s about $13,300 or $15,200 a year with no exemptions, or about $9,900 or $11,700 with a homestead exemption. For 2026, the school rate rides on Cy-Fair ISD’s November 3, 2026 election, and MUD 433 lowered its rate to 0.82 per $100 on October 14. There’s no city tax on any lot; a home’s hcad.org record lists every unit that taxes it.
Which MUD and association is a Cypress Creek Lakes home in?
The section decides both. Sections 1–9 (979 lots) are in MUD 374 and the Cypress Creek Lakes Property Owners Association; Sections 10–26 (1,324 lots) are in MUD 433 and the Cypress Creek Lakes South Residential Property Owners Association. In 2025 the MUD rate was 0.52 per $100 in MUD 374 and 0.8475 in MUD 433, about $1,900 a year apart on a $565,000 home, and the Phase III association’s fees and listed dues are higher. The section is on the home’s legal description, and its hcad.org record shows the MUD.
What school district and schools serve Cypress Creek Lakes?
Cy-Fair ISD, rated B (86) by the Texas Education Agency for 2026. For 2026-27, every one of the 2,303 recorded lots is zoned to Warner Elementary, A (92), and Smith Middle, A (95), both on Warner Smith Boulevard at the community’s north edge, and to Cypress Ranch High, A (94), across Fry Road. Zoning follows the exact address, so confirm it in Cy-Fair ISD’s locator.
Is Cypress Creek Lakes inside a city?
No. It’s unincorporated Harris County, and “Cypress 77433” is only a postal address. None of the HCAD records I read lists a city as a taxing unit, and services come from the county, the two MUDs and the two associations. Any home’s hcad.org record shows its taxing units.
What are the HOA dues in Cypress Creek Lakes, and what are the fees at closing?
The associations’ shared site (read October 21, 2026) lists dues of $900 a year for Sections 1–9 and $1,155 for Sections 10–26, and MLS listings from the past year in Sections 10–26 mostly showed dues of $1,200 to $1,250, the figures real estate listing agents entered. Each association’s recorded management certificate (2021 for Sections 1–9, 2023 for Sections 10–26) sets its closing fees: a $225 resale certificate and a $215 transfer fee for Sections 1–9, and a $375 resale certificate and a $295 transfer fee for Sections 10–26. Your sales contract assigns who pays each fee, and the resale certificate, ordered by the title company, shows the home’s current dues.
Is Cypress Creek Lakes in a flood zone?
On FEMA’s effective map (checked October 21, 2026), 1 of the 2,303 recorded lots touches Zone AE, in Section 1, and none touches the floodway. Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding, often called the 100-year floodplain, where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance). The other lots are in Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; 127 lots in Sections 1–3 touch the shaded 0.2 percent part. Look up the exact address in FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center too.
Did Cypress Creek Lakes flood during Hurricane Harvey?
I couldn’t find a public report or county record with a count of Cypress Creek Lakes homes flooded in Hurricane Harvey or the 2016 Tax Day storm, so I don’t give one. Most lots, 1,977 of them, drain to Langham Creek in the Addicks Reservoir watershed, and the other 326 drain to Cypress Creek; none sits on the reservoir’s government land. For a particular house, read the seller’s disclosure and ask for its flood-claims history.
What do homes in Cypress Creek Lakes sell for?
In the 12 months through October 21, 2026, HAR MLS recorded 69 sales at a median of about $565,000, or about $171 per square foot; the median home spent 18 days on the market and sold for about 98 percent of its asking price. Closed prices spanned the mid $300,000s to the low $900,000s. On October 21, 28 homes were for sale (median asking price about $630,000), roughly 5 months of supply. A home’s size, lot, phase and condition can put it far from those medians, so I compare it with recent sales of similar homes in its own phase.
Is there new construction in Cypress Creek Lakes?
No. 2,282 of the 2,303 recorded lots already have a home, no builder has a sales office here, and the past year’s sales were all built between 2004 and 2018. You’ll find a home’s year built on its hcad.org record.
What does a real estate buyer’s agent cost in Cypress Creek Lakes?
It’s negotiable, and it’s set in writing before we tour homes: Texas requires a written buyer representation agreement before a real estate agent shows you a home, and it states what your real estate buyer’s agent will be paid. I’ve never had a buyer client pay it themselves. It has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession we negotiated in the offer. The only time a buyer would pay it is if you decide to buy a home where the seller won’t contribute. Sellers sometimes negotiate this point or change their position along the way, so you’ll know exactly where it stands before any purchase contract is executed, and whether to sign is always your decision. I’ll walk you through the numbers before you sign anything, and the full rules are in how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas.
Who is a good real estate agent for Cypress Creek Lakes?
In Cypress Creek Lakes, a real estate agent should be able to pull a home’s section from its HCAD record, tell you its MUD and association, quote that phase’s closing fees, and check that a listing’s tax rate is the current year’s. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, licensed as a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 231 verified HAR client reviews. For questions to ask any real estate agent you interview, see how to choose a Realtor, and for how the pay works, how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas. Whoever you hire, have them walk you through the home’s hcad.org record before you write an offer.
Questions About Cypress Creek Lakes? Send Me a Note
Have a Cypress Creek Lakes address you’d like me to look up — its phase and MUD, its tax bill, or its flood map? Send it here and I’ll answer you myself.
Let’s Find Your Place in Cypress Creek Lakes
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. Tell me what you’re after, and I’ll pull this week’s Cypress Creek Lakes listings, figure each home’s monthly cost using its own phase’s MUD rate and dues, and help you narrow the list. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

