
The Grand Prairie Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to The Grand Prairie, Hockley TX 77447
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, a Texas real estate broker since 1989, and I help buyers and sellers as The Grand Prairie Realtor and real estate agent in Hockley and along the US-290 corridor. The Grand Prairie is EMBER’s 1,730-acre master-planned community in unincorporated northwest Harris County, with a Hockley 77447 address, about 2 miles south of US-290 by way of Warren Ranch Road. The appraisal district’s 2026 roll shows 2,378 recorded lots in 25 sections, 1,387 of them carrying a home value, and the developer plans about 6,000 homes in all. Lennar, David Weekley Homes, Perry Homes, Westin Homes and Shea Homes are building, students are zoned to Waller ISD, and the combined 2025 tax rate on most lots is about 3.29 percent. Its centerpiece is Lake Ember, a 70-acre lake inside an 80-acre public park. Over the 12 months to October 10, 2026, 448 homes here sold at a median of about $277,000, per HAR MLS. The figures on this page come from the Harris Central Appraisal District’s parcel roll, Waller ISD’s own zoning tool, the utility districts’ tax notices, the HOA’s certificate on file with the state, FEMA flood maps checked against every recorded lot, and HAR MLS data.
The Grand Prairie at a Glance
| Location | Hockley, TX 77447, in unincorporated northwest Harris County; front entrance on Warren Ranch Road and Baethe Road, about 2 miles south of US-290; no city limits, no city tax |
| Community type | EMBER master-planned community, all new construction since 2023; 1,730 acres with about 6,000 homes planned; 2,378 lots recorded in 25 sections on the 2026 appraisal roll (Grand Prairie Sections 1–5 and 7–12 on the east side, Grand Prairie Highlands Sections 1–14 on the west and northwest), 1,387 with a home value |
| Builders | Lennar (including its Village Builders brand), David Weekley Homes (40-foot lots), Perry Homes (40- and 50-foot), Westin Homes (45- and 60-foot), and Shea Homes (60- to 70-foot) |
| Median price | About $277,000 median sale price and about $151 per square foot across the 448 homes sold in the 12 months to October 10, 2026 (HAR MLS, rounded); median 28 days on market |
| Price range | Sales over the past year ranged from the low $200,000s to the mid $700,000s; the 163 active listings on October 10, 2026 ran from about $215,000 to $670,000, with a median list price of about $315,000 |
| Property tax | About 3.29% combined for 2025 (appraisal district records): Waller ISD 1.0626, five Harris County units, Waller-Harris ESD 200, Harris County MUD 576 or MUD 570C at 1.10, and WCID 164 at 0.40, for a total of 3.291528 per $100. No city tax. As of October 10, 2026, the 2026 total is estimated at about 3.33 percent while the utility district rates are still proposed |
| HOA | The Grand Prairie Master Community, Inc., managed by CCMC; $1,200 a year as reported by David Weekley Homes (October 10, 2026). A resale adds 6 months of dues as working capital, a 0.25 percent community enhancement fee, and a $375 resale disclosure, about $1,700 on a $277,000 home |
| Schools | Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80) — I.T. Holleman Elementary C (75) → Waller Junior High C (78) → Waller High School B (82); Waller ISD’s zoning tool returned these three campuses in all 25 recorded sections on October 10, 2026; confirm the exact address |
| Flood | Upper Cypress Creek watershed, outside the Addicks and Barker Reservoir watersheds. On FEMA’s current maps, 55 of the 2,378 lots, 50 in Section 4 and 5 in Section 2, touch Zone A or AE, FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent chance of flooding each year, often called the 100-year floodplain), where federally regulated or insured lenders require flood insurance on a house inside it; an unnumbered Zone A has no base flood elevation set. Every other lot is in Zone X: mostly FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood, with a few lots near Sections 2 and 4 in the shaded, moderate-risk Zone X. Check each lot |
| Best for | Buyers comparing five builders on 40- to 70-foot lots, from Lennar’s entry-priced homes in the low $200,000s to east-side 60-foot homes from about $550,000, with a lake, a public park, and miles of trails inside the community |
Figures are point-in-time and vary by section and address — verify before relying. Not legal or tax advice.
Where The Grand Prairie Is
The Grand Prairie sits on former Warren Ranch prairie in northwest Harris County. Warren Ranch Road and Baethe Road form the front door on the east, and Warren Ranch Road is also the way north to US-290, about 2 miles away. On that drive, Warren Ranch Road crosses the Union Pacific tracks at grade: the federal crossing inventory (checked October 10, 2026) lists two lanes, crossing gates, a 30 mph limit, and about two through freight trains a day. The City of Waller is about 7 miles to the west. The City of Grand Prairie between Dallas and Fort Worth is a separate place that shares the name.
The community has two sets of recorded plats. The original Grand Prairie sections (1 through 5 and 7 through 12, 880 lots) run along the east side near Warren Ranch Road and Lake Ember, and the Grand Prairie Highlands sections (1 through 14, 1,498 lots), Lennar’s side, fill the west and northwest. Highlands Sections 1 through 9 are mostly built, while Grand Prairie Sections 7 through 12 and Highlands Sections 10 through 14 are where most of the building is happening now. Builders enter most Highlands homes in the MLS as “Grand Prairie,” so the market figures on this page cover both sides.
The Grand Prairie’s recorded plats, the Grand Prairie sections on the east and the Grand Prairie Highlands sections on the west, are outlined in red. Plats: Harris Central Appraisal District. Basemap © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Taxes and Serves The Grand Prairie: Harris County, Waller ISD, Two MUDs, and WCID 164
Every Grand Prairie tax bill starts with the same seven units: Waller ISD, Harris County, the Harris County Flood Control District, the Port of Houston Authority, Harris Health, the Harris County Department of Education, and Waller-Harris ESD 200, which provides fire and EMS. Then come the utility districts, and which one depends on the side of the community. The Grand Prairie sections are in Harris County MUD 576, the Highlands sections are in Harris County MUD 570C, and both carry the same $1.10 rate. Harris County WCID 164 adds $0.40 for drainage and sewer. No city or college district taxes the community; the Harris County Sheriff’s Office handles law enforcement. The districts’ notices to purchasers say they lie wholly or partly in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.
On Section 9, 10 and 11 lots, check the WCID 164 line. TCEQ’s boundary map puts all 25 sections inside WCID 164, but the 2026 appraisal roll leaves WCID 164 off the sampled Section 9 through 11 parcels, so those bills currently run 2.891528 instead of 3.291528. I budget those lots at the full 3.29 percent, because the map and the district’s notice to purchaser both point to the levy applying.
The utility districts have just started borrowing. As of October 10, 2026, their notices to purchasers show MUD 576 has issued $8.375 million of road bonds, MUD 570C has issued $11.86 million for water, sewer and drainage and $7.0 million for roads, and WCID 164 has issued $5.57 million, while most of their authorized bonds are still unsold. As more bonds are sold, more of each district’s rate goes to repaying them. The MUD and WCID lines together come to $1.50 of the 2025 rate, about 46 percent of the total, and every payment estimate I run includes them.
The Feel of the Area
The amenities are built around Lake Ember. The 70-acre lake sits inside an 80-acre public park, with paddling and catch-and-release fishing, and it also stores about 420 acre-feet of stormwater, per EMBER’s July 2026 release. The Overlook Hill is a 40-foot spiral trail built from the soil dug out for the lake. The Sundancer, a 6,700-square-foot amenity center on a 6.3-acre campus overlooking the lake, has two pools, a playground, an event lawn, a zip line, and a splash park. On the Highlands side, The Starlight adds a pool with swim lanes, pickleball courts, and a playground. The developer counts about 450 acres of green space, nine more named lakes, and about 20 miles of trails, and a fenced dog park is planned (developer site, October 2026). CCMC staffs a lifestyle director who runs community events. My own photos show the entry monument on the water, the Welcome Center, and the row of builder models.
The community sign across one of the entry ponds.
The Grand Prairie Welcome Center.
The Grand Prairie Homes for Sale and What They’re Selling For
Every home here is detached single-family new construction, built or underway since 2023, and most builders sell by lot width. Their sites showed these starting points on October 10, 2026:
- Lennar (with its Village Builders brand) builds most of the Highlands, from about $215,000 to $315,000 depending on the collection (about 1,318 to 3,244 square feet).
- David Weekley Homes sells its Meadow Collection on 40-foot lots from the high $270,000s (about 1,503 to 2,550 square feet).
- Perry Homes sells on 40-foot lots from about $310,000 and on 50-foot lots from about $390,000 (about 1,500 to 3,190 square feet across both, per a third-party listing site).
- Westin Homes sells on 45-foot lots from about $440,000 (about 2,650 to 2,800 square feet) and on 60-foot lots from about $551,000 (about 2,818 to 3,905 square feet).
- Shea Homes sells on 60- to 70-foot homesites from about $550,000 (about 2,438 to 4,136 square feet).
Lennar’s Highlands homes are the entry point and sit near the community’s median sale price, while Westin’s and Shea’s 60-foot homes on the east side are the top of the range. The developer describes the whole span as the mid $200,000s to $700,000s and up. Series names with 40, 45, 50 or 60 in them refer to lot widths, not section numbers or age limits. The median home sold in the past year had about 1,900 square feet on a lot of about 6,700 square feet, and most homes are plumbed for natural gas. Builder pricing and incentives change week to week, so take these as one week’s starting points.
A Shea Homes model.
A David Weekley Homes model on the model-home row.
I pulled the HAR MLS numbers for The Grand Prairie on October 10, 2026. Over the previous 12 months, 448 homes closed at a median of about $277,000, about $151 per square foot, and a median of 28 days on the market. Sale prices spanned the low $200,000s to the mid $700,000s. The typical home closed at about 92 percent of its last list price and about 86 percent of its original one, and after seller concessions, such as closing-cost help, the median came to about $266,000. As of October 10, the MLS showed 163 active listings priced from about $215,000 to $670,000 (median list about $315,000), with 56 more pending at a median list of about $269,000. At the past year’s sales pace, that’s about 4.5 months of supply, which I read as a balanced market, and almost every listing comes from a builder. HAR’s price-trend pages, which split the two sides by legal description, show the median sold price per square foot easing from 2024 to 2025: from $165 to $161 on the Grand Prairie side and from $147 to $145 in the Highlands. Texas doesn’t make sale prices public, so I report only rounded medians and counts here, never a single home’s price.
Featured Grand Prairie Homes For Sale
$262,990
Active
28642 Horizon View Lane Hockley, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 1,627 SqFt
$235,000
Active
28814 Texas Plains Drive Hockley, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 1,500 SqFt 0.115 Acres
$341,990
Active
16338 Speckled Wren Street Hockley, Texas
5 Beds 3 Baths 2,943 SqFt
$228,990
Active
16262 Meadowview Sky Lane Hockley, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 1,474 SqFt
$237,990
Active
28666 Prairieland Sunset Street Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 2 Baths 1,924 SqFt
$271,990
Active
28639 Horizon View Lane Hockley, Texas
4 Beds 2 Baths 1,922 SqFt
See all The Grand Prairie homes for sale →
Scan with your phone camera
What It Costs to Own in The Grand Prairie
Property taxes. For 2025, most Grand Prairie lots paid $3.291528 per $100 of value, about 3.29 percent, whether the lot is in MUD 576 or MUD 570C. As of October 10, 2026, the county units, Waller ISD and ESD 200 had adopted 2026 rates; the three utility districts had proposed theirs unchanged, with hearings on October 8 and October 13, and the Department of Education’s rate wasn’t posted yet:
| Taxing unit | 2025 rate per $100 | 2026 rate per $100 |
| Waller ISD | 1.0626 | 1.0528 |
| Harris County | 0.38096 | 0.4175 |
| Harris County Flood Control District | 0.04966 | 0.05266 |
| Port of Houston Authority | 0.00590 | 0.00603 |
| Harris Health | 0.18761 | 0.19528 |
| Harris County Dept. of Education | 0.004798 | not yet posted |
| Waller-Harris ESD 200 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Harris County MUD 576 (Grand Prairie) or MUD 570C (Highlands) | 1.10 | 1.10 (proposed) |
| Harris County WCID 164 | 0.40 | 0.40 (proposed) |
| Total | 3.291528 | about 3.33 (estimate) |
At the $277,000 median sale price, a 2025 bill runs about $9,100 a year with no exemptions and about $7,300 with a homestead; at 2026 rates, the homestead estimate is about $7,400. For a $425,000 home, the same three figures are about $14,000, $12,000, and $12,100. On a Section 9 through 11 lot billed without WCID 164, the $277,000 figures drop to about $8,000, $6,200, and $6,300, unless the appraisal district adds the WCID, as TCEQ’s map suggests it should. A homestead takes $140,000 off the Waller ISD taxable value ($200,000 for owners 65 or older or with a disability, not modeled here) and 20 percent off each of the five county units; ESD 200, the MUDs, and WCID 164 give no homestead exemption. Each figure is rounded to the nearest $100. First-year bills on new homes are often for the lot alone or a partial value, so plan around a full year’s tax instead. My Texas homestead exemption guide and my explainer on how MUD districts work in Texas go deeper.
Expect more than one bill: Waller ISD and the county units are paid at the Harris County Tax Office, and the MUD and WCID 164 through Assessments of the Southwest; the title company can tell you who bills each line. Look up the specific parcel at hcad.org before you rely on these numbers. This is general information, not tax advice.
HOA. Every home belongs to The Grand Prairie Master Community, Inc., which CCMC manages. David Weekley Homes lists dues of $1,200 a year (October 10, 2026); the association’s own budget sits behind the resident login, so check the annual assessment on the resale certificate for your home. The association’s state-filed management certificate, recorded April 2, 2026, sets the charges at a resale: a working capital assessment of 6 months of dues, a community enhancement fee of 0.25 percent of the price, and a $375 resale disclosure. On a $277,000 home, those come to about $1,700, and about $2,000 on a $425,000 home. At a resale, the title company orders the resale certificate, and who pays each fee is set by your contract and the TREC HOA addendum.
The Grand Prairie Schools
Waller ISD, The Grand Prairie’s district, earned a B (80) from the Texas Education Agency for 2026. I tested the zoning on October 10, 2026, placing a pin in each of the 25 recorded sections in Waller ISD’s Infofinder tool; every one returned the same three campuses, all in the City of Waller.
| Campus | Grades | 2026 TEA rating | Notes |
| I.T. Holleman Elementary | PK–5 | C (75) | 19455 Stokes Rd, Waller; ~4 mi straight-line |
| Waller Junior High | 6–8 | C (78) | 2402 Waller St, Waller; ~5 mi straight-line |
| Waller High School | 9–12 | B (82) | 31213 Waller Spring Creek Rd, Waller; ~5.5 mi straight-line; Dual Credit and AP courses, Tech-Prep programs, and Blinn College articulation agreements |
The developer has reserved an elementary school site just off Baethe Road by the front entrance (April 2024), but no opening date had been published as of October 10, 2026. Warren Ranch High School, Waller ISD’s second high school, is under construction in Jubilee and scheduled to open in 2028 (Johnson Development, June 2026); as of October 10, 2026, its attendance zone hadn’t been drawn.
Attendance zones shift as Waller ISD adds campuses, so run the exact address through Waller ISD’s Infofinder and check current ratings at txschools.gov. My Waller ISD school directory has a page for every campus.
Getting Around & Commute
Warren Ranch Road takes you north about 2 miles to US-290, crossing the Union Pacific tracks at grade on the way, so give yourself a few spare minutes on a time-sensitive trip in case a freight train is passing. From the community, the Grand Parkway (SH 99) at US-290 is about 11 miles. Here are Google Maps’ typical-traffic estimates for leaving The Grand Prairie on a Tuesday, checked October 10, 2026:
| From The Grand Prairie to | Distance | Weekday 7:30 AM | Weekday 11:00 AM |
| SH 99 (Grand Parkway) at US-290 | ~11 mi | 14–18 min | 14–18 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | ~24 mi | 30–50 min | 24–30 min |
| Energy Corridor | ~30 mi via US-290 (~32 via SH 99) | 40 min–1 hr 15 min | 35–45 min (via SH 99) |
| The Galleria | ~36 mi | 55 min–1 hr 40 min | 40–55 min |
| Downtown Houston | ~40 mi | 50 min–1 hr 30 min | 40–55 min |
| Texas Medical Center | ~45 mi | 1 hr 5 min–1 hr 50 min | 45 min–1 hr 10 min |
| Bush Intercontinental (IAH) | ~42 mi via SH 99 | 45 min–1 hr 10 min | 40–55 min |
| Hobby Airport | ~50 mi | 1 hr 5 min–1 hr 50 min | 55 min–1 hr 15 min |
METRO’s Cypress Park & Ride at 25210 US-290 is about 14 miles away, an 18- to 22-minute drive at 7:30 AM. Check ridemetro.org for the current schedule, and try the drive at the hour you’d really make it.
Flood Risk — What to Check Before You Buy
The Grand Prairie drains to Rock Hollow and a tributary of Cypress Creek, in the upper Cypress Creek watershed.
Zone A, which includes Zone AE, is FEMA’s high-risk floodplain, often called the 100-year floodplain: the land has at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, and a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance on a home there. An unnumbered Zone A has no base flood elevation set. Zone X is FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available, and a home outside the mapped floodplain can still flood. The shaded Zone X, the 0.2 percent annual chance or 500-year floodplain, is FEMA’s moderate-risk area; insurance is optional there too.
On October 10, 2026, I tested all 2,378 recorded lots against FEMA’s effective maps. Three panels cover the community: 48201C0190L (effective June 18, 2007) covers most of it, 48201C0380N (November 15, 2019) covers Section 4 and the south end of Section 2, and 48201C0170M (October 16, 2013) covers the west edge of the Highlands. All three predate the community’s grading, lakes, and detention. 55 lots touch Zone A or AE: 50 in Grand Prairie Section 4 and 5 in Section 2, along Rock Hollow (Harris County Flood Control channel K160). Of those, 52 touch Zone AE and 5 touch the unnumbered Zone A (a lot can touch both), and 33 have at least half the lot inside the mapped zone. No lot touches the regulatory floodway. Every other lot is in Zone X, with a few near Sections 2 and 4 in the shaded Zone X. Lenders decide on flood insurance by where the house itself stands and whether a FEMA letter covers the lot.
FEMA issued three letters of map amendment in 2023 that remove portions of Section 2 and the Section 4 tract from the mapped floodplain. FEMA’s map layer showed no lot-by-lot letter for the 50 Section 4 lots on October 10, 2026, and recent letters can take time to appear, so for any Section 4 or south-side Section 2 lot, pull the FEMA record and ask the builder for the elevation certificate. Harris County’s MAAPnext draft flood maps went to floodplain administrators in February 2026, with public comment expected from February to May 2027 and approval targeted for November 2028; they weren’t tested lot by lot here.
The Addicks and Barker Reservoir watersheds don’t include The Grand Prairie; their nearest edges are about 5 miles (Addicks) and 8 miles (Barker) from the lots. Every home here dates to 2023 or later, so the community has no Hurricane Harvey (2017) history of its own.
For any home you’re serious about, search the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and the MAAPnext draft viewer, read the seller’s disclosure, and get a flood insurance quote for that house, whatever its zone.
Things to Do Nearby
Inside the community, Lake Ember and its park, The Sundancer, The Starlight, and the trail system are where people gather. A short drive away:
- Parks: Zube Park and the Hockley Recreational Complex, each about 3 miles away in a straight line.
- Shopping: about 11 miles to Houston Premium Outlets, where US-290 meets the Grand Parkway, with more stores and restaurants along US-290 in Cypress.
- Errands: a post office at 17210 Warren Ranch Road.
- Waller: the City of Waller is about 7 miles west.
- Hospital: Memorial Hermann Cypress Hospital, about 11 miles (21 minutes) east on US-290.
Is The Grand Prairie the Right Fit?
The Grand Prairie makes sense if you want a new home with a public lake and park, two amenity centers, and about 20 miles of trails in the community, and you’d like to choose among five builders, from Lennar’s Highlands homes in the low $200,000s to 60-foot homes on the east side from about $550,000. With about 4.5 months of supply and homes closing at about 92 percent of their final list price, buyers have room to negotiate.
Things to plan for: taxes run about 3.29 percent before exemptions, and the utility districts have only begun selling bonds. On Section 4 and south-side Section 2 lots, check the flood status lot by lot. Building will continue in Grand Prairie Sections 7 through 12 and Highlands Sections 10 through 14 for years, so expect construction traffic and changing views. A 7:30 AM drive to Downtown Houston takes about 50 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes.
To compare nearby, I’ve also written guides to Dellrose, Everly and Redbud in Hockley, and Wildrye near Waller.
Trusted by Houston-Area Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“He was great helping me get into the right house, making sure I didn’t pay too much, and he took care of every step quickly to make the whole process easy on me.”
— Jon, buyer
“Kevan was so responsive and easy to work with — highly recommend!! My dad’s house sold on 2nd day!”
— Sue S., seller
Work With a Grand Prairie Realtor
Because the Grand Prairie side and the Highlands price differently per square foot, I compare homes within the same side, builder, and lot width before we talk about value. On a new home in The Grand Prairie, I register you with the builder at your first model-home visit, line up Lennar, David Weekley, Perry, Westin and Shea plans on comparable lots, and test each incentive against the base price and lot premium it comes with. I pull the lot’s appraisal record to confirm whether it’s in MUD 576 or MUD 570C and whether WCID 164 is on the bill, then figure your payment at the full 3.29 percent. And if a sale might come within a few years, I add in the 0.25 percent enhancement fee and the working capital assessment due at a resale. One buyer put it this way: “I appreciated his follow through and attentiveness. He communicated well with my title company and mortgage lender to make sure everything stayed on track!” — Paige P., buyer, Google.
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty. My Texas real estate broker’s license dates to 1989, and I carry the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation. Clients have rated me 5.0 across 229 verified post-closing HAR surveys, and Texas Monthly has named me a Five Star Professional for 11 years. The Grand Prairie is part of my work as a Hockley Realtor, so I’m watching the other new-home communities along US-290 too. Before your first model visit, read whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas and how builder incentives work.
You can reach me directly at 281-500-7077.

Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Grand Prairie Home Worth?
Start with an instant estimate from recent MLS sales. For a listing, I price from the sales on your side of the community, adjusted for builder, floor plan, lot, and upgrades, and then weigh the quick move-in homes and incentives the builders are offering that month, since those are the homes a buyer will compare yours with.
What’s My Grand Prairie Home Worth?
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in The Grand Prairie
The Grand Prairie is an EMBER master-planned community in unincorporated Harris County, outside any city limits. That shapes move-in in a few ways: your water comes through a local utility district instead of a city, your trash is arranged by that district, and county agencies and an emergency services district handle the services a city would elsewhere. Here’s how it works, as of October 2026.
Water, sewer & trash. The Grand Prairie sections are in Harris County MUD 576; the Grand Prairie Highlands sections are in Harris County MUD 570C. Both are operated by Municipal District Services (mdswater.com). Start service with MDS’s online application; you’ll need proof of ownership or a lease and a driver’s license. Pay through the MDS payment portal. Trash and recycling are a district service handled by Best Trash (best-trash.com).
Electricity: you choose your provider. The Grand Prairie is in the deregulated Texas market, served by CenterPoint Energy. You pick your own retail electric provider and can switch at the end of any contract. CenterPoint (centerpointenergy.com) owns the poles, wires and meter, so call CenterPoint about an outage, no matter whose name is on your bill. Shop and sign up at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org, before closing so the power is on in your name the day you get keys.
Natural gas. The gas utility in The Grand Prairie is UniGas, short for Universal Natural Gas (unigas-tx.com). It isn’t CenterPoint, which surprises some buyers. Residential gas is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop; you just open an account with UniGas. Confirm the specific house you’re buying has gas service.
Internet & TV. Centric Fiber (centricfiber.com) has built fiber into The Grand Prairie. What else is wired can change from one street to the next, so check the exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map (broadbandmap.fcc.gov) before you count on a provider.
HOA. The community is governed by The Grand Prairie Master Community, Inc., managed by CCMC (ccmcnet.com). The resident site is mygrandprairietx.com, with amenity access, the community calendar and the document library. The association’s certificate on file with the state (hoa.texas.gov) lists the fees collected when a home sells, including a working-capital assessment and a community enhancement fee based on the sale price.
After you close. File your homestead exemption with the Harris Central Appraisal District (hcad.org). It’s free, and you never need to pay a third party to do it. Expect more than one property-tax bill: the Harris County Tax Office (hctax.net) handles county and Waller ISD taxes, and your utility district taxes are billed separately by the districts’ collector, Assessments of the Southwest (district pages: MUD 576 · MUD 570C). Your title company can confirm who bills what.
Fire, EMS, and law enforcement. Fire and EMS service comes through Waller-Harris ESD 200 (whesd200.org). Law enforcement is the Harris County Sheriff’s Office (harriscountyso.org).
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time — verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Verified October 10, 2026. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
Who builds homes in The Grand Prairie?
Lennar (including its Village Builders brand), David Weekley Homes, Perry Homes, Westin Homes, and Shea Homes, per their sites and the developer’s list on October 10, 2026. Lennar builds most of the Grand Prairie Highlands sections, from about $215,000 to $315,000 by collection. David Weekley’s 40-foot homes start in the high $270,000s, Perry’s 40- and 50-foot homes at about $310,000 and $390,000, Westin’s 45- and 60-foot homes at about $440,000 and $551,000, and Shea’s 60-foot homes at about $550,000. The numbers in the series names are lot widths, not age limits. Builder pricing changes weekly, so ask for this week’s price sheet on the home you want, and look up the lot on hcad.org.
Is The Grand Prairie inside a city?
No. The Grand Prairie has a Hockley, TX 77447 address and sits in unincorporated Harris County, so there’s no city tax line, and its schools are Waller ISD. The Harris Central Appraisal District carries every parcel, and the bills come from Waller ISD, five Harris County units, Waller-Harris ESD 200, MUD 576 or MUD 570C, and WCID 164; the districts’ notices say they lie wholly or partly in the City of Houston’s extraterritorial jurisdiction. Pull up the lot on hcad.org to see which units tax it.
What schools serve The Grand Prairie?
Waller ISD (TEA 2026 B, 80). Pins placed in all 25 recorded sections in Waller ISD’s Infofinder tool on October 10, 2026 returned I.T. Holleman Elementary (C, 75), Waller Junior High (C, 78), and Waller High School (B, 82), all in the City of Waller about 4 to 5.5 miles away in a straight line. The developer has reserved an elementary site by the front entrance, but no opening date had been announced as of October 10, 2026. Run your exact address through Infofinder before relying on a campus.
What is the property tax rate in The Grand Prairie?
For 2025, most Grand Prairie homes were taxed at a combined $3.291528 per $100 (about 3.29 percent): Waller ISD at 1.0626, five Harris County units, Waller-Harris ESD 200 at 0.10, MUD 576 or MUD 570C at 1.10, and WCID 164 at 0.40. Sampled Section 9 through 11 parcels are currently billed without WCID 164, at 2.891528, though TCEQ’s map puts them inside it. My 2026 estimate, as of October 10, 2026, is about 3.33 percent, with the utility district rates proposed unchanged. On a $277,000 home, that’s about $9,100 a year before exemptions and about $7,300 with a homestead for 2025. Confirm per address at hcad.org.
What’s the difference between the Grand Prairie and Grand Prairie Highlands sections?
They’re one community under one HOA, recorded as two sets of plats. The Grand Prairie sections (1 through 5 and 7 through 12) are on the east side near Lake Ember and Warren Ranch Road, are in MUD 576, and include Westin’s and Shea’s 60-foot homes. The Highlands sections (1 through 14) are on the west and northwest, are in MUD 570C, and are mostly Lennar. Both MUDs charge $1.10 per $100 for 2025, so the side doesn’t change the rate. HAR’s price-trend pages show about $161 per square foot on the Grand Prairie side and about $145 in the Highlands for 2025. Check the lot’s plat name and taxing units at hcad.org.
What do homes in The Grand Prairie sell for?
Per HAR MLS, 448 homes sold in the 12 months ending October 10, 2026, at a median of about $277,000 (about $151 per square foot) and a median 28 days on market. After seller concessions, the median came to about $266,000, and the typical home closed at about 92 percent of its final list price. On October 10, 163 homes were active at about $215,000 to $670,000, with a median list price of about $315,000, about 4.5 months of inventory. The builder, side, plan, and lot width can move a particular home well away from those medians, so weigh each one on its own figures and check its lot on hcad.org.
What are The Grand Prairie’s HOA dues and resale fees?
Dues are $1,200 a year as listed by David Weekley Homes (October 10, 2026), paid to The Grand Prairie Master Community, Inc., which CCMC manages. The association’s management certificate sets the charges at a resale: a working capital assessment of 6 months of dues, a community enhancement fee of 0.25 percent of the price, and a $375 resale disclosure, about $1,700 together on a $277,000 home. The title company orders the resale certificate, and the contract sets who pays which fee. Confirm the current amounts on the resale certificate for the home.
Is The Grand Prairie in a flood zone?
Mostly not, on FEMA’s current maps. Testing all 2,378 recorded lots on October 10, 2026, I found 55 that touch Zone A or AE, FEMA’s high-risk floodplain (at least a 1 percent annual chance of flooding, often called the 100-year floodplain), where a federally regulated or insured lender requires flood insurance on a house inside it: 50 in Section 4 and 5 in Section 2, along Rock Hollow. Five of them touch an unnumbered Zone A, which has no base flood elevation set. Every other lot is in Zone X, mostly FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available and a home can still flood; a few near Sections 2 and 4 are in the shaded, moderate-risk Zone X. Three 2023 FEMA letters remove portions of Sections 2 and 4. For a Section 4 or south-side Section 2 lot, pull the FEMA letter and elevation certificate, search the address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center, and get a flood insurance quote on the house.
Do I need my own real estate agent to buy a new home in The Grand Prairie?
Texas law doesn’t require one, but the builder’s salespeople represent the builder. Your own real estate agent compares plans and incentives across all five builders, reads the builder’s contract with you, and negotiates on your behalf. On a new home, many builders require your real estate agent to register you on your first model-home visit, so bring one before you walk into a model. My guide to whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas explains more. Check the lot’s taxing units on hcad.org before you write an offer.
Who is a good real estate agent for The Grand Prairie?
Look for a real estate agent who compares homes within the same side, builder, and lot width, checks whether a lot carries MUD 576 or MUD 570C and WCID 164, and tests each builder incentive against the price it comes with. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, a Texas real estate broker since 1989, with a 5.0 average across 229 verified HAR client reviews. For the questions to ask, see my guide on how to choose a Realtor; how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas covers compensation. Whoever you hire should confirm the parcel’s taxing units on hcad.org before you sign.
Questions About The Grand Prairie? Send Me a Note
Wondering how a Lennar Highlands plan compares with a David Weekley 40-foot home, what yearly taxes would run on a home you toured, or whether a Section 4 lot falls in FEMA’s floodplain? Ask me, and you’ll hear back from me directly.
Let’s Find Your Place in The Grand Prairie
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com. I’ll walk you through this week’s Grand Prairie inventory and incentives, roll the MUD, WCID 164 and HOA costs into one monthly number, and line up the plans and lot widths that fit your budget. — Kevan Pewitt, REALTOR® and Broker, Houston Prime Realty

