
Selling your home in Cypress comes down to a few questions your buyers will ask before they make an offer: Which school is the house zoned to? What are the taxes with the MUD included? Is the lot in a flood zone? And what is the builder down the road offering? With more homes for sale than a year ago (HAR called both sides of Cypress balanced in October 2026), buyers take their time and compare.
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR®. I’ve been a licensed Texas real estate broker since 1989 and opened Houston Prime Realty in 1995. Whoever you hire, ask them to show you those answers for your address and what you’d walk away with at more than one price. That’s how I start every Cypress listing.
Market figures as of November 2026. HAR’s October 2026 market-area updates describe both halves of Cypress as balanced: Cypress North at 4.5 months of inventory and a $444,000 median sold price, Cypress South at 4.9 months and $502,000. My HAR MLS pull on November 5, 2026 counted 1,278 active single-family listings across ZIPs 77429 and 77433 and 3,394 closed sales in the prior 12 months. Houston-wide, HAR’s September 2026 report showed 40,192 active listings, 5.5 months of inventory, and a $325,000 median.
In this post
What Cypress buyers check before they make an offer
Cypress has no city hall and no city limits. The two ZIP codes that carry the name, 77429 and 77433, cover more than a dozen master-planned communities and older subdivisions, each with its own utility district, association, and school assignments. Buyers touring your home know that, and many have already read what Cypress buyers are reading this year, from my first-time home buyer guide to Cypress to the best neighborhoods in Cypress and living in Cypress, and they arrive with specific questions about your house.
Which school campus the address zones to
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, the third-largest school district in Texas, serves most of Cypress. The exceptions sit at the edges: Bridgeland’s villages that lie west of the Grand Parkway are zoned to Waller ISD, and a slice of 77429 on the Tomball side is in Tomball ISD. Inside Cy-Fair, the campus matters as much as the district, because two streets in the same community can feed different elementary or high schools, and the district reviews attendance boundaries as it grows. A buyer will look your address up on the district’s school locator before writing an offer, so the listing should state the campuses for this year and say where they were verified.
The combined tax rate on this house, MUD included
Almost every Cypress subdivision was built on a municipal utility district, or MUD, whose property tax pays off the bonds that financed its water lines, sewer plant, and drainage. How far along a district is in paying off those bonds drives most of the difference between two Cypress tax bills at the same price. The 2025 adopted combined tax rate was 2.18% in Coles Crossing’s MUD 364 sections and 2.23% in Longwood Village. Fairfield’s villages were taxed at 2.21% to 2.36% in 2025, and the first nine sections of Cypress Creek Lakes were at 2.36%. Newer communities carry higher rates. In 2025, the later sections of Cypress Creek Lakes were at 2.69%, Dunham Pointe was at 3.19%, and Bridgeland ran from about 2.8% to above 3% depending on the section. Rates for 2026 are still being finalized, because Cy-Fair ISD sets its 2026 rate after the November 3 election, so the 2025 figures are the last full set.
On a $400,000 home, before exemptions, 2.21% is about $8,840 a year and 3.19% is about $12,760, a gap of roughly $327 a month. Over five years that is about $19,600, so buyers read the rate line on a listing as closely as the price. Under Section 49.452 of the Texas Water Code, the buyer must also receive the district’s written Notice to Purchaser before signing the contract. My explainer on MUD districts covers how the districts work and how to look up, on HCAD, every taxing unit on an address: the county, the school district, the MUD, and the emergency services district.
The HOA, and any improvement district
Most Cypress communities have a homeowners association with its own dues, transfer fee, and resale certificate charges, and some, like Dunham Pointe, add an improvement district that appears on the tax bill. The title company orders the resale certificate as part of closing, and the contract decides who pays each charge. What helps you is having the dues, the fee schedule, and the deed restrictions in hand early, so a buyer is not surprised by a cost the week before closing.
Unincorporated Harris County
Because Cypress is unincorporated, there is no city property tax. Harris County provides the roads, the sheriff, and the constables, and fire and emergency medical service come from emergency services districts that appear as their own small line on the tax bill. Buyers relocating from inside a city often ask who to call for what, and a one-page summary in the listing file answers it.
Flood history and disclosure in Cypress
Most of Cypress drains to Cypress Creek and its tributary, Little Cypress Creek. The Cypress Creek watershed covers 267 square miles. It lies in northwest Harris County and extends into Waller County. Buyers here usually check whether the lot sits in a mapped floodplain on the Harris County Flood Education Mapping Tool, whether the house took water in August 2017 during Hurricane Harvey or in any other storm, and what the county’s newer maps show. Those newer maps come from the Flood Control District’s MAAPnext project, and FEMA is using that data to update the county’s flood maps. The District describes the current drafts as informational only: they cannot be used for insurance or regulatory decisions until FEMA finishes its review and releases preliminary maps for public comment. Many Cypress homes sit outside every mapped floodplain and have never taken water, and a listing can say so with the county map attached.
The Texas Seller’s Disclosure Notice asks about all of it. Section 8 asks whether you know of previous flooding from a reservoir release, from a natural flood event, or water entering the structure, and whether the property sits wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir. Sections 5 through 7 cover flood insurance, claims, and whether claim money went to repairs, and Section 9 asks about FEMA or SBA assistance. I walk through each line in Houston’s flood disclosure questions, mapped. Under Texas Property Code Section 5.008, the duty is to disclose what you know, and the completed notice should reach the buyer before the contract is signed.
If the house has taken water and was repaired, have the repair invoices, any elevation certificate, and your flood insurance declarations page ready when the listing goes live, because they answer the buyer’s next three questions before they are asked. When a buyer first learns of a past claim from an insurance report during the option period, the conversation usually turns to price or to ending the contract. A disclosure that already shows the history, with the documentation attached, lets the buyer weigh it before making the offer.
Competing with new construction
In 77433, a resale home is often listed within a short drive of a builder’s model home. On November 5, 2026, 361 of the 928 active single-family listings in 77433, about 39%, were flagged as new construction in HAR MLS, and the typical home in Pending status there was built in 2026. Bridgeland accounted for about 230 of those new homes, followed by Mason Woods, Avalon at Cypress, Dunham Pointe, and Marvida, while Towne Lake had only three new-construction listings. In 77429 the picture is different: 17 of 350 active listings, about 5%, were new construction, so a seller there competes mostly with other resales.
Builders tend to compete through financing. On their inventory homes, a lower interest rate through the builder’s preferred lender and the builder paying most or all of the buyer’s closing costs are both common. My October 2026 builder roundup lists the offers I could verify that month, including up to $55,000 in flex cash or a 4.99% rate on select Perry Homes inventory in Bridgeland that closes by December 31, 2026. A buyer who has just toured a model with a low rate attached will compare your price with the monthly payment that rate produces.
A resale seller can answer a builder’s incentives in several ways, and they can be combined:
- Price against what the new home really includes. Compare what the buyer gets for the money after incentives: a finished yard, fencing, window coverings, mature trees, and often a larger lot, against a new home that still needs those.
- Use a seller credit where it pencils out. A credit toward the buyer’s closing costs or a rate buydown can match a builder offer for less than the equivalent price cut, within the loan program’s limits.
- Lead with a mature district’s lower rate. In an established section, a combined rate near 2.2% instead of 3.2% can be worth a few hundred dollars a month to the buyer, and it belongs in the listing with its year.
- Offer a shorter path to the keys. A resale can close in the time it takes to underwrite the loan, while a to-be-built home takes months.
How those trade against each other on a real payment is the subject of new construction vs. resale in Houston, which works the comparison from the buyer’s side. Reading it before you price helps you see your house the way a builder-shopping buyer will.
Selling your home in Cypress right now: the market you’d be selling into
HAR reports Cypress in two market areas, Cypress North and Cypress South, and its October 2026 updates label both balanced. Cypress North, which takes in communities like Fairfield and Coles Crossing, had a median sold price of $444,000 in October 2026, with 4.5 months of inventory and 42 days on market. Its active listings were up 15.4% from a year earlier. Cypress South, home to Bridgeland, Towne Lake, and Dunham Pointe, had a median sold price of $502,000 in October 2026, with 4.9 months of inventory and about 55 days on market. Its active listings were up 17.7% from a year earlier.
My HAR MLS pull by ZIP code on November 5, 2026 shows the same balance in more detail:
- 77429: 931 single-family homes sold in the 12 months to November 5, 2026, at a median sale price of $383,000 and a median of 29 days on market. The median home sold for 98.25% of its final list price. On November 5, ZIP 77429 had 350 active listings and 52 homes under contract. Those 350 listings equal 4.5 months of inventory at the past year’s sales pace.
- 77433: 2,463 single-family homes sold in the 12 months to November 5, 2026, at a median sale price of $435,000 and a median of 35 days on market. The median home sold for 97.73% of its final list price. On November 5, ZIP 77433 had 928 active listings and 237 homes under contract, and its inventory also stood at 4.5 months.
Homes sold at about 98% of their final list price but at 96.5% of their original list price in 77429 and 95% in 77433, and the gap between the two reflects price reductions some sellers made before they found a buyer. And more inventory than a year ago means buyers can wait for the right house, so a listing that is priced, prepared, and documented on the first weekend competes from a stronger position. My post on how real estate agents price homes in Houston explains how the list price gets built. If you are buying your next home at the same time, the same conditions help you on the purchase side, which I cover in is it a good time to buy a house in Houston. For the Houston-wide numbers each month, see the Houston Housing Market Snapshot.
How I work with Cypress sellers
This is the process I follow on a Cypress listing, from the first conversation to the day after closing. The broader picture of how I represent sellers anywhere in the Houston area is on my home selling page.
- Pricing from Cypress comps. I start with closed sales in your own section and the active and pending homes you will compete with, adjusted for size, condition, lot, and the tax rate on each. I am also a Texas Certified Residential Appraiser, so I read those comps the way the buyer’s appraiser will, which keeps the price both marketable and supportable.
- The listing file. Before the home goes live, I assemble the campus assignments, the combined tax rate and the MUD notice, the association’s dues and fee schedule, the flood map for the lot, and your completed seller’s disclosure, so a buyer’s questions have written answers.
- Preparation. We walk the house together and decide which repairs and updates are worth their cost in your section and which are not. My home appraisal checklist for Houston sellers covers what an appraiser will notice.
- HAR MLS and marketing. The listing goes on HAR MLS with professional photos and a description that states the facts buyers search for. I describe the rest of the plan in how I market your Houston home.
- Showings and feedback. Showings are scheduled through the MLS showing service, and I follow up with the buyers’ real estate agents so you hear what each buyer thought of the house.
- Offer review on your net. Every offer gets a net sheet that shows what you keep after any credit to the buyer, title charges, and payoffs, so you compare offers on the money that reaches you. The line items are in what it costs to sell a home in Houston.
- The option period and repairs. When the inspection report arrives, we sort the items into what to fix, what to credit, and what to decline, and I negotiate the amendment.
- The appraisal. I send the buyer’s appraiser the comps and the list of improvements, and if a value comes in low, we review it together before deciding how to respond.
- Closing and the move-out. I coordinate with the title company through funding. Keep the electricity, water, and gas on through closing; my guide on when to turn off utilities when selling a house explains why the day after funding is the right time.
Questions to ask any real estate agent before you list in Cypress
Whoever you hire, you should be able to get a straight answer to each of these. My general checklist for hiring is in how to choose a Realtor, and the Cypress city page answers how to choose a real estate agent in Cypress in a few sentences.
- Which campuses does my address zone to this year, and where did you verify it?
- Which MUD serves my lot, what was its 2025 rate, and how does my combined rate compare with the competing listings?
- Which closed sales in my section is your price built on, and which active and pending homes will buyers compare mine with?
- How will you price against the builders in 77433, if that is my competition?
- What does my flood map show, and how should my disclosure handle it?
- What would I net at two or three different prices?
A real estate agent who promises the highest number without the comps behind it is worth a second look, for the reasons I explain in why the highest promised list price is a warning sign. And if your priority is to sell without showings or repairs, my look at selling your Houston house for cash sets out what that path gives up, so you can compare it with a full-price listing on the numbers.
Selling in Cypress vs. Katy
If you own in Cypress and are also weighing Katy, the same questions come up in both, and the local answers compare like this. Cypress is mostly Cy-Fair ISD with Waller and Tomball ISD at the edges, while a Katy address can be in Katy ISD, Lamar CISD, or Royal ISD. In 2025, Cypress combined rates ran from about 2.18% in established sections to 3.19% at Dunham Pointe and above 3% in parts of Bridgeland, against roughly 1.83% to 3.35% across the Katy communities I document. Builder competition is heaviest in 77433, where new construction was 39% of active listings in my November 5 pull, and in Katy’s 77493, where it was about half of active listings in October. My guide to selling your home in Katy covers that side in detail.
Questions Cypress sellers ask me
Who should I hire to sell my home in Cypress?
Hire a real estate agent who can show you, for your address, the school campuses, which utility district taxes the lot and at what rate, what the flood map shows and how your disclosure should handle it, and what the builders in 77433 are offering. Then ask to see the closed sales in your own section behind any price they suggest, with a net sheet beside it. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a REALTOR® and licensed Texas real estate broker since 1989, and that address-level work is how I start every Cypress listing. On HAR.com, 231 client surveys give me a 5.0 rating, and the comments are public if you want to read them first.
How long does it take to sell a house in Cypress?
Homes that sold in the 12 months before November 5, 2026 spent a median of 29 days on market in 77429 and 35 days in 77433, per my HAR MLS pull, or 43 and 56 days when earlier listings of the same home are counted. HAR’s October 2026 updates put Cypress North at about 42 days and Cypress South at about 55. Closing usually follows 30 to 45 days after the contract when the buyer is financing. Price and condition decide most of the difference between a few weeks and a few months.
Do I have to disclose flooding when I sell in Texas?
Yes. On the Texas Seller’s Disclosure Notice you answer questions about any flooding you know of, from a storm or a reservoir release, about water that has entered the house, about where the lot sits on the federal flood maps, and about flood insurance, past claims, and any FEMA or SBA assistance. Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code puts the duty on what you know, and if the notice reaches the buyer after the contract is signed, the buyer gains a right to terminate. Complete it fully and have it ready on the day the home is listed.
How does my MUD tax rate affect my sale?
The combined rate changes the buyer’s monthly payment, so it is part of how they judge your price. A mature district in the 2.2% range, as several established Cypress communities were in 2025, helps your listing, and the listing should state the rate and its tax year. A newer district above 3% is a cost the buyer will build into the offer, which is why I account for it when we set the price. The district’s Notice to Purchaser, required by the Texas Water Code, goes to the buyer before the contract is signed.
Should I sell before or after buying my next home?
With about four and a half months of inventory in both Cypress ZIP codes, most of my sellers find it easier to sell first: the proceeds are known before they shop, and there is no stretch of paying two mortgages. Buying first is possible too. A TREC addendum lets your purchase depend on the sale of your current home, and a seller’s temporary lease can let you stay in the house for a short time after closing. I lay out both calendars with you before the listing goes live.
What does it cost to sell a house in Cypress?
The title company deducts your costs from the sale proceeds. The usual lines are the real estate compensation written into your listing agreement and anything you agree to put toward the buyer’s closing costs or toward the compensation of the buyer’s real estate agent. The rest are the owner’s title insurance policy when the contract makes it yours, the escrow fee, your share of the year’s property taxes, HOA transfer and certificate fees, repairs or credits from the inspection negotiation, and your mortgage payoff. There is no state real estate transfer tax in Texas. I break down each line in what it costs to sell a home in Houston.
When do I turn off the utilities after I move out?
Keep the electricity, water, and gas on through closing and schedule the shutoff for the day after the sale funds, not the day you move out. The buyer’s final walk-through, the appraiser’s visit, and the check of any agreed repairs all need the lights and water on. My guide to when to turn off utilities when selling a house walks through the timing.
Thinking about selling in Cypress and haven’t listed yet?
Talk with me before you sign a listing agreement with anyone. For my own Cypress sellers, I check the campuses, the tax rate, and the flood map for the address, pull the closed sales in the section, and show what the sale would net at more than one price before we set the list price. There is no pressure and no obligation. If you are already listed with another real estate agent, that agent is the right person to take this post to.
Schedule a Consultation
Call or Text (281) 500-7077
Or email me anytime at kevan@houstonprimerealty.com
Kevan Pewitt · REALTOR® & Broker · Houston Prime Realty · Serving Greater Houston, Cypress, Katy, Hockley, and Waller
Last updated: November 2026 · Cypress market-area figures from HAR’s October 2026 updates for Cypress North (34) and Cypress South (35); ZIP figures from the HAR MLS, single-family, ZIPs 77429 and 77433, pulled November 5, 2026 (data not verified or guaranteed by the MLS); Houston figures from the Houston Association of REALTORS® September 2026 report (released October 14, 2026); tax rates are the 2025 adopted combined rates cited in the linked community guides; flood watershed facts from the Harris County Flood Control District; disclosure language from Texas REALTORS® form 1406 (06-15-26). Builder offers change without notice. General information, not legal, tax, or lending advice. This post is refreshed when HAR’s next release lands.
More on this topic: selling a home in Houston →


