
Cypress Realtor & Real Estate Agent — Your Guide to Cypress, TX 77433 & 77429
Cypress is one of the largest parts of Greater Houston — two ZIP codes, 77433 and 77429, filled with master-planned communities, lakes, and trails in unincorporated northwest Harris County, about 20 miles northwest of Houston along US-290. I’m Kevan Pewitt, a Cypress REALTOR® and the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, and this is your starting point for the market, the communities, the taxes, and the schools that shape life here.
The Whole Area
From Bridgeland to Towne Lake to Fairfield, I work every Cypress community — so I can help you compare them honestly instead of guessing from listing photos.
Local Detail
School zoning, tax rates, HOA dues, and flood facts change block to block in Cypress. I put those differences in front of you before you fall for a floor plan.
Start to Close
Whether you’re buying or selling, you get one point of contact from the first showing through the closing table — with a plan you can hold me to.
Trusted by Cypress Buyers & Sellers
5-Star Rated on HAR.com
Read my reviews on HAR.com →
Top-Rated on Google
Read Google reviews →
“We didn’t know where to begin when looking for our first home, but Kevan made the entire process so easy and stress-free.”
— Aubrei W., first-time buyer · Google
“He marketed our house so well, we received multiple offers, over asking price, in just three days right before Thanksgiving!”
— Annie W., seller & buyer · Google
Working with a Cypress REALTOR®
Cypress is too big and too varied to shop blind. Under the same Cypress mailing address, a home can be zoned to Cy-Fair, Tomball, or Waller ISD, and the 2025 combined tax rates on the records sampled for this guide run from $1.840659 to $3.340659 per $100 — about $6,000 a year apart on a $400,000 home before exemptions. A lot of that never shows up on a listing site. My job is to put those differences in front of you plainly, then handle the contract and closing so the deal actually gets done.
Searching for real estate agents in Cypress, TX brings back hundreds of names, so here’s who you’d actually be working with: me, personally. My full background is on my About page. If you’re buying, my Buying guide walks the process step by step; if you’re selling, start with how I price and market homes.
Houston Prime Realty is a full-service brokerage, and I represent both buyers and sellers across Cypress and the wider Cy-Fair area. For buyers, that means helping you compare communities honestly, find homes that fit as soon as they’re listed on the MLS, and negotiate the contract. For sellers, it means pricing your home to the actual recent sales nearby and marketing it to get it sold.
Quick Facts About Kevan Pewitt
- Kevan Pewitt is a REALTOR® and real estate agent serving Cypress, TX, and has held a Texas real estate broker license since 1989.
- Kevan Pewitt is the broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty.
- Houston Prime Realty is an independent real estate brokerage based in northwest Houston at the edge of the Cypress area.
- Kevan Pewitt holds the Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) designation.
- Kevan Pewitt has been named a Five Star Professional real estate agent in Texas Monthly for 11 years.
- Clients rate Kevan Pewitt 5.0 out of 5.0 across 231 verified client surveys on HAR.com.
- Houston Prime Realty serves buyers and sellers across Cypress ZIP codes 77433 and 77429, including Bridgeland, Towne Lake, Fairfield, Coles Crossing, Dunham Pointe, and Westgate.
- A large share of Kevan Pewitt’s buyers each year are purchasing their first home; his first-time home buyer’s guide to Cypress covers Cy-Fair ISD zoning, MUD tax rates, and Harris County down payment assistance.
How buyer representation works in 2026:
Since the National Association of REALTORS settlement took effect in August 2024, a real estate buyer’s agent’s compensation is agreed up front, in writing, before we start touring. I’ll walk you through exactly how that works on our first call — no surprises, no fine print. The details are in how real estate buyer’s agents get paid in Texas.
In this guide
Cypress, TX at a Glance: Quick Facts
- Cypress is unincorporated: there’s no City of Cypress and no Cypress city tax. “Cypress” means two ZIP codes, 77429 and 77433, both entirely in Harris County, with about 97 square miles of land between them.
- ZIPs 77429 and 77433 had an estimated 212,884 residents and 69,846 housing units in the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey.
- Cypress sits about 20 miles northwest of Houston (Handbook of Texas). From US-290 at Barker Cypress Road, Downtown is 25 road miles: 24 to 35 minutes at midday and 35 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes at 7:30 a.m. (Google Maps typical times, October 2026).
- About 82% of the area is Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, which the Texas Education Agency rated “B” (86) for 2026. Tomball ISD, rated “A” (92), covers the north edge of 77429; Waller ISD, rated “B” (80), serves most of western Bridgeland; and a small Katy ISD corner sits in southwest 77433.
- 2025 combined property tax rates on the homes sampled run from $1.840659 per $100 with no water district to $3.340659 in the newest municipal utility district (MUD) sections, so a $400,000 home pays about $7,400 to $13,400 a year before exemptions (verify per address).
- The two ZIPs are different markets: the median home sold over the 12 months to October 2026 was built in 2003 in 77429 and in 2022 in 77433 (HAR MLS).
- About 21% of 77429 and 29% of 77433 lies in FEMA Zone A or AE — the high-risk floodplain, with at least a 1 percent chance of flooding in any year, often called the 100-year floodplain — mostly along Cypress, Little Cypress, Langham, and Bear creeks. The rest is Zone X, FEMA’s minimal-risk area, where flood insurance is optional but available; homes outside mapped floodplains can still flood.
- About half of 77433 drains toward Addicks Reservoir through Langham and Bear creeks. Being in the watershed isn’t the same as being on the reservoir’s government land; 77433’s nearest edge is about 3 miles from it. None of either ZIP drains to Barker Reservoir.
The Cypress Real Estate Market
Cypress is a big, active market: its two ZIP codes recorded 3,428 single-family sales in the 12 months to mid-October 2026 (HAR MLS). There isn’t one Cypress market, though: HAR tracks Cypress as two market areas, split roughly by U.S. 290, and as of October 2026 both are balanced. Cypress North, with Fairfield and Coles Crossing, was running a $444,000 median sold price with 4.5 months of inventory and about 42 days on market. Cypress South, the Bridgeland, Towne Lake, and Dunham Pointe side, was at $502,000 with 4.9 months and about 55 days. Listings are up roughly 15% on the north side and 18% on the south side from a year ago, so buyers have more homes to compare and real room to negotiate, while well-priced homes still move.
Those are two area-wide medians, though, and the real story is community by community — which is what the neighborhood guides below are for. Market figures per HAR market-area snapshots, October 2026; HAR’s market areas don’t follow the ZIP-code lines, and figures vary by address and are point-in-time; contact me for today’s numbers.
Featured Cypress Homes For Sale
A live look at the newest homes for sale in Cypress, pulled from the HAR MLS and refreshed through the day:
$300,000
Pending
14014 Blackfoot Trail Run Cypress, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 1,822 SqFt 0.135 Acres
9414 Cherry Pine Court Cypress, Texas
3 Beds 2 Baths 1,898 SqFt 0.171 Acres
16722 Thorn Cypress Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 3,910 SqFt 0.172 Acres
$514,900
Active
9231 Browning Run Drive Cypress, Texas
4 Beds 4 Baths 3,128 SqFt 0.161 Acres
$304,999
Active
20715 Blanton Brook Drive Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 3 Baths 3,288 SqFt 0.158 Acres
$570,000
Coming Soon
16215 Morning Pine Trail Cypress, Texas
5 Beds 4 Baths 3,780 SqFt 0.26 Acres
Scan with your phone camera
Communities in Cypress
Most of Cypress is organized into master-planned communities, each with its own personality, price point, and amenity set. Here’s the quick map — open a guide for the full picture on prices, taxes, schools, and flood notes.
- Bridgeland — Cypress’s biggest master-planned community: ~11,500 acres of lakes, parks, and trails, with the widest price range in the area and most of Cypress’s active new construction.
- Cypress Creek Lakes — a built-out lake community east of Fry Road, with four pool and recreation sites and two water districts that split it by phase.
- Towne Lake — built around a 300-acre recreational lake with a waterfront Boardwalk dining district you can reach by boat.
- Fairfield — one of Cypress’s original master-planned communities, fully built out, with the Houston Premium Outlets at its doorstep.
- Coles Crossing — an established master-planned community north of 290, with 175 acres set aside for recreation, two pools and nearly 5 miles of trails; fully built, so every sale is a resale.
- Longwood Village — an established golf-course community in 77429 between Telge Road and Grant Road, with Louetta Road running through it, built around the 18-hole Golf Club at Longwood; every sale is a resale.
- Dunham Pointe — a master-planned community still under construction south of US-290, with Mason Road running through it, 1,151 recorded lots on the 2026 appraisal roll, five builders selling as of October 2026, an open amenity center, and a 2025 combined tax rate of $3.190659 per $100 (for 2026, $3.333968 if Cy-Fair ISD’s Proposition A passes on November 3 or $3.221064 if it fails), among the higher combined rates in Cypress.
- Westgate — a built-out subdivision of about 1,400 homes on Barker Cypress Road between FM 529 and Longenbaugh in 77433, resale only, with one of the lower combined tax rates in Cypress at $2.320659 per $100 (2025).
- Blackhorse Ranch — an established community east of the Grand Parkway, in Harris County MUD 371 and zoned to Cypress Ranch High School.
- Stone Gate & Miramesa — settled Cy-Fair communities along the 290 corridor. Stone Gate sits just outside the Cypress ZIPs with a Houston mailing address; Miramesa is in Harris County MUD 165 and zoned to Cypress Springs High School.
For a side-by-side look at how these communities compare, see my Best Neighborhoods in Cypress guide →
Cypress communities in red and Cy-Fair communities with a Houston address in navy, along US-290 and the Grand Parkway (Highway 99). The numbers match the list below. Each pin marks the center of a community’s recorded plats, not its boundary. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Cypress communities (red pins)
- Fairfield
- Longwood Village
- Dunham Pointe
- Coles Crossing
- Blackhorse Ranch
- Bridgeland
- Cypress Creek Lakes
- Towne Lake
- Miramesa
- Westgate
Cy-Fair communities with a Houston address (navy pins)
In-Depth Cypress Community Guides

Bridgeland Realtor Kevan Pewitt โ your local guide to Bridgeland, Cypress TX 77433: the villages, prices, Cy-Fair & Waller ISD…
Explore the Guide »
Coles Crossing homes for sale in Cypress 77429 โ a local's guide to the built-out master-planned community, its sections, Cy-Fair…
Explore the Guide »
Cypress Creek Lakes homes for sale in Cypress 77433 โ a local Realtor's guide to the built-out, lake-woven master plan:…
Explore the Guide »
Dunham Pointe Realtor Kevan Pewitt โ your local guide to Dunham Pointe in Cypress, TX 77433: the five builders and…
Explore the Guide »
Fairfield homes for sale in Cypress 77433 โ a local's guide to the built-out master-planned community, its eight villages, Cy-Fair…
Explore the Guide »
I'm Kevan Pewitt, a Longwood Village REALTORยฎ and real estate agent. My Cypress 77429 guide: flood map, golf course, Cy-Fair…
Explore the Guide »
Towne Lake homes for sale in Cypress 77433 โ a local's guide to the 300-acre lake community, its sections, Cy-Fair…
Explore the Guide »
Westgate Realtor Kevan Pewitt's guide to this Cypress TX 77433 neighborhood: the $2.320659 tax stack, MUD 70, two elementary zones,…
Explore the Guide »Property Taxes in Cypress — The Water District Sets the Bill
Cypress has no city tax line, so the bill is the school district, the county units, an emergency services district, and the subdivision’s water district. Every Cy-Fair ISD address starts from the same 2025 base of $1.801828 per $100 (Cy-Fair ISD, Lone Star College, and five Harris County units). The emergency services district then adds $0.038831 to $0.20, and the subdivision’s MUD or WCID (municipal utility district or water control and improvement district, which funds the water, sewer, and drainage) adds anywhere from nothing to $1.50. That’s why two Cypress homes at the same price can carry very different monthly payments.
| Community (record sampled) | 2025 combined rate per $100 | $400,000 home, no exemptions | With a homestead exemption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes of Rosehill (no water district) | $1.840659 | about $7,400 | about $4,500 |
| Coles Crossing (MUD 364 part) | $2.180659 | about $8,700 | about $5,800 |
| Fairfield (MUD 354 + WCID 155) | $2.214159 | about $8,900 | about $6,000 |
| Westgate; Alder Trails | $2.320659 | about $9,300 | about $6,400 |
| Villages of Cypress Lakes | $2.595659 | about $10,400 | about $7,500 |
| Oakcrest North (Tomball ISD) | $2.627487 | about $10,500 | about $8,400 |
| Canyon Lakes West, Miramesa, Mirabella, Yaupon Ranch (MUD 165) | $2.660659 | about $10,600 | about $7,700 |
| Bridgeland Lakeland Heights | $2.980659 | about $11,900 | about $9,000 |
| Bridgeland Parkland | $3.165659 | about $12,700 | about $9,800 |
| Dunham Pointe; Grand Mason (MUD 559 part) | $3.190659 | about $12,800 | about $9,900 |
| Bridgeland Prairieland (Waller ISD part) | $3.230359 | about $12,900 | about $10,900 |
| Bridge Creek; Avalon at Cypress | $3.340659 | about $13,400 | about $10,500 |
Other communities with guides: Longwood Village $2.234906, Towne Lake $2.437859 (MUD 501 part) and $2.610659 (MUD 502 part) on the records sampled, and Cypress Creek Lakes $2.360659 (MUD 374 part) and $2.688159 (MUD 433 part). Dollar examples are tax year 2025, rounded to $100; the homestead column applies the school, county, Lone Star College, and fire-district exemptions on the sampled records and no MUD exemption. The Tomball ISD and Waller ISD rows run higher with a homestead because those districts don’t add Cy-Fair ISD’s extra 20% school exemption.
For 2026, Cy-Fair ISD adopted a rate of $1.1569, which needs voter approval in the November 3, 2026 Proposition A election; without it, the most the district can levy is $1.043996 (the 2025 rate was $1.0669). If it passes, that’s about $200 a year more than at the 2025 rate on a $400,000 Cy-Fair ISD homestead. Harris County’s main 2026 rates (county, flood control, port, and hospital district) are adopted, but no Cypress-area MUD had posted a 2026 rate on the Harris County Tax Office table as of October 17, 2026. One more thing on new construction: the first bill after a home is built is often on the land only, so set your escrow from the finished value. Rates are 2025 adopted rates from Harris Central Appraisal District records and the Harris County Tax Office. Verify the rate on the parcel’s own record with the Harris Central Appraisal District before you rely on it. This is general information, not tax advice.
The practical takeaway: don’t compare two Cypress homes on list price alone. I’ll run the real monthly number with you on any home you’re considering.
Cypress Schools
Most of Cypress is served by Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (Cy-Fair ISD), which covers about 82% of the area and earned a “B” (86) accountability rating from the Texas Education Agency for 2026. The district runs twelve comprehensive high schools (Cy-Fair, Cypress Creek, Cypress Falls, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ridge, Cypress Park, Cypress Ranch, Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Langham Creek, Jersey Village, and Bridgeland), and Lone Star College–CyFair on Barker Cypress Road serves the area. Not every Cypress address is Cy-Fair ISD. Tomball ISD, rated “A” (92) for 2026, covers about 19% of 77429 along its north edge, including Oakcrest North, Hayden Lakes, Indian Trails, and Northpointe. Waller ISD, rated “B” (80), serves most of Bridgeland’s Prairieland and Creekland villages, about 10% of 77433. And a small Katy ISD corner in southwest 77433, rated “B” (88), is almost entirely undeveloped.
| High school | ISD | Zoned communities (examples) | TEA 2026 rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeland High School | Cy-Fair | Bridgeland (Cy-Fair ISD part), Fairfield | “A” (93) |
| Cypress Ranch High School | Cy-Fair | Towne Lake, Cypress Creek Lakes, Blackhorse Ranch | “A” (94) |
| Cypress Woods High School | Cy-Fair | Coles Crossing, Villages of Cypress Lakes, Dunham Pointe | “A” (92) |
| Cypress Springs High School | Cy-Fair | Canyon Lakes West, Westgate, Miramesa | “B” (84) |
| Cy-Fair High School | Cy-Fair | Longwood Village | “B” (86) |
| Cypress Park High School | Cy-Fair | Marvida, Grand Mason | “B” (86) |
| Tomball Memorial High School | Tomball | Northpointe | “A” (96) |
| Tomball West High School | Tomball | Oakcrest North, Hayden Lakes, Indian Trails | opened August 2026 with grades 9–10, adding a grade a year; not yet rated (confirm the zone for your student’s grade) |
| Waller High School | Waller | Bridgeland’s Waller ISD villages (most of Prairieland and Creekland) | “B” (82) |
School zoning is set by the specific property address and Cy-Fair rezones as it grows, so always confirm a home’s campuses before you rely on them. Check zoning on the CFISD school locator (or the Tomball ISD attendance-zone map or the Waller ISD school locator for those addresses), verify ratings at txschools.gov, and see homes organized by high school in my Cy-Fair ISD campus directory — every campus page lists its zoned neighborhoods, and the full Houston-area school directory covers Katy, Klein, Spring, Tomball, and Waller ISDs too.
Cy-Fair High Schools in Our Directory
Living in Cypress — Lifestyle & Amenities
Cypress life leans on its master-planned amenities — neighborhood lakes, miles of trails, pools, and golf at Longwood Village. For shopping and entertainment, the Houston Premium Outlets anchor the Fairfield side, with everyday retail and dining clustered along 290, Barker-Cypress, and FM 529.
Healthcare is close by: Houston Methodist Cypress Hospital sits about a mile from US-290 at Barker Cypress Road, and HCA Houston Healthcare North Cypress and Memorial Hermann Cypress Hospital are about 4 and 5 miles from that same interchange. For the commute, METRO’s Cypress Park & Ride is on the US-290 frontage road at Barker Cypress, and the Grand Parkway crosses US-290 in western 77433. Most commutes are by car, so test-drive your own commute from any community you’re weighing:
| From Cypress (US-290 at Barker Cypress Road) to | Miles | 7:30 a.m. typical | 11:00 a.m. typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| METRO Cypress Park & Ride | 1 | 4 min | 3–6 min |
| Beltway 8 at US-290 | 9 | 14–35 min | 8–12 min |
| Grand Parkway (SH 99) at US-290 | 10 | 10–14 min | 10–14 min |
| Energy Corridor (Westlake Park Blvd) | 15–20 | 26–55 min | 22–30 min |
| Galleria | 23 | 40 min–1 hr 20 min | 24–35 min |
| Downtown Houston (City Hall) | 25 | 35 min–1 hr 15 min | 24–35 min |
| Texas Medical Center | 27 | 50 min–1 hr 40 min | 30–45 min |
| Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) | 28 | 35 min–1 hr 10 min | 26–35 min |
| Hobby Airport | 35 | 50 min–1 hr 40 min | 40–55 min |
Google Maps typical drive times for a Tuesday in October 2026; your own route and departure time will vary.
Want specifics on where to spend a Saturday? The parks and attractions we’ve visited and photographed ourselves are in my Places to Visit directory — start with the parks around Cypress and Houston.


Thinking of Selling?
What’s Your Cypress Home Worth?
Get an instant value estimate based on actual recent MLS sales near you — not a generic nationwide algorithm. I’ll follow up with a detailed comparative market analysis tailored to your neighborhood if you’d like one.
Powered by Houston MLS sales data. No obligation.
Setting Up Utilities in Cypress
Cypress isn’t a city. The 77429 and 77433 tax records I checked show no city tax, and there’s no city water department or city trash service; your HCAD record confirms your own taxing units. Your subdivision’s utility district, the county and an emergency services district cover what a city would elsewhere.
Water, sewer & trash. Most subdivisions are served by a municipal utility district (MUD) or water control and improvement district (WCID) through a contract operator. For example:
- Inframark operates Harris County MUD 354 in Fairfield, MUDs 501 and 502 in Towne Lake, and MUDs 489 and 490 in Bridgeland.
- Municipal District Services operates Harris County MUD 360 (Longwood Village).
Your builder or title company will tell you your district, and trash is usually billed with your water or arranged by the HOA.
Electricity (you choose your provider). Both Cypress ZIPs are in the deregulated Texas market, with CenterPoint Energy as the wires company.
- You pick your own retail electric provider at the state’s official marketplace, PowerToChoose.org.
- Call CenterPoint about an outage, no matter whose name is on your bill.
Natural gas. Residential gas is regulated, so there’s nothing to shop.
- CenterPoint Energy serves Fairfield and Towne Lake.
- UniGas lists Bridgeland Creekland Village among the communities it serves.
- In other communities, check the meter or the seller’s last bill, and confirm the house you’re buying has gas.
Internet & TV. In October 2026, the FCC’s broadband map showed AT&T Fiber and Xfinity cable at the Coles Crossing-area and Bridgeland Parkland addresses I checked, plus Astound cable at the Coles Crossing one. Providers and speeds vary street to street, so check your exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map, then confirm with the provider before you schedule an install.
HOA. Each subdivision has its own association. Look up any association’s manager and the fees it charges at a sale on its management certificate at hoa.texas.gov.
After you close. File your homestead exemption for free with the Harris Central Appraisal District. Never pay a third party to do it. Expect more than one property-tax bill:
- the county units through the Harris County Tax Office;
- Cy-Fair ISD through the Cy-Fair ISD Tax Office for Cy-Fair ISD homes;
- your utility district through the district’s collector.
Tomball ISD and Waller ISD homes (Waller ISD’s tax office is at wallerisd.net) can have a different school-tax collector; your title company can confirm who bills what on your address.
Fire and EMS come through an emergency services district, depending on where you are:
- Cy-Fair Fire / ESD 9 for most of Cypress;
- Cypress Creek Fire / ESD 13 with Harris County ESD 11 in parts of 77429, including Longwood Village;
- Tomball Fire / ESD 15 with Harris County ESD 8 EMS along the Tomball ISD edge of 77429 (Oakcrest North, Hayden Lakes, part of Northpointe);
- Klein Fire / ESD 16 along part of the north edge (your parcel record names your district if it’s a different one);
- Spring Creek Fire / ESD 21 with Harris County ESD 3 at Lakes of Fairhaven;
- Waller-Harris ESD 200 in the small Katy ISD corner (Ventana Lakes).
Who provides your water, trash and gas can change from one neighborhood to the next. When you’re buying in Cypress, I’ll hand you a printable move-in sheet for your specific neighborhood with every number to call.
Utility providers, districts, and coverage vary by address and change over time. Verify for your specific home before relying on any of the above. Not legal or tax advice.
Quick Answers
Who is a good Cypress Realtor?
I’m Kevan Pewitt, a Cypress REALTOR®, real estate agent, and broker-owner of Houston Prime Realty, and I’ve worked Cypress and the Cy-Fair area for years. I help buyers compare communities and sellers price and market their homes — with my compensation as your real estate buyer’s agent agreed up front, in writing.
How do I choose a real estate agent in Cypress, TX?
Ask each of them a question only someone who works Cypress can answer — which school a specific street is zoned to, which MUD serves the lot and what that does to the tax rate, or what the flood history is on that block. Plenty of Cypress Realtors will show you houses; the difference shows up in what they know before you write the offer. Ask to see the comparable sales behind any price they quote you, and get representation and how it’s paid agreed up front, in writing. My full checklist is in how to choose a REALTOR® in Houston.
What does a real estate buyer’s agent cost in Cypress, TX?
It’s negotiable, and it’s set in writing before we tour homes: Texas requires a written buyer representation agreement before a real estate agent shows you a home, and it states what your real estate buyer’s agent will be paid. I’ve never had a buyer client pay it themselves. It has been covered by the seller, either in the listing or as a concession we negotiated in the offer. The only time a buyer would pay it is if you decide to buy a home where the seller won’t contribute. Sellers sometimes negotiate this point or change their position along the way, so you’ll know exactly where it stands before any purchase contract is executed, and whether to sign is always your decision. I’ll walk you through the numbers before you sign anything.
Who are the best real estate agents in Cypress, TX?
“Best” depends on the street, the community, and what you need. Instead of taking anyone’s word for it (mine included), read verified client reviews on a third-party site like HAR.com, where ratings come from surveyed closed clients, and ask each real estate agent address-level questions about school zoning, MUD taxes, and flood history — the answers tell you quickly who works Cypress and who doesn’t. My own HAR.com client-survey rating is 5.0 out of 5.0 across 231 reviews; read them and judge for yourself.
Do I need a real estate agent to buy a new construction home in Cypress?
You’re not required to use one, but the builder’s sales consultants work for the builder — Texas doesn’t require them to hold a real estate license, and they don’t represent you. With active new construction in Bridgeland and Dunham Pointe, a real estate buyer’s agent can compare builders and incentives across communities, review the builder’s contract (which is not the standard TREC resale contract), and negotiate on your side. In most cases the builder pays the buyer’s-side compensation — we confirm that in writing before you register at a model home, since many builders require your real estate agent to register you on the first visit. To dig deeper, see whether you need your own real estate agent for new construction in Texas, and browse new construction homes for sale in Cypress to see what’s on the market now. My guide to buying a new-construction home in Houston covers the rest of the process.
Is Cypress a good place for first-time buyers?
Yes — Cypress gives a first-time buyer more house for the money than most of the Houston area. There’s a deep supply of resale homes from roughly $280,000 to $450,000, most of it zoned to Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, in established communities like Fairfield and Westgate where the trees are mature, the amenities are already built, and 2025 combined tax rates in the established resale communities mostly run $2.180659 to $2.688159 per $100. Because Cypress is unincorporated Harris County, the county’s down payment assistance program applies here too, and my first-time home buyer’s guide to Cypress walks through which communities fit a first budget, which programs apply, and how I handle a first purchase.
What’s the Cypress real estate market like right now?
Balanced on both sides, as of October 2026. HAR tracks Cypress as two market areas split roughly by U.S. 290: Cypress North (Fairfield, Coles Crossing) was running a $444,000 median sold price with 4.5 months of inventory and about 42 days on market, while Cypress South (Bridgeland, Towne Lake, Dunham Pointe) was at $502,000 with 4.9 months and about 55 days. Listings are up about 15% on the north side and 18% on the south side from a year ago, so buyers have more homes to compare. Prices still range widely by community, from the low $300s to near $1.9M.
Is now a good time to buy a house in Cypress?
For a pre-approved buyer who can carry the payment at today’s rate, I think it is, and the reason is the negotiating room; the current figures for listings, months of supply, and days on market are on my monthly Houston Housing Market Snapshot, and the Cypress market-area numbers are in the answer above. Seller-paid closing-cost credits, repairs, and an intact option period exist because rates are high, and they thin out when rates fall. If you’re weighing whether this is a good time to buy in Cypress or to wait, my post walks through the numbers, the contract language, and the cases where waiting is the right call.
What school district is Cypress in?
Most Cypress addresses are zoned to Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (Cy-Fair ISD), which the Texas Education Agency rated “B” (86) for 2026. The north edge of 77429 (Oakcrest North, Hayden Lakes, Indian Trails, and Northpointe) is Tomball ISD, rated “A” (92); most of western Bridgeland is Waller ISD, rated “B” (80); and a small, mostly undeveloped corner of southwest 77433 is Katy ISD. The district follows the parcel, not the community name, so check the exact address on the district’s zoning tool.
Is Cypress a city?
No. Cypress is an unincorporated area of northwest Harris County defined by two ZIP codes: 77429, mostly north and east of US-290 and largely established resale, and 77433, mostly south and west, newer, and home to most of the active new construction. There’s no City of Cypress, and the Harris Central Appraisal District records checked for this guide carry no city tax. Many nearby Cy-Fair communities, such as Copperfield and Stone Gate, carry a Houston mailing address instead. Your parcel’s record at hcad.org lists every unit that taxes your home.
What neighborhoods are in Cypress?
Cypress, TX neighborhoods include Bridgeland, Towne Lake, Cypress Creek Lakes, Fairfield, Coles Crossing, Longwood Village, Dunham Pointe, and Westgate, most of them zoned to Cy-Fair ISD. Bridgeland and Dunham Pointe carry most of the area’s active new construction, and Towne Lake is built around a 300-acre recreational lake with a waterfront Boardwalk. Fairfield, Coles Crossing, Longwood Village, and Westgate are established, almost entirely resale communities with mature trees and finished amenities. Houston Prime Realty publishes a local guide to each one, covering prices, property taxes, schools, and flood notes.
Cypress vs. Katy: which fits my family?
They are more alike than different, and the choice usually comes down to where you commute, which school district and county your specific address lands in, and how new a house you want. Cypress is the US-290 and Grand Parkway side in unincorporated Harris County, mostly Cy-Fair ISD; Katy is the I-10 side, mostly Katy ISD, with most Katy-address homes outside the small City of Katy. My side-by-side on Katy vs Cypress for families compares the commute, school districts by address, tax stacks, prices, and flood profiles with dated figures.
Hockley or Cypress: which one fits my budget and my commute?
Cypress gives you the established master-planned communities, mostly Cy-Fair ISD schools, the hospitals and the shopping, and a shorter drive. Hockley, about twelve miles farther up US-290, gives you a newer house for less money, about $100,000 to $160,000 less at the medians in HAR’s October 2026 market-area reports, in exchange for a longer drive on one freeway, a Waller ISD address, and, in the newest communities, a utility district whose tax rate takes back part of that gap. The full comparison, with dated prices, drive times, school ratings, tax stacks and flood-zone shares, and which buyer each place fits, is in my side-by-side on Hockley vs Cypress.
Questions About Cypress? Send Me a Note
Have a question about a specific community, school zoning, or what’s on the market right now? Send me a message and I’ll get back to you personally.
Let’s Find Your Place in Cypress
Call or text me at 281-500-7077 or email kevan@houstonprimerealty.com, and I’ll help you make sense of the Cypress market. We’ll agree on representation and how it’s paid up front, in writing.




