
New construction vs resale in Houston has turned into a money question this fall, because a buyer is being offered help with the loan from two directions at once. A production builder will discount a standing inventory home with a below-market rate and closing-cost credits, as long as you use the builder’s lender. A resale seller will cut the price, fix what the inspection finds, and increasingly fund a rate buydown or your closing costs through the contract. The two offers are rarely compared on equal terms, so here are the five things I put side by side for my buyers: the net price, the rate and what it is attached to, the cash to close, the house itself, and who at the table is working for you.
Rate used in this post: the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average of 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026. Builder terms below are described generically and are not any one builder’s current offer; this month’s verified offers are in my October 2026 Houston builder incentive roundup. Why both kinds of seller are negotiating right now is the subject of the pillar post, is it a good time to buy a house in Houston.
Builder incentives are often the better deal, and I have written more than one contract where the builder’s rate was the single largest concession my buyer received all year, so this post is about measuring the two offers fairly. A 4.99% rate with $15,000 toward closing and a $12,000 seller credit on top of a $20,000 price cut are both real money. They just land in your wallet at different points: the monthly payment, the cash you bring to closing, and the equity you hold on day one. Until the two deals are lined up on the same five rows, there is no way to know which one is larger.
Net price: what you actually paid
Start with the number that gets recorded. A builder almost always holds the sticker price and delivers the incentive through the loan, as a rate, a credit, or design-center money, because the recorded price protects the values of the homes still to sell in that section. The pricing formula behind that is in my post on how builder incentives really work, so I will not repeat it here. A resale seller in this market usually does the opposite and gives on price, because a listing that has sat 50 or 60 days has often been reduced at least once already and the seller wants the sale.
The appraisal district starts from your sale price, so a $375,000 recorded price carries a higher tax bill than a $360,000 one for as long as you own the home; my post on how Texas property taxes affect your monthly payment walks through that math. Your equity starts from it, too: if you sell in three years, the buyer’s appraiser will see the recorded price and the credits that sat behind it will be invisible. As a Certified Residential Appraiser as well as a REALTOR®, I see the other side of this. An incentive-inflated price is still the price on record, and an appraiser working a new section is reading those recorded prices. How appraisers treat new-construction comparables is covered in my post on what appraisers look for.
The question to ask: “What is the price of this home without the incentive package?” A builder’s answer tells you what the incentive is really worth. A resale seller’s answer is the price on the contract.
The rate, and what it is attached to
The builder’s rate is real. Most large builders operate a forward commitment, which means the builder’s lender bought a block of below-market money months ago and can offer it on inventory homes that close by a set date. That is how a 4.99% or 5.49% rate exists in a 7.40% week, and on inventory homes it is the most common form a builder incentive takes right now, far more common than a credit toward a buydown. Because the rate is the builder’s lender’s pricing rather than a seller-paid credit, in the builder contracts I have closed it has not been counted against the lender’s closing-cost cap; the cash credit is what the cap applies to. The fine print is about what the rate is attached to. It is available only through the builder’s lender, and the credit usually disappears if you finance anywhere else. The lock may be shorter than you would choose. Sometimes the advertised rate is an adjustable-rate loan, and sometimes it is a temporary 2-1 buydown presented as “the rate,” which means the payment steps up in year two and again in year three.
The resale buyer holds the opposite position. You pick the lender, and the seller’s credit can be spent at that lender as permanent discount points, as a temporary buydown, or on closing costs, whichever does the most for you. The test I run is simple: get a written quote from an outside lender before you walk into the model home, then ask that lender what the builder’s credit, as dollars, would buy as permanent points on their loan. Sometimes the builder wins easily, because a forward commitment at 5.49% is worth far more than any seller credit could buy. Sometimes the outside quote with points lands within a few dollars of the builder’s payment, and then the other four rows decide it. The mechanics of points versus a 2-1 are in should you buy down your mortgage rate, and the weekly figure I use is on Houston mortgage rates this week.
The question to ask: “Is this rate fixed for 30 years, is it a buydown, and what happens to the credit if I use my own lender?”
Cash to close
This is the closest thing to an apples-to-apples row, because both a builder credit and a seller credit pay the same list of expenses: origination charges, discount points, the lender’s title policy, prepaid interest, the first year of insurance, and the escrow reserves. The catch is that your lender sets a ceiling on how much of that help you can accept, and the ceiling depends on the loan type and your down payment: Fannie Mae allows 3% of the price on a conventional primary-residence loan with less than 10% down and 6% with 10% to just under 25% down, while FHA, VA, and USDA each set their own limits. I explain the contract side, Paragraph 12 and all, in the pillar post on whether it is a good time to buy a house in Houston. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide also applies the same limits to both kinds of credit: the money cannot fund your down payment, and it cannot exceed your actual closing costs. Any excess is lost unless it is converted to price or spent on points, and builders and sellers both know it, which is why a $15,000 credit on a $9,000 closing statement is worth less than it sounds.
A resale seller can also fold a repair credit into the same line after the inspection, which a builder generally cannot, since the builder’s answer to an inspection item is to fix it before closing. For the line-by-line list of what a Texas buyer pays, see closing costs in Texas: who pays what.
The question to ask: “What is my lender’s contribution cap on this loan, and what are my actual closing costs and prepaids?” Any credit above those two numbers needs somewhere else to go.
The house itself
The first three rows are money. This row is what the money buys, and it is where new construction vs resale in Houston stops being an arithmetic problem. An inventory home in a newer section of Bridgeland, Elyson, Dunham Pointe, or Sunterra comes with a builder warranty, systems with zero years on them, and a smaller lot than the same budget bought in 2005. It also usually comes with a young municipal utility district, which is the tax detail most builder quotes leave out. In my Cypress first-time buyer post I priced the spread on one house using 2025 rates: a $340,000 home at a 2.4% combined rate carries about $8,160 a year in property tax, and the same price at 3.3% carries about $11,220, which is roughly $255 a month before anyone has looked at a kitchen. Established communities such as Coles Crossing, Fairfield, and Cinco Ranch have been paying their bonds down for two decades, which is why their combined rates sit near the low end of that range. My MUD district explainer covers how to look up the exact rate for an address, and my post on buying new construction with your own real estate agent has my standing advice on which lot premiums to pay and which to skip.
The resale side trades the warranty for a mature tax rate, more house and more lot per dollar, and whatever the inspection finds. In this market the seller is likelier than usual to fix or credit what turns up, because the alternative is starting over and waiting out another 54 days on market, the Houston average in HAR’s August 2026 report. You get a full Texas option period to inspect, and a completed seller’s disclosure before you ever write the offer, neither of which exists in the same form on a builder contract.
The question to ask: “What is the combined property tax rate at this address this year, and what did it cost to own this house last year?” A builder’s tax estimate is often the land-only figure.
Who is working for whom
Every person you meet in a model home works for the builder: the sales consultant, the builder’s lender, and the people who designed the incentive package. On a resale, the real estate listing agent works for the seller. That leaves exactly one person at the table whose job is to run this comparison for you, and that is your own real estate buyer’s agent. On new construction, that person has to be registered with the builder before your first visit, or most builders will treat you as unrepresented for the life of the contract; the first-visit rule and the Texas contract differences are in do you need your own real estate agent for new construction, and how the compensation lands when the seller is a builder is in who pays the commission on a new-construction home. Compensation for my work is set out in a written buyer representation agreement before we look at a single home. In my own transactions it has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession negotiated in the offer, and on new construction that seller has been the builder. The full picture is in who pays the real estate buyer’s agent in Texas.
The question to ask any real estate agent: “Run both of these deals for me on the same five rows.” The answer you want is a page of numbers, and a real estate agent who has done this before will have one for you within a day.
Two deals, run side by side
Here is how I run the numbers on new construction vs resale in Houston, using a very ordinary $375,000 purchase in Cypress or Katy with 5% down. Every example uses the Freddie Mac 30-year average of 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026, assumes $9,000 of closing costs and prepaids on either house, and shows principal and interest only, so taxes and insurance, which the house-itself row covers, are on top. Where a seller credit is spent on points I use the rule of thumb from my buydown post: one point costs 1% of the loan and buys roughly a quarter point of rate, and your lender’s actual pricing will differ. The five-year cost in each table is the cash you brought to closing plus sixty payments, less the principal you paid down.
Example 1: the builder’s forward-commitment rate wins on payment, and on five-year cost
| Row | Builder inventory home | Resale with seller concessions |
|---|---|---|
| Net price | $375,000 held; $10,000 credit through the builder’s lender | $365,000 after a $10,000 cut; 3% seller credit of $10,950 |
| Rate | 5.49% 30-year fixed, builder’s lender only | 7.40% at your lender, credit spent as about 3.2 points, roughly 6.61% |
| Payment (P&I) | $2,021 on a $356,250 loan | $2,217 on a $346,750 loan |
| Cash to close | $18,750 (credit covers all $9,000 of costs and prepaids; the extra $1,000 is lost unless redirected) | $27,250 (credit went to points, you pay closing costs) |
| Five-year cost | $113,078 | $138,523 |
| Price on record | $375,000 | $365,000 |
A true forward-commitment rate nearly two points below market is worth more than a seller credit can buy, and the builder wins this one on every money row except the recorded price. The resale buyer could instead spend the credit on closing costs and bring $18,250 to the table, but the payment at 7.40% would be $2,401, so the gap on the payment row only widens. This is the case where I tell a buyer the builder’s package is the stronger deal and we move to the house-itself row.
Example 2: the builder’s “rate” is a 2-1 buydown (less common, but it happens), and the resale wins on five-year cost
| Row | Builder inventory home | Resale with seller concessions |
|---|---|---|
| Net price | $375,000 held; the builder’s lender provides the 2-1 buydown, plus a $7,500 closing credit | $360,000 after a $15,000 cut; 3% seller credit of $10,800 |
| Rate | 7.40% note with a 2-1 buydown: 5.40% year one, 6.40% year two, 7.40% after | Credit spent as about 3.2 permanent points, roughly 6.61% for 30 years |
| Payment (P&I) | $2,000 in year one, $2,228 in year two, $2,467 from year three | $2,187 every year on a $342,000 loan |
| Cash to close | $20,250 | $27,000 |
| Five-year cost | $140,282 | $136,749 |
| Price on record | $375,000 | $360,000 |
The builder still wins the first-year payment and the cash to close, which is exactly what the sign out front advertises. From year three the resale payment is $280 a month lower, the resale buyer owes about $16,000 less at the five-year mark, and the recorded price is $15,000 lower for every future appraisal and tax bill. A buyer who plans to stay seven or eight years sees this one very differently from a buyer who expects to move in three.
Example 3: the loan structure decides what a $15,000 credit is worth
| Same $375,000 builder home, $15,000 closing credit, no rate incentive | Conventional, 5% down | Conventional, 10% down |
|---|---|---|
| Lender’s cap on the credit | 3% of price: $11,250 | 6% of price: $22,500 |
| Credit you can actually use | $11,250; the other $3,750 is lost unless the builder converts it to price | All $15,000 |
| Where it goes | $9,000 to closing costs, $2,250 to points (about 0.6 point, roughly 7.24%) | $9,000 to closing costs, $6,000 to points (about 1.8 points, roughly 6.96%) |
| Payment (P&I) | $2,428 on a $356,250 loan | $2,235 on a $337,500 loan |
| Cash to close | $18,750 | $37,500 |
Same house, same builder, same advertised credit, and $3,750 of it disappears on the left because the loan cannot absorb it. A resale seller facing the same cap would usually agree to move the excess into the price, which is a lever most builders will not pull. FHA, VA, and USDA loans each set their own contribution limits, so before you compare any two deals, the first call is to your lender for the cap on your loan.
How I run this comparison for buyers
The comparison comes down to a short checklist, done in the right order:
- Outside lender quote in hand before the model home. A written quote from a lender you chose is the yardstick every builder rate gets measured against, and it is also your fallback if the builder’s lender cannot close on time.
- Ask the builder for the price without incentives. That answer sets the net-price row and tells you what the package is really worth.
- Ask the seller’s real estate listing agent what has been offered on previous contracts. A listing that has already fallen out of contract once has a seller who knows what a buyer will ask for.
- Model both at five years. First-year payment is the number both sides advertise; five-year cost and the balance you still owe are the numbers you live with.
- Price the taxes at the actual address. The combined rate is on the county tax office site, and it is the row that most often reverses a close call.
Whichever real estate agent you work with, these are the questions I would want answered without hesitation: what is this home’s price without the incentive, what is my lender’s cap on this loan, what does the builder’s credit buy as points at an outside lender, what is the combined tax rate at each address, and which deal costs less at year five. My guide to how to choose a Realtor covers how to interview for that, and the full picture of what representation includes is on my Houston home-buying page and my new homes page.
Frequently asked questions about new construction vs resale in Houston
Is it better to buy new construction or resale in Houston?
It depends on which deal costs less once both are lined up on the same rows: net price, the rate and its conditions, cash to close, the house and its tax rate, and who represents you. In the fall of 2026 both builders and resale sellers in the Houston area are negotiating, and a builder’s forward-commitment rate can be worth more than any seller credit, while a resale often wins on recorded price, mature property-tax rate, and five-year cost. Run both on paper before choosing.
Do I have to use the builder’s lender to get the incentives?
Usually, yes, you do. Most builder incentive packages, including the below-market rate and the closing-cost credit, are conditioned on financing through the builder’s affiliated or preferred lender, and the credit is reduced or withdrawn if you finance elsewhere. You can still use your own lender; you just lose the package. Get an outside quote first so you know what the builder’s lender is worth to you in dollars.
Are builder incentives better than a seller credit?
Sometimes they are. A true 30-year fixed forward-commitment rate nearly two points below market is usually worth more than a seller credit of 3% of the price can buy as points. A builder credit that is really a temporary buydown, or one that exceeds your lender’s contribution cap, can be worth less than a resale seller’s smaller credit paired with a price cut. The comparison is about the same dollars spent in different places, which is why I run both deals on the same five rows.
Do builder incentives raise the price of the home?
They usually leave the sticker price in place rather than raising it. Builders deliver incentives through the loan or the design center, which keeps the recorded sale price high for the homes still to sell in that section. For you, that recorded price is the appraisal district’s starting point and the figure a future appraiser will see, so a price that was never discounted costs more in property tax and starts your equity lower than a resale price that was.
Can I negotiate price on a new-construction inventory home?
Sometimes, and more often than on a to-be-built home. A standing inventory home the builder needs to close by quarter end or year end is the one place a builder may move on price, lot premium, or the size of the incentive package, especially late in a section. The way to find out is to ask for the price without incentives and make a written offer through your own real estate buyer’s agent.
Do I need my own real estate agent to buy from a builder?
No law requires it, and the sales office will write the contract without one. Everyone in the model home works for the builder, though, and a real estate buyer’s agent is the one person running this comparison for you. Most builders require that your real estate agent be registered before your first visit, and compensation is set in a written buyer representation agreement before showings begin. The full answer is in my post on buying new construction with your own real estate agent.
Have two deals on the table?
If you are weighing new construction vs resale in Houston, Cypress, or Katy, I am glad to run both deals side by side with you on the five rows above, with your lender’s cap, the real tax rate at each address, and the five-year cost in front of us. This market is handing buyers both kinds of offer at once, which is the subject of my post on why this is a good time to buy a house in Houston. There is no pressure and no obligation, and if the builder’s package is the stronger deal, that is what I will tell you.
Schedule a Consultation
Call or Text (281) 500-7077
Kevan Pewitt · REALTOR® & Broker · Houston Prime Realty
Last updated: October 2026 · Mortgage rate from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 8, 2026; lender contribution rules from Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02; contract language referenced from TREC form 20-19 at TREC’s forms page; MUD rate examples are 2025 combined rates as cited in the linked posts. Builder packages are generic illustrations, not any builder’s current offer. Payment examples are principal and interest only on a 30-year fixed loan and exclude taxes and insurance. General information, not legal, tax, or lending advice.
More on this topic: buying a home in Houston →


